GSI Creos (TSE:8101) EV-to-EBIT: 8.34 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:8101 GSI Creos Corp TSE:8101
85 GF Score
Price 円2,684.00
GF Value 円2,783.27
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is GSI Creos EV-to-EBIT?

GSI Creos TSE:8101 +0.22% 85 EV-to-EBIT is 8.34 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 3% below its 10-year median of 8.64. GuruFocus rates TSE:8101 with a GF Score™ of 85/100 and a GF Value™ of 円2,783.27 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 829 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, GSI Creos ranks better than 71.77% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, GSI Creos's Enterprise Value is 円36,093 Mil. GSI Creos's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円4,330 Mil. Therefore, GSI Creos's EV-to-EBIT for today is 8.34.

The historical rank and industry rank for GSI Creos's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:8101' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.46   Med: 8.64   Max: 15.31
Current: 8.34

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of GSI Creos was 15.31. The lowest was 2.46. And the median was 8.64.

TSE:8101's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
71.77% of 829 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 12.78 vs TSE:8101: 8.34

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. GSI Creos's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円33,796 Mil. GSI Creos's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円4,330 Mil. GSI Creos's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 12.81%.


GSI Creos  (TSE:8101) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

GSI Creos's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Mar. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=4330/33796.36
=12.81 %

GSI Creos's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円33,796 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. GSI Creos's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円4,330 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


GSI Creos EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


GSI Creos EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for GSI Creos's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

GSI Creos EV-to-EBIT Chart

GSI Creos Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.43 9.56 11.61 9.30 7.81

GSI Creos Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.61 24.87 9.30 0.00 7.81

GSI Creos EV-to-EBIT Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, GSI Creos's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


GSI Creos EV-to-EBIT vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, GSI Creos's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where GSI Creos's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TSE:8101
85GF Score
GSI Creos Corp TSE:8101
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

GSI Creos EV-to-EBIT Calculation

GSI Creos's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=36093.090/4330
=8.34

GSI Creos's current Enterprise Value is 円36,093 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. GSI Creos's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円4,330 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 8.34 mean?
GSI Creos (TSE:8101) has a EV-to-EBIT of 8.34 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on GSI Creos and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 8.64. Over the past decade, GSI Creos' EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 2.46 to 15.31. According to the industry distribution chart, GSI Creos ranks #234 out of 829 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 28.2%.
Is GSI Creos' EV-to-EBIT too high?
GSI Creos' current EV-to-EBIT of 8.34 is near median its 10-year median of 8.64. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.46 to a high of 15.31. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.78. GSI Creos' value of 8.34 is 34.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, GSI Creos ranks #234 out of 829 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, GSI Creos has a GF Score™ of 85/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does GSI Creos' EV-to-EBIT compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, GSI Creos ranks #234 out of 829 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts GSI Creos in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.78. GSI Creos' value of 8.34 is 34.7% below this benchmark. Historically, GSI Creos' own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 2.46 to 15.31 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 8.64 vs. the industry median of 12.78, GSI Creos has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 12.78, based on 829 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. GSI Creos's current EV-to-EBIT of 8.34 is 34.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on GSI Creos and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 12.78 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. GSI Creos's current EV-to-EBIT is 8.34, which is near median its own 10-year median of 8.64. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is GSI Creos stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, GSI Creos (TSE:8101) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円2,783.27, compared to a current price of 円2,684.00 — trading 3.6% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 8.34, which is near median its 10-year median of 8.64 and 34.7% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 12.78. GSI Creos' overall GF Score™ is 85/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For GSI Creos (TSE:8101), the current EV-to-EBIT is 8.34 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is GSI Creos (TSE:8101) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, GSI Creos stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円2,684.00 is trading 3.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円2,783.27. GuruFocus considers GSI Creos to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:8101:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 8.34 (near median its 10-year median of 8.64)
  • GF Value™: 円2,783.27 vs. price of 円2,684.00 (3.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 85/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 34.7% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#234 of 829)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:8101 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


GSI Creos Business Description

Address Shibakoen First Building, 16th Floor, 3-8-2 Shiba, Minato-ku, Tokyo, JPN
GSI Creos Corp is a Japan based company engaged in the business of textile materials, industrial products, and nanotechnology. The products of the company include innerwear, outerwear, women's casual brand, composite molded article, and functional base paper.
85GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:8101

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円2,684.00
Price
円2,783.27
GF Value