Syla Holdings Co (TSE:8887) EV-to-EBIT: 5.77 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 19% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:8887 Syla Holdings Co Ltd TSE:8887
50 GF Score
Price 円366.00
GF Value 円955.64
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Syla Holdings Co EV-to-EBIT?

Syla Holdings Co TSE:8887 -0.27% 50 EV-to-EBIT is 5.77 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 19% below its 10-year median of 7.12. GuruFocus rates TSE:8887 with a GF Score™ of 50/100 and a GF Value™ of 円955.64 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,345 Real Estate companies, Syla Holdings Co ranks better than 82.75% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Syla Holdings Co's Enterprise Value is 円48,543 Mil. Syla Holdings Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in May. 2026 was 円8,419 Mil. Therefore, Syla Holdings Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is 5.77.

The historical rank and industry rank for Syla Holdings Co's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:8887' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -107.56   Med: 7.12   Max: 142.14
Current: 5.77

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Syla Holdings Co was 142.14. The lowest was -107.56. And the median was 7.12.

TSE:8887's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
82.75% of 1345 companies
in the Real Estate industry
Industry Median: 13.42 vs TSE:8887: 5.77

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Syla Holdings Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 was 円47,938 Mil. Syla Holdings Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in May. 2026 was 円8,419 Mil. Syla Holdings Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 was 17.56%.


Syla Holdings Co  (TSE:8887) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Syla Holdings Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: May. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: May. 2026 )
=8419/47938.448
=17.56 %

Syla Holdings Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 was 円47,938 Mil.
Syla Holdings Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in May. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円8,419 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Syla Holdings Co EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Syla Holdings Co EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Syla Holdings Co's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Syla Holdings Co EV-to-EBIT Chart

Syla Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend May17 May18 May19 May20 May21 May22 May23 May24 May25 May26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.23 3.53 13.63 -1.18 5.69

Syla Holdings Co Quarterly Data
Feb21 May21 Aug21 Nov21 Feb22 May22 Aug22 Nov22 Feb23 May23 Aug23 Nov23 Feb24 May24 Nov24 May25 Aug25 Nov25 Feb26 May26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.18 7.30 5.78 6.16 5.69

Syla Holdings Co EV-to-EBIT Competitor Comparison

For the Real Estate - Development subindustry, Syla Holdings Co's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Syla Holdings Co EV-to-EBIT vs Real Estate Industry

For the Real Estate industry and Real Estate sector, Syla Holdings Co's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Syla Holdings Co's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TSE:8887
50GF Score
Syla Holdings Co Ltd TSE:8887
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Syla Holdings Co EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Syla Holdings Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=48542.611/8419
=5.77

Syla Holdings Co's current Enterprise Value is 円48,543 Mil.
Syla Holdings Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in May. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円8,419 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 5.77 mean?
Syla Holdings Co (TSE:8887) has a EV-to-EBIT of 5.77 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Syla Holdings Co and its competitors. This is 19% below median its historical median of 7.12. According to the industry distribution chart, Syla Holdings Co ranks #232 out of 1345 companies in the Real Estate industry, placing it in the top 17.2%.
Is Syla Holdings Co's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Syla Holdings Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 5.77 is 19% below median its 10-year median of 7.12. The Real Estate industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.42. Syla Holdings Co's value of 5.77 is 57% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Syla Holdings Co ranks #232 out of 1345 companies in the Real Estate industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Syla Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 50/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Syla Holdings Co's EV-to-EBIT compare to competitors?
According to the Real Estate industry distribution chart, Syla Holdings Co ranks #232 out of 1345 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Syla Holdings Co in the top 17% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.42. Syla Holdings Co's value of 5.77 is 57% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 7.12 vs. the industry median of 13.42, Syla Holdings Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Real Estate company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Real Estate companies is 13.42, based on 1,345 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Syla Holdings Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 5.77 is 57% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Syla Holdings Co and its competitors. For the Real Estate industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.42 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Syla Holdings Co's current EV-to-EBIT is 5.77, which is 19% below median its own 10-year median of 7.12. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Syla Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Syla Holdings Co (TSE:8887) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is 円955.64, compared to a current price of 円366.00 — trading 61.7% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 5.77, which is 19% below median its 10-year median of 7.12 and 57% below the Real Estate industry median of 13.42. Syla Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 50/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Syla Holdings Co (TSE:8887), the current EV-to-EBIT is 5.77 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Syla Holdings Co (TSE:8887) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Syla Holdings Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円366.00 is trading 61.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円955.64. GuruFocus considers Syla Holdings Co to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for TSE:8887:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 5.77 (19% below median its 10-year median of 7.12)
  • GF Value™: 円955.64 vs. price of 円366.00 (61.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 50/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 57% below the Real Estate median (#232 of 1345)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:8887 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Syla Holdings Co Business Description

Address 1-1-39 Hiroo, Ebisu Prime Square 7th Floor, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 340-0052
Syla Holdings Co Ltd is engaged in the real estate business. The company conducts business mainly in the areas of real estate, construction, real estate tech business, renewable energy business, and other businesses.
50GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:8887

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円366.00
Price
円955.64
GF Value