Sahas Urja (XNEP:SAHAS) EV-to-EBIT: 23.52 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 14% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XNEP:SAHAS Sahas Urja Ltd XNEP:SAHAS
35 GF Score
Price NPR682.00
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sahas Urja EV-to-EBIT?

Sahas Urja XNEP:SAHAS 35 EV-to-EBIT is 23.52 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 14% above its 10-year median of 20.63. GuruFocus rates XNEP:SAHAS with a GF Score™ of 35/100. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 346 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies, Sahas Urja ranks worse than 62.43% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Sahas Urja's Enterprise Value is NPR41,559 Mil. Sahas Urja's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 was NPR1,767 Mil. Therefore, Sahas Urja's EV-to-EBIT for today is 23.52.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sahas Urja's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

XNEP:SAHAS' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 17.72   Med: 20.63   Max: 23.86
Current: 23.52

During the past 2 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Sahas Urja was 23.86. The lowest was 17.72. And the median was 20.63.

XNEP:SAHAS's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
62.43% of 346 companies
in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry
Industry Median: 18.105 vs XNEP:SAHAS: 23.52

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Sahas Urja's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jan. 2026 was NPR36,204 Mil. Sahas Urja's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 was NPR1,767 Mil. Sahas Urja's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jan. 2026 was 4.88%.


Sahas Urja  (XNEP:SAHAS) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Sahas Urja's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jan. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jan. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jan. 2026 )
=1766.853/36203.5062
=4.88 %

Sahas Urja's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jan. 2026 was NPR36,204 Mil.
Sahas Urja's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NPR1,767 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Sahas Urja EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Sahas Urja EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sahas Urja's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sahas Urja EV-to-EBIT Chart

Sahas Urja Annual Data
Trend Jul24 Jul25
EV-to-EBIT
0.00 21.11

Sahas Urja Quarterly Data
Jul24 Oct24 Jan25 Apr25 Jul25 Oct25 Jan26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 17.72 21.11 20.70 20.49

Sahas Urja EV-to-EBIT Competitor Comparison

For the Utilities - Renewable subindustry, Sahas Urja's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sahas Urja EV-to-EBIT vs Utilities - Independent Power Producers Industry

For the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry and Utilities sector, Sahas Urja's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sahas Urja's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


XNEP:SAHAS
35GF Score
Sahas Urja Ltd XNEP:SAHAS
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sahas Urja EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Sahas Urja's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=41559.426/1766.853
=23.52

Sahas Urja's current Enterprise Value is NPR41,559 Mil.
Sahas Urja's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NPR1,767 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 23.52 mean?
Sahas Urja (XNEP:SAHAS) has a EV-to-EBIT of 23.52 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Sahas Urja and its competitors. This is 14% above median its historical median of 20.63. Over the past decade, Sahas Urja's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 17.72 to 23.86. According to the industry distribution chart, Sahas Urja ranks #216 out of 346 companies in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, placing it in the top 62.4%.
Is Sahas Urja's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Sahas Urja's current EV-to-EBIT of 23.52 is 14% above median its 10-year median of 20.63. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 17.72 to a high of 23.86. The Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry median EV-to-EBIT is 18.11. Sahas Urja's value of 23.52 is 29.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sahas Urja ranks #216 out of 346 companies in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Sahas Urja has a GF Score™ of 35/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sahas Urja's EV-to-EBIT compare to competitors?
According to the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry distribution chart, Sahas Urja ranks #216 out of 346 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Sahas Urja in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 18.11. Sahas Urja's value of 23.52 is 29.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Sahas Urja's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 17.72 to 23.86 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 20.63 vs. the industry median of 18.11, Sahas Urja has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for an Utilities - Independent Power Producers company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies is 18.11, based on 346 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sahas Urja's current EV-to-EBIT of 23.52 is 29.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Sahas Urja and its competitors. For the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 18.11 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sahas Urja's current EV-to-EBIT is 23.52, which is 14% above median its own 10-year median of 20.63. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sahas Urja stock overvalued right now?
Sahas Urja (XNEP:SAHAS) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 23.52. The current EV-to-EBIT is 23.52, which is 14% above median its 10-year median of 20.63 and 29.9% above the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry median of 18.11. Sahas Urja's overall GF Score™ is 35/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sahas Urja (XNEP:SAHAS), the current EV-to-EBIT is 23.52 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sahas Urja Business Description

Address KMC-1, Hattisar, Lal Durbar, NPL
Sahas Urja Ltd is a hydropower development company. Its main objective is to generate electricity by maximizing the utilization of solar energy, wind energy, and water resources within the country. Companies projects include Solu Khola (Dudhkoshi) Hydroelectric Project- 86MW and Budhi Gandaki Hydroelectric Project -341MW.
35GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XNEP:SAHAS

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NPR682.00
Price