Steyr Motors AG (XTER:4X0) EV-to-EBIT: 119.72 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 252% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XTER:4X0 Steyr Motors AG XTER:4X0
25 GF Score
Price €29.36
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Steyr Motors AG EV-to-EBIT?

Steyr Motors AG XTER:4X0 +0.89% 25 EV-to-EBIT is 119.72 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 252% above its 10-year median of 34.01. GuruFocus rates XTER:4X0 with a GF Score™ of 25/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 250 Aerospace & Defense companies, Steyr Motors AG ranks worse than 90.8% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Steyr Motors AG's Enterprise Value is €162.58 Mil. Steyr Motors AG's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.36 Mil. Therefore, Steyr Motors AG's EV-to-EBIT for today is 119.72.

The historical rank and industry rank for Steyr Motors AG's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

XTER:4X0' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -13.88   Med: 34.01   Max: 121.35
Current: 119.73

During the past 5 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Steyr Motors AG was 121.35. The lowest was -13.88. And the median was 34.01.

XTER:4X0's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
90.8% of 250 companies
in the Aerospace & Defense industry
Industry Median: 26.815 vs XTER:4X0: 119.73

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Steyr Motors AG's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €183.16 Mil. Steyr Motors AG's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.36 Mil. Steyr Motors AG's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.74%.


Steyr Motors AG  (XTER:4X0) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Steyr Motors AG's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=1.358/183.15828
=0.74 %

Steyr Motors AG's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €183.16 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Steyr Motors AG's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.36 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Steyr Motors AG EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Steyr Motors AG EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Steyr Motors AG's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Steyr Motors AG EV-to-EBIT Chart

Steyr Motors AG Annual Data
Trend Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
0.00 0.00 0.00 10.15 32.10

Steyr Motors AG Semi-Annual Data
Dec21 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 0.00 10.15 0.00 32.10 0.00

XTER:4X0 vs SPCX, GE, RTX: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Aerospace & Defense subindustry, Steyr Motors AG's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Steyr Motors AG EV-to-EBIT vs Aerospace & Defense Industry

For the Aerospace & Defense industry and Industrials sector, Steyr Motors AG's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Steyr Motors AG's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


XTER:4X0
25GF Score
Steyr Motors AG XTER:4X0
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Steyr Motors AG EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Steyr Motors AG's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=162.582/1.358
=119.72

Steyr Motors AG's current Enterprise Value is €162.58 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Steyr Motors AG's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.36 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 119.72 mean?
Steyr Motors AG (XTER:4X0) has a EV-to-EBIT of 119.72 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Steyr Motors AG and its competitors. This is 252% above median its historical median of 34.01. According to the industry distribution chart, Steyr Motors AG ranks #227 out of 250 companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry, placing it in the top 90.8%.
Is Steyr Motors AG's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Steyr Motors AG's current EV-to-EBIT of 119.72 is 252% above median its 10-year median of 34.01. The Aerospace & Defense industry median EV-to-EBIT is 26.82. Steyr Motors AG's value of 119.72 is 346.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Steyr Motors AG ranks #227 out of 250 companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Steyr Motors AG has a GF Score™ of 25/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Steyr Motors AG's EV-to-EBIT compare to SPCX and GE?
According to the Aerospace & Defense industry distribution chart, Steyr Motors AG ranks #227 out of 250 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Steyr Motors AG in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 26.82. Steyr Motors AG's value of 119.72 is 346.5% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 34.01 vs. the industry median of 26.82, Steyr Motors AG has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for an Aerospace & Defense company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Aerospace & Defense companies is 26.82, based on 250 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Steyr Motors AG's current EV-to-EBIT of 119.72 is 346.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Steyr Motors AG and its competitors. For the Aerospace & Defense industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 26.82 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Steyr Motors AG's current EV-to-EBIT is 119.72, which is 252% above median its own 10-year median of 34.01. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Steyr Motors AG stock overvalued right now?
Steyr Motors AG (XTER:4X0) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 119.72. The current EV-to-EBIT is 119.72, which is 252% above median its 10-year median of 34.01 and 346.5% above the Aerospace & Defense industry median of 26.82. Steyr Motors AG's overall GF Score™ is 25/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Steyr Motors AG (XTER:4X0), the current EV-to-EBIT is 119.72 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Steyr Motors AG Business Description

Other Exchanges 4X0:Austria
Address Im Stadtgut B1, steyr-gleink, Steyr, AUT, A-4407
Steyr Motors AG is in the development and production of diesel engines known for their power density and durability, particularly for heavy-duty vehicles and boats. The company also manufactures generator sets and engine-optimized software solutions that incorporate digital networking. Their engines are utilized in military special vehicles, both military and civilian boats, as well as auxiliary power units (APUs) for main battle tanks and locomotives. The majority of the company's revenue comes from engine sales, followed by Spare Parts / MRO. Geographically, Steyr Motors generates majority of its revenue from Europe, followed by Asia.
25GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XTER:4X0

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€29.36
Price