Cementos Argos (FRA:F25) EV-to-EBITDA: 14.29 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:F25 Cementos Argos SA FRA:F25
54 GF Score
Price €17.14
GF Value €14.70
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Cementos Argos EV-to-EBITDA?

Cementos Argos FRA:F25 54 EV-to-EBITDA is 14.29 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 4% above its 10-year median of 13.77. GuruFocus rates FRA:F25 with a GF Score™ of 54/100 and a GF Value™ of €14.70 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 342 Building Materials companies, Cementos Argos ranks worse than 55.56% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Cementos Argos's enterprise value is €2,951 Mil. Cementos Argos's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €206 Mil. Therefore, Cementos Argos's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 14.29.

The historical rank and industry rank for Cementos Argos's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:F25' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.09   Med: 13.77   Max: 25.25
Current: 9.81

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Cementos Argos was 25.25. The lowest was 5.09. And the median was 13.77.

FRA:F25's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
55.56% of 342 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 8.64 vs FRA:F25: 9.81

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-02), Cementos Argos's stock price is €17.144. Cementos Argos's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.350. Therefore, Cementos Argos's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 48.98.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Cementos Argos  (FRA:F25) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Cementos Argos's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=17.144/0.350
=48.98

Cementos Argos's share price for today is €17.144.
Cementos Argos's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €0.350.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Cementos Argos EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Cementos Argos EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Cementos Argos's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Cementos Argos EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Cementos Argos Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.73 5.48 8.62 11.95 4.71

Cementos Argos Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.12 5.97 4.71 9.82 9.98

FRA:F25 vs CRH, MLM, VMC: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Cementos Argos's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Cementos Argos EV-to-EBITDA vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Cementos Argos's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Cementos Argos's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


FRA:F25
54GF Score
Cementos Argos SA FRA:F25
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Cementos Argos EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Cementos Argos's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=2950.529/206.462
=14.29

Cementos Argos's current Enterprise Value is €2,951 Mil.
Cementos Argos's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €206 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 14.29 mean?
Cementos Argos (FRA:F25) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 14.29 as of Sep. 02, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Cementos Argos. This is near median its historical median of 13.77. Over the past decade, Cementos Argos' EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 5.09 to 25.25. According to the industry distribution chart, Cementos Argos ranks #190 out of 342 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 55.6%.
Is Cementos Argos' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Cementos Argos' current EV-to-EBITDA of 14.29 is near median its 10-year median of 13.77. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.09 to a high of 25.25. The Building Materials industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.64. Cementos Argos' value of 14.29 is 65.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Cementos Argos ranks #190 out of 342 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Cementos Argos has a GF Score™ of 54/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Cementos Argos' EV-to-EBITDA compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, Cementos Argos ranks #190 out of 342 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Cementos Argos in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.64. Cementos Argos' value of 14.29 is 65.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Cementos Argos' own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 5.09 to 25.25 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 13.77 vs. the industry median of 8.64, Cementos Argos has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Building Materials company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Building Materials companies is 8.64, based on 342 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Cementos Argos's current EV-to-EBITDA of 14.29 is 65.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Cementos Argos. For the Building Materials industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.64 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Cementos Argos's current EV-to-EBITDA is 14.29, which is near median its own 10-year median of 13.77. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Cementos Argos stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cementos Argos (FRA:F25) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €14.70, compared to a current price of €17.14 — trading 16.6% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 14.29, which is near median its 10-year median of 13.77 and 65.4% above the Building Materials industry median of 8.64. Cementos Argos' overall GF Score™ is 54/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Cementos Argos (FRA:F25), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 14.29 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Cementos Argos (FRA:F25) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cementos Argos stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €17.14 is trading 16.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of €14.70. GuruFocus considers Cementos Argos to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:F25:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 14.29 (near median its 10-year median of 13.77)
  • GF Value™: €14.70 vs. price of €17.14 (16.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 54/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 65.4% above the Building Materials median (#190 of 342)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:F25 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Cementos Argos Business Description

Address Carrera 53, No. 106 - 280, Piso 17, Centro Empresarial Buenavista, Barranquilla, COL
Cementos Argos SA is a cement-producing company. In terms of the concrete and cement business, it is Colombia's key producer and one of the key producers in the sector across Central America and the Caribbean. The company's corporate purpose is the exploitation of the cement industry, the production of concrete mixes and any other materials or items made of cement, lime or clay, the acquisition and exploitation of minerals or deposits of exploitable minerals in the cement industry, and similar rights to explore and mine the aforementioned minerals, whether by concession, privilege, lease or other title. Its operating segments are: Colombia, which generates maximum revenue, the Caribbean, Central America, Trading, and Corporate and others.
54GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:F25

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€17.14
Price
€14.70
GF Value