OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings (FRA:Q8T) EV-to-EBITDA: 4.48 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 14% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:Q8T OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings Ltd FRA:Q8T
95 GF Score
Price €0.37
GF Value €0.49
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings EV-to-EBITDA?

OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings FRA:Q8T +1.09% 95 EV-to-EBITDA is 4.48 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 14% above its 10-year median of 3.94. GuruFocus rates FRA:Q8T with a GF Score™ of 95/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.49. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 515 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings ranks better than 90.29% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's enterprise value is €195.4 Mil. OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €43.6 Mil. Therefore, OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 4.48.

The historical rank and industry rank for OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:Q8T' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.62   Med: 3.94   Max: 68.46
Current: 4.51

During the past 7 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings was 68.46. The lowest was 1.62. And the median was 3.94.

FRA:Q8T's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
90.29% of 515 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 14.27 vs FRA:Q8T: 4.51

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-02), OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's stock price is €0.37. OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.046. Therefore, OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 8.04.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings  (FRA:Q8T) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=0.37/0.046
=8.04

OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's share price for today is €0.37.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.046.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Chart

OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 25.49 9.25 3.15 3.17

OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec19 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 3.15 0.00 3.17 0.00

FRA:Q8T vs ISRG, BDX, RMD: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Medical Instruments & Supplies subindustry, OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings EV-to-EBITDA vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


FRA:Q8T
95GF Score
OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings Ltd FRA:Q8T
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=195.419/43.642
=4.48

OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's current Enterprise Value is €195.4 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €43.6 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 4.48 mean?
OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings (FRA:Q8T) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 4.48 as of Sep. 02, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings. This is 14% above median its historical median of 3.94. Over the past decade, OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 1.62 to 68.46. According to the industry distribution chart, OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings ranks #50 out of 515 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 9.7%.
Is OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings' current EV-to-EBITDA of 4.48 is 14% above median its 10-year median of 3.94. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.62 to a high of 68.46. The Medical Devices & Instruments industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 14.27. OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings' value of 4.48 is 68.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings ranks #50 out of 515 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings has a GF Score™ of 95/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA compare to ISRG and BDX?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings ranks #50 out of 515 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings in the top 10% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 14.27. OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings' value of 4.48 is 68.6% below this benchmark. Historically, OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings' own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 1.62 to 68.46 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.94 vs. the industry median of 14.27, OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 14.27, based on 515 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's current EV-to-EBITDA of 4.48 is 68.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 14.27 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings's current EV-to-EBITDA is 4.48, which is 14% above median its own 10-year median of 3.94. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings stock overvalued right now?
OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings (FRA:Q8T) has a current EV-to-EBITDA of 4.48. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.49, compared to a current price of €0.37 — trading 24.5% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 4.48, which is 14% above median its 10-year median of 3.94 and 68.6% below the Medical Devices & Instruments industry median of 14.27. OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 95/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings (FRA:Q8T), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 4.48 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings (FRA:Q8T) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €0.37 is trading 24.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of €0.49.

Key valuation signals for FRA:Q8T:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 4.48 (14% above median its 10-year median of 3.94)
  • GF Value™: €0.49 vs. price of €0.37 (24.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 95/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 68.6% below the Medical Devices & Instruments median (#50 of 515)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:Q8T stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges 06929:Hong Kong
Address 3rd Floor, Building 20E, Units 303 and 305, Hong Kong Science Park, Shatin New Town, Hong Kong, HKG
OrbusNeich Medical Group Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. The Company principally engaged in the manufacturing, trading, sales and marketing of medical devices/instruments used for the treatment of coronary and peripheral vascular diseases. The group has only one operating segment. The company has presence in APAC, EMEA, Japan, United States, The PRC, and Others of which majority of revenue comes from APAC.
95GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:Q8T

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.37
Price
€0.49
GF Value