Shenzhou International Group Holdings (FRA:S6L) EV-to-EBITDA: 4.21 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 76% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:S6L Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd FRA:S6L
89 GF Score
Price €3.94
GF Value €8.53
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Shenzhou International Group Holdings EV-to-EBITDA?

Shenzhou International Group Holdings FRA:S6L +1.55% 89 EV-to-EBITDA is 4.21 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 76% below its 10-year median of 17.91. GuruFocus rates FRA:S6L with a GF Score™ of 89/100 and a GF Value™ of €8.53 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 884 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Shenzhou International Group Holdings ranks better than 84.73% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Shenzhou International Group Holdings's enterprise value is €4,326 Mil. Shenzhou International Group Holdings's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €1,027 Mil. Therefore, Shenzhou International Group Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 4.21.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shenzhou International Group Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:S6L' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.24   Med: 17.91   Max: 37.95
Current: 4.24

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Shenzhou International Group Holdings was 37.95. The lowest was 4.24. And the median was 17.91.

FRA:S6L's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
84.73% of 884 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 9.24 vs FRA:S6L: 4.24

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-08-31), Shenzhou International Group Holdings's stock price is €3.94. Shenzhou International Group Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.470. Therefore, Shenzhou International Group Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 8.38.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Shenzhou International Group Holdings  (FRA:S6L) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Shenzhou International Group Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=3.94/0.470
=8.38

Shenzhou International Group Holdings's share price for today is €3.94.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Shenzhou International Group Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.470.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Shenzhou International Group Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Shenzhou International Group Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shenzhou International Group Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shenzhou International Group Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Shenzhou International Group Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 35.63 16.52 15.54 8.28 8.22

Shenzhou International Group Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 15.54 0.00 8.28 0.00 8.22

Shenzhou International Group Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Shenzhou International Group Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shenzhou International Group Holdings EV-to-EBITDA vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Shenzhou International Group Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shenzhou International Group Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


FRA:S6L
89GF Score
Shenzhou International Group Holdings Ltd FRA:S6L
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shenzhou International Group Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Shenzhou International Group Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=4326.345/1027.195
=4.21

Shenzhou International Group Holdings's current Enterprise Value is €4,326 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Shenzhou International Group Holdings's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €1,027 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 4.21 mean?
Shenzhou International Group Holdings (FRA:S6L) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 4.21 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Shenzhou International Group Holdings. This is 76% below median its historical median of 17.91. Over the past decade, Shenzhou International Group Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 4.24 to 37.95. According to the industry distribution chart, Shenzhou International Group Holdings ranks #135 out of 884 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 15.3%.
Is Shenzhou International Group Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Shenzhou International Group Holdings' current EV-to-EBITDA of 4.21 is 76% below median its 10-year median of 17.91. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.24 to a high of 37.95. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.24. Shenzhou International Group Holdings' value of 4.21 is 54.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Shenzhou International Group Holdings ranks #135 out of 884 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Shenzhou International Group Holdings has a GF Score™ of 89/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shenzhou International Group Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Shenzhou International Group Holdings ranks #135 out of 884 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Shenzhou International Group Holdings in the top 15% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.24. Shenzhou International Group Holdings' value of 4.21 is 54.4% below this benchmark. Historically, Shenzhou International Group Holdings' own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 4.24 to 37.95 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 17.91 vs. the industry median of 9.24, Shenzhou International Group Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 9.24, based on 884 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Shenzhou International Group Holdings's current EV-to-EBITDA of 4.21 is 54.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Shenzhou International Group Holdings. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.24 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Shenzhou International Group Holdings's current EV-to-EBITDA is 4.21, which is 76% below median its own 10-year median of 17.91. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shenzhou International Group Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhou International Group Holdings (FRA:S6L) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €8.53, compared to a current price of €3.94 — trading 53.8% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 4.21, which is 76% below median its 10-year median of 17.91 and 54.4% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 9.24. Shenzhou International Group Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 89/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shenzhou International Group Holdings (FRA:S6L), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 4.21 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shenzhou International Group Holdings (FRA:S6L) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shenzhou International Group Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €3.94 is trading 53.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of €8.53. GuruFocus considers Shenzhou International Group Holdings to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:S6L:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 4.21 (76% below median its 10-year median of 17.91)
  • GF Value™: €8.53 vs. price of €3.94 (53.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 89/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 54.4% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#135 of 884)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:S6L stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shenzhou International Group Holdings Business Description

Address No. 8 Cheung Yue Street, Unit 2708, 27th Floor, Billion Plaza, Kowloon, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong, HKG
Shenzhou is the largest vertically integrated knitwear manufacturer in the world. The group mainly produces sportswear (69% of 2024 revenue), casual wear (25% of revenue), and lingerie (5% of revenue) for international clients such as Nike, Adidas, Puma, and Uniqlo. Mainland China is its largest market, accounting for 28% of sales in 2024. This is followed by Europe, US, and Japan. Shenzhou currently operates manufacturing plants in China, Cambodia, and Vietnam.
89GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:S6L

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€3.94
Price
€8.53
GF Value