CAN2 Termik AS (IST:CANTE) EV-to-EBITDA: 19.78 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 63% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:CANTE CAN2 Termik AS IST:CANTE
76 GF Score
Price ₺1.38
GF Value ₺1.07
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is CAN2 Termik AS EV-to-EBITDA?

CAN2 Termik AS IST:CANTE +6.15% 76 EV-to-EBITDA is 19.78 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 63% above its 10-year median of 12.14. GuruFocus rates IST:CANTE with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of ₺1.07 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 364 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies, CAN2 Termik AS ranks worse than 69.78% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, CAN2 Termik AS's enterprise value is ₺12,036 Mil. CAN2 Termik AS's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺608 Mil. Therefore, CAN2 Termik AS's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 19.78.

The historical rank and industry rank for CAN2 Termik AS's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

IST:CANTE' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -114.24   Med: 12.14   Max: 80.13
Current: 19.79

During the past 9 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of CAN2 Termik AS was 80.13. The lowest was -114.24. And the median was 12.14.

IST:CANTE's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
69.78% of 364 companies
in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry
Industry Median: 11.635 vs IST:CANTE: 19.79

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-01), CAN2 Termik AS's stock price is ₺1.38. CAN2 Termik AS's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺-0.310. Therefore, CAN2 Termik AS's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is At Loss.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


CAN2 Termik AS  (IST:CANTE) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

CAN2 Termik AS's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=1.38/-0.310
=At Loss

CAN2 Termik AS's share price for today is ₺1.38.
CAN2 Termik AS's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₺-0.310.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


CAN2 Termik AS EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


CAN2 Termik AS EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for CAN2 Termik AS's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

CAN2 Termik AS EV-to-EBITDA Chart

CAN2 Termik AS Annual Data
Trend Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 207.61 15.03 8.85 11.00 10.21

CAN2 Termik AS Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 10.33 -87.87 10.21 29.87 19.62

IST:CANTE vs CEG, VST, NRG: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Utilities - Independent Power Producers subindustry, CAN2 Termik AS's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


CAN2 Termik AS EV-to-EBITDA vs Utilities - Independent Power Producers Industry

For the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry and Utilities sector, CAN2 Termik AS's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where CAN2 Termik AS's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


IST:CANTE
76GF Score
CAN2 Termik AS IST:CANTE
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

CAN2 Termik AS EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

CAN2 Termik AS's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=12035.690/608.406
=19.78

CAN2 Termik AS's current Enterprise Value is ₺12,036 Mil.
CAN2 Termik AS's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₺608 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 19.78 mean?
CAN2 Termik AS (IST:CANTE) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 19.78 as of Sep. 01, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on CAN2 Termik AS. This is 63% above median its historical median of 12.14. According to the industry distribution chart, CAN2 Termik AS ranks #254 out of 364 companies in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, placing it in the top 69.8%.
Is CAN2 Termik AS's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
CAN2 Termik AS's current EV-to-EBITDA of 19.78 is 63% above median its 10-year median of 12.14. The Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 11.64. CAN2 Termik AS's value of 19.78 is 70% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, CAN2 Termik AS ranks #254 out of 364 companies in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, CAN2 Termik AS has a GF Score™ of 76/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does CAN2 Termik AS's EV-to-EBITDA compare to CEG and VST?
According to the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry distribution chart, CAN2 Termik AS ranks #254 out of 364 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places CAN2 Termik AS in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 11.64. CAN2 Termik AS's value of 19.78 is 70% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 12.14 vs. the industry median of 11.64, CAN2 Termik AS has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for an Utilities - Independent Power Producers company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies is 11.64, based on 364 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. CAN2 Termik AS's current EV-to-EBITDA of 19.78 is 70% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on CAN2 Termik AS. For the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 11.64 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. CAN2 Termik AS's current EV-to-EBITDA is 19.78, which is 63% above median its own 10-year median of 12.14. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is CAN2 Termik AS stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CAN2 Termik AS (IST:CANTE) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₺1.07, compared to a current price of ₺1.38 — trading 29% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 19.78, which is 63% above median its 10-year median of 12.14 and 70% above the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry median of 11.64. CAN2 Termik AS's overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For CAN2 Termik AS (IST:CANTE), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 19.78 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is CAN2 Termik AS (IST:CANTE) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CAN2 Termik AS stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₺1.38 is trading 29% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₺1.07. GuruFocus considers CAN2 Termik AS to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for IST:CANTE:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 19.78 (63% above median its 10-year median of 12.14)
  • GF Value™: ₺1.07 vs. price of ₺1.38 (29% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 70% above the Utilities - Independent Power Producers median (#254 of 364)

No single metric tells the full story. See the IST:CANTE stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


CAN2 Termik AS Business Description

Address Barbaros Mahallesi, Karanfil Sokak, Varyap Meridian Sitesi No:l lD, Villa 4 Bati Atajehir, Istanbul, TUR
CAN2 Termik AS is a company operating in the fields of electrical energy generation, procurement and mining. The Company is engaged in the establishment, commissioning, and leasing of domestic coal-based electrical energy production facilities, production of electrical energy, and the sale of the generated electrical energy and/or capacity to customers.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:CANTE

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺1.38
Price
₺1.07
GF Value