Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co (KAR:IDYM) EV-to-EBITDA: 7.30 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 25% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

KAR:IDYM Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co Ltd KAR:IDYM
79 GF Score
Price ₨130.34
GF Value ₨149.22
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBITDA?

Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co KAR:IDYM -3.44% 79 EV-to-EBITDA is 7.30 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 25% above its 10-year median of 5.83. GuruFocus rates KAR:IDYM with a GF Score™ of 79/100 and a GF Value™ of ₨149.22 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 883 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co ranks better than 64.33% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's enterprise value is ₨60,381 Mil. Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₨8,273 Mil. Therefore, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 7.30.

The historical rank and industry rank for Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

KAR:IDYM' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.94   Med: 5.83   Max: 9.06
Current: 7.3

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co was 9.06. The lowest was 2.94. And the median was 5.83.

KAR:IDYM's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
64.33% of 883 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 9.15 vs KAR:IDYM: 7.30

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-03), Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's stock price is ₨130.34. Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₨20.560. Therefore, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 6.34.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co  (KAR:IDYM) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=130.34/20.560
=6.34

Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's share price for today is ₨130.34.
Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₨20.560.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.80 3.19 6.03 5.38 7.61

Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.97 7.61 6.59 6.86 7.05

Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBITDA Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBITDA vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


KAR:IDYM
79GF Score
Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co Ltd KAR:IDYM
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=60380.915/8273.075
=7.30

Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's current Enterprise Value is ₨60,381 Mil.
Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₨8,273 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 7.30 mean?
Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co (KAR:IDYM) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 7.30 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. This is 25% above median its historical median of 5.83. Over the past decade, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 2.94 to 9.06. According to the industry distribution chart, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co ranks #315 out of 883 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 35.7%.
Is Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's current EV-to-EBITDA of 7.30 is 25% above median its 10-year median of 5.83. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.94 to a high of 9.06. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.15. Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's value of 7.30 is 20.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co ranks #315 out of 883 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co has a GF Score™ of 79/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co ranks #315 out of 883 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This puts Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.15. Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's value of 7.30 is 20.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 2.94 to 9.06 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.83 vs. the industry median of 9.15, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 9.15, based on 883 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's current EV-to-EBITDA of 7.30 is 20.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.15 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's current EV-to-EBITDA is 7.30, which is 25% above median its own 10-year median of 5.83. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co (KAR:IDYM) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₨149.22, compared to a current price of ₨130.34 — trading 12.7% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 7.30, which is 25% above median its 10-year median of 5.83 and 20.2% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 9.15. Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co's overall GF Score™ is 79/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co (KAR:IDYM), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 7.30 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co (KAR:IDYM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₨130.34 is trading 12.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₨149.22. GuruFocus considers Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for KAR:IDYM:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 7.30 (25% above median its 10-year median of 5.83)
  • GF Value™: ₨149.22 vs. price of ₨130.34 (12.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 79/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 20.2% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#315 of 883)

No single metric tells the full story. See the KAR:IDYM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co Business Description

Address Beaumont Road, Office No. 508, 5th Floor, Beaumont Plaza, Civil Lines Quarters, Karachi, SD, PAK, 75530
Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co Ltd is engaged in the textile industry. The company's core business is the manufacturing and sale of yarn. It has three yarn manufacturing units located in Hyderabad, Karachi, and Muzaffargarh. It manufactures a variety of ring-spun yarns. Its products include regular carded and combed yarns, siro yarn, melange, core-spun yarns, slub, zero twist, bamboo/cotton blends, and compact yarn, among others. Geographically, the company generates maximum revenue from its business in Pakistan, and the rest through the export of its products to Bangladesh, Brazil, China, Egypt, Germany, Italy, Hong Kong, and other markets.
79GF Score

Get the complete analysis for KAR:IDYM

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₨130.34
Price
₨149.22
GF Value