Cantabil Retail India (NSE:CANTABIL) EV-to-EBITDA: 8.80 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 16% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:CANTABIL Cantabil Retail India Ltd NSE:CANTABIL
90 GF Score
Price ₹237.74
GF Value ₹319.28
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Cantabil Retail India EV-to-EBITDA?

Cantabil Retail India NSE:CANTABIL -2.20% 90 EV-to-EBITDA is 8.80 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 16% below its 10-year median of 10.43. GuruFocus rates NSE:CANTABIL with a GF Score™ of 90/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹319.28 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 884 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Cantabil Retail India ranks better than 52.6% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Cantabil Retail India's enterprise value is ₹25,069 Mil. Cantabil Retail India's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹2,849 Mil. Therefore, Cantabil Retail India's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 8.80.

The historical rank and industry rank for Cantabil Retail India's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:CANTABIL' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.43   Med: 10.43   Max: 19.48
Current: 8.79

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Cantabil Retail India was 19.48. The lowest was 4.43. And the median was 10.43.

NSE:CANTABIL's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
52.6% of 884 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 9.14 vs NSE:CANTABIL: 8.79

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-04), Cantabil Retail India's stock price is ₹237.74. Cantabil Retail India's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹11.650. Therefore, Cantabil Retail India's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 20.41.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Cantabil Retail India  (NSE:CANTABIL) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Cantabil Retail India's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=237.74/11.650
=20.41

Cantabil Retail India's share price for today is ₹237.74.
Cantabil Retail India's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹11.650.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Cantabil Retail India EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Cantabil Retail India EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Cantabil Retail India's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Cantabil Retail India EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Cantabil Retail India Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 13.88 9.72 12.10 12.29 8.66

Cantabil Retail India Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.90 11.17 9.31 8.66 7.01

NSE:CANTABIL vs RL, LEVI, VFC: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Apparel Manufacturing subindustry, Cantabil Retail India's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Cantabil Retail India EV-to-EBITDA vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Cantabil Retail India's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Cantabil Retail India's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


NSE:CANTABIL
90GF Score
Cantabil Retail India Ltd NSE:CANTABIL
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Cantabil Retail India EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Cantabil Retail India's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=25068.558/2848.903
=8.80

Cantabil Retail India's current Enterprise Value is ₹25,069 Mil.
Cantabil Retail India's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹2,849 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 8.80 mean?
Cantabil Retail India (NSE:CANTABIL) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 8.80 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Cantabil Retail India. This is 16% below median its historical median of 10.43. Over the past decade, Cantabil Retail India's EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 4.43 to 19.48. According to the industry distribution chart, Cantabil Retail India ranks #419 out of 884 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 47.4%.
Is Cantabil Retail India's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Cantabil Retail India's current EV-to-EBITDA of 8.80 is 16% below median its 10-year median of 10.43. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.43 to a high of 19.48. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.14. Cantabil Retail India's value of 8.80 is 3.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Cantabil Retail India ranks #419 out of 884 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Cantabil Retail India has a GF Score™ of 90/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Cantabil Retail India's EV-to-EBITDA compare to RL and LEVI?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Cantabil Retail India ranks #419 out of 884 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This puts Cantabil Retail India in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.14. Cantabil Retail India's value of 8.80 is 3.7% below this benchmark. Historically, Cantabil Retail India's own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 4.43 to 19.48 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.43 vs. the industry median of 9.14, Cantabil Retail India has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 9.14, based on 884 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Cantabil Retail India's current EV-to-EBITDA of 8.80 is 3.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Cantabil Retail India. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.14 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Cantabil Retail India's current EV-to-EBITDA is 8.80, which is 16% below median its own 10-year median of 10.43. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Cantabil Retail India stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cantabil Retail India (NSE:CANTABIL) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹319.28, compared to a current price of ₹237.74 — trading 25.5% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 8.80, which is 16% below median its 10-year median of 10.43 and 3.7% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 9.14. Cantabil Retail India's overall GF Score™ is 90/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Cantabil Retail India (NSE:CANTABIL), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 8.80 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Cantabil Retail India (NSE:CANTABIL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cantabil Retail India stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹237.74 is trading 25.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹319.28. GuruFocus considers Cantabil Retail India to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:CANTABIL:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 8.80 (16% below median its 10-year median of 10.43)
  • GF Value™: ₹319.28 vs. price of ₹237.74 (25.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 90/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 3.7% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#419 of 884)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:CANTABIL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Cantabil Retail India Business Description

Other Exchanges 533267:India
Address Lawrence Road, B- 16, Ground Floor, Industrial Area, New Delhi, IND, 110035
Cantabil Retail India Ltd is a garment manufacturing and retailing company. The principal business activities of the company include designing, manufacturing, branding, and retailing apparel through a chain of retail stores. The company also retails various accessories like ties, belts, socks, caps, and handkerchiefs under the same brand. Its segment includes Men's wear, Women's Wear, Kids Wear, and Accessories. The company generates maximum revenue from Men's Wear.
90GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:CANTABIL

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹237.74
Price
₹319.28
GF Value