Responsive Industries (NSE:RESPONIND) EV-to-EBITDA: 21.38 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:RESPONIND Responsive Industries Ltd NSE:RESPONIND
80 GF Score
Price ₹154.90
GF Value ₹217.67
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Responsive Industries EV-to-EBITDA?

Responsive Industries NSE:RESPONIND +2.00% 80 EV-to-EBITDA is 21.38 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 3% below its 10-year median of 22.14. GuruFocus rates NSE:RESPONIND with a GF Score™ of 80/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹217.67 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,342 Chemicals companies, Responsive Industries ranks worse than 68.48% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Responsive Industries's enterprise value is ₹43,175 Mil. Responsive Industries's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹2,019 Mil. Therefore, Responsive Industries's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 21.38.

The historical rank and industry rank for Responsive Industries's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:RESPONIND' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 8   Med: 22.14   Max: 69.6
Current: 21.38

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Responsive Industries was 69.60. The lowest was 8.00. And the median was 22.14.

NSE:RESPONIND's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
68.48% of 1342 companies
in the Chemicals industry
Industry Median: 12.39 vs NSE:RESPONIND: 21.38

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-05), Responsive Industries's stock price is ₹154.90. Responsive Industries's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹3.800. Therefore, Responsive Industries's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 40.76.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Responsive Industries  (NSE:RESPONIND) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Responsive Industries's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=154.90/3.800
=40.76

Responsive Industries's share price for today is ₹154.90.
Responsive Industries's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹3.800.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Responsive Industries EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Responsive Industries EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Responsive Industries's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Responsive Industries EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Responsive Industries Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 39.14 31.44 29.47 17.60 14.58

Responsive Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 20.71 16.40 18.87 14.58 25.89

NSE:RESPONIND vs LIN, SHW, ECL: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Responsive Industries's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Responsive Industries EV-to-EBITDA vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Responsive Industries's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Responsive Industries's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


NSE:RESPONIND
80GF Score
Responsive Industries Ltd NSE:RESPONIND
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Responsive Industries EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Responsive Industries's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=43174.629/2019.347
=21.38

Responsive Industries's current Enterprise Value is ₹43,175 Mil.
Responsive Industries's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹2,019 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 21.38 mean?
Responsive Industries (NSE:RESPONIND) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 21.38 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Responsive Industries. This is near median its historical median of 22.14. Over the past decade, Responsive Industries' EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 8.00 to 69.60. According to the industry distribution chart, Responsive Industries ranks #919 out of 1342 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 68.5%.
Is Responsive Industries' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Responsive Industries' current EV-to-EBITDA of 21.38 is near median its 10-year median of 22.14. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 8.00 to a high of 69.60. The Chemicals industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 12.39. Responsive Industries' value of 21.38 is 72.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Responsive Industries ranks #919 out of 1342 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Responsive Industries has a GF Score™ of 80/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Responsive Industries' EV-to-EBITDA compare to LIN and SHW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Responsive Industries ranks #919 out of 1342 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Responsive Industries in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 12.39. Responsive Industries' value of 21.38 is 72.6% above this benchmark. Historically, Responsive Industries' own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 8.00 to 69.60 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 22.14 vs. the industry median of 12.39, Responsive Industries has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Chemicals company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Chemicals companies is 12.39, based on 1,342 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Responsive Industries's current EV-to-EBITDA of 21.38 is 72.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Responsive Industries. For the Chemicals industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 12.39 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Responsive Industries's current EV-to-EBITDA is 21.38, which is near median its own 10-year median of 22.14. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Responsive Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Responsive Industries (NSE:RESPONIND) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹217.67, compared to a current price of ₹154.90 — trading 28.8% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 21.38, which is near median its 10-year median of 22.14 and 72.6% above the Chemicals industry median of 12.39. Responsive Industries' overall GF Score™ is 80/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Responsive Industries (NSE:RESPONIND), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 21.38 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Responsive Industries (NSE:RESPONIND) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Responsive Industries stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹154.90 is trading 28.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹217.67. GuruFocus considers Responsive Industries to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:RESPONIND:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 21.38 (near median its 10-year median of 22.14)
  • GF Value™: ₹217.67 vs. price of ₹154.90 (28.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 80/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 72.6% above the Chemicals median (#919 of 1342)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:RESPONIND stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Responsive Industries Business Description

Other Exchanges 505509:India
Address Mahagaon Road, Village Betegaon, Taluka Palghar, Boisar (East), Thane, MH, IND, 401501
Responsive Industries Ltd is a manufacturer and supplier of polyvinyl chloride (PVC)-based products. The Company produces and supplies products, including vinyl flooring, synthetic leather/ ropes, and luxury vinyl tile (LVT-SPC, waterproofing membranes (PVC covers). Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from India. It serves hospitality, transportation, healthcare, IT and telecom, retail, sports infrastructure, education, and real estate.
80GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:RESPONIND

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹154.90
Price
₹217.67
GF Value