Hunter Group ASA (OSL:HUNT) EV-to-EBITDA: 0.80 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 60% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

OSL:HUNT Hunter Group ASA OSL:HUNT
43 GF Score
Price kr11.98
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hunter Group ASA EV-to-EBITDA?

Hunter Group ASA OSL:HUNT +4.72% 43 EV-to-EBITDA is 0.80 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 60% below its 10-year median of 2.01. GuruFocus rates OSL:HUNT with a GF Score™ of 43/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 775 Oil & Gas companies, Hunter Group ASA ranks better than 96% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Hunter Group ASA's enterprise value is kr928 Mil. Hunter Group ASA's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was kr1,166 Mil. Therefore, Hunter Group ASA's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 0.80.

The historical rank and industry rank for Hunter Group ASA's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

OSL:HUNT' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -131.62   Med: 2.01   Max: 2701.31
Current: 0.8

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Hunter Group ASA was 2701.31. The lowest was -131.62. And the median was 2.01.

OSL:HUNT's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
96% of 775 companies
in the Oil & Gas industry
Industry Median: 7.42 vs OSL:HUNT: 0.80

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-08-31), Hunter Group ASA's stock price is kr11.98. Hunter Group ASA's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was kr7.927. Therefore, Hunter Group ASA's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 1.51.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Hunter Group ASA  (OSL:HUNT) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Hunter Group ASA's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=11.98/7.927
=1.51

Hunter Group ASA's share price for today is kr11.98.
Hunter Group ASA's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was kr7.927.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Hunter Group ASA EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Hunter Group ASA EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hunter Group ASA's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Hunter Group ASA EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Hunter Group ASA Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 25.47 -0.01 7.92 0.16 0.87

Hunter Group ASA Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -0.24 -0.95 0.87 0.69 0.24

OSL:HUNT vs WMB, EPD, ET: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Oil & Gas Midstream subindustry, Hunter Group ASA's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Hunter Group ASA EV-to-EBITDA vs Oil & Gas Industry

For the Oil & Gas industry and Energy sector, Hunter Group ASA's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Hunter Group ASA's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


OSL:HUNT
43GF Score
Hunter Group ASA OSL:HUNT
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Hunter Group ASA EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Hunter Group ASA's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=928.258/1166.49
=0.80

Hunter Group ASA's current Enterprise Value is kr928 Mil.
Hunter Group ASA's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was kr1,166 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 0.80 mean?
Hunter Group ASA (OSL:HUNT) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 0.80 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Hunter Group ASA. This is 60% below median its historical median of 2.01. According to the industry distribution chart, Hunter Group ASA ranks #31 out of 775 companies in the Oil & Gas industry, placing it in the top 4%.
Is Hunter Group ASA's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Hunter Group ASA's current EV-to-EBITDA of 0.80 is 60% below median its 10-year median of 2.01. The Oil & Gas industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 7.42. Hunter Group ASA's value of 0.80 is 89.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Hunter Group ASA ranks #31 out of 775 companies in the Oil & Gas industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Hunter Group ASA has a GF Score™ of 43/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hunter Group ASA's EV-to-EBITDA compare to WMB and EPD?
According to the Oil & Gas industry distribution chart, Hunter Group ASA ranks #31 out of 775 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Hunter Group ASA in the top 4% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 7.42. Hunter Group ASA's value of 0.80 is 89.2% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 2.01 vs. the industry median of 7.42, Hunter Group ASA has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for an Oil & Gas company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Oil & Gas companies is 7.42, based on 775 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Hunter Group ASA's current EV-to-EBITDA of 0.80 is 89.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Hunter Group ASA. For the Oil & Gas industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 7.42 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Hunter Group ASA's current EV-to-EBITDA is 0.80, which is 60% below median its own 10-year median of 2.01. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hunter Group ASA stock overvalued right now?
Hunter Group ASA (OSL:HUNT) has a current EV-to-EBITDA of 0.80. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 0.80, which is 60% below median its 10-year median of 2.01 and 89.2% below the Oil & Gas industry median of 7.42. Hunter Group ASA's overall GF Score™ is 43/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hunter Group ASA (OSL:HUNT), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 0.80 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Hunter Group ASA Business Description

Industry EnergyOil & Gas
Address Dronningen 1, Oslo, NOR, 0287
Hunter Group ASA is an investment company focusing on shipping and oil services investments. The Company's primary business currently consists of oil tanker chartering. The company is organized into one business unit based on its products and services and has one reportable segment, which consists of vessel chartering activities and other related costs and investments.
43GF Score

Get the complete analysis for OSL:HUNT

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

kr11.98
Price