Whats Cooking Group NV/SA (STU:BD0) EV-to-EBITDA: 6.72 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 13% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:BD0 Whats Cooking Group NV/SA STU:BD0
62 GF Score
Price €137.50
GF Value €113.06
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Whats Cooking Group NV/SA EV-to-EBITDA?

Whats Cooking Group NV/SA STU:BD0 62 EV-to-EBITDA is 6.72 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 13% below its 10-year median of 7.74. GuruFocus rates STU:BD0 with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of €113.06. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,656 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Whats Cooking Group NV/SA ranks better than 65.04% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's enterprise value is €252.6 Mil. Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €37.6 Mil. Therefore, Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 6.72.

The historical rank and industry rank for Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

STU:BD0' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.23   Med: 7.74   Max: 10.72
Current: 7.14

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Whats Cooking Group NV/SA was 10.72. The lowest was 4.23. And the median was 7.74.

STU:BD0's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
65.04% of 1656 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 9.24 vs STU:BD0: 7.14

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-03), Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's stock price is €137.50. Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €13.730. Therefore, Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 10.01.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Whats Cooking Group NV/SA  (STU:BD0) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=137.50/13.730
=10.01

Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's share price for today is €137.50.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €13.730.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Whats Cooking Group NV/SA EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Whats Cooking Group NV/SA EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Whats Cooking Group NV/SA EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Whats Cooking Group NV/SA Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.57 6.33 4.74 5.28 5.46

Whats Cooking Group NV/SA Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.74 0.00 5.28 0.00 5.46

STU:BD0 vs KHC, GIS, HRL: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Packaged Foods subindustry, Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Whats Cooking Group NV/SA EV-to-EBITDA vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


STU:BD0
62GF Score
Whats Cooking Group NV/SA STU:BD0
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Whats Cooking Group NV/SA EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=252.591/37.572
=6.72

Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's current Enterprise Value is €252.6 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €37.6 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 6.72 mean?
Whats Cooking Group NV/SA (STU:BD0) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 6.72 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Whats Cooking Group NV/SA. This is 13% below median its historical median of 7.74. Over the past decade, Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 4.23 to 10.72. According to the industry distribution chart, Whats Cooking Group NV/SA ranks #579 out of 1656 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 35%.
Is Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's current EV-to-EBITDA of 6.72 is 13% below median its 10-year median of 7.74. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.23 to a high of 10.72. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.24. Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's value of 6.72 is 27.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Whats Cooking Group NV/SA ranks #579 out of 1656 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Whats Cooking Group NV/SA has a GF Score™ of 62/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's EV-to-EBITDA compare to KHC and GIS?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Whats Cooking Group NV/SA ranks #579 out of 1656 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This puts Whats Cooking Group NV/SA in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.24. Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's value of 6.72 is 27.3% below this benchmark. Historically, Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 4.23 to 10.72 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 7.74 vs. the industry median of 9.24, Whats Cooking Group NV/SA has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 9.24, based on 1,656 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's current EV-to-EBITDA of 6.72 is 27.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Whats Cooking Group NV/SA. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.24 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's current EV-to-EBITDA is 6.72, which is 13% below median its own 10-year median of 7.74. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Whats Cooking Group NV/SA stock overvalued right now?
Whats Cooking Group NV/SA (STU:BD0) has a current EV-to-EBITDA of 6.72. The stock's GF Value™ is €113.06, compared to a current price of €137.50 — trading 21.6% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 6.72, which is 13% below median its 10-year median of 7.74 and 27.3% below the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 9.24. Whats Cooking Group NV/SA's overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Whats Cooking Group NV/SA (STU:BD0), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 6.72 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Whats Cooking Group NV/SA (STU:BD0) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Whats Cooking Group NV/SA stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €137.50 is trading 21.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of €113.06.

Key valuation signals for STU:BD0:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 6.72 (13% below median its 10-year median of 7.74)
  • GF Value™: €113.06 vs. price of €137.50 (21.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 27.3% below the Consumer Packaged Goods median (#579 of 1656)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:BD0 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Whats Cooking Group NV/SA Business Description

Other Exchanges BD0:GermanyWHATS:Belgium
Address Kortrijksesteenweg, Bus C 9051 Sint-Denijs-Westrem, Ghent, BEL, 1091
Whats Cooking Group NV/SA is a fresh savoury food group. It commercializes in Europe and beyond a wide range of high-quality and savoury cold cuts and ready meal food products and related services.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:BD0

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€137.50
Price
€113.06
GF Value