JINS Holdings (TSE:3046) EV-to-EBITDA: 8.29 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 71% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:3046 JINS Holdings Inc TSE:3046
95 GF Score
Price 円5,790.00
GF Value 円7,082.02
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
View Full Analysis

What is JINS Holdings EV-to-EBITDA?

JINS Holdings TSE:3046 -3.34% 95 EV-to-EBITDA is 8.29 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 71% below its 10-year median of 28.90. GuruFocus rates TSE:3046 with a GF Score™ of 95/100 and a GF Value™ of 円7,082.02 (Modestly Undervalued). Among 516 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, JINS Holdings ranks better than 73.45% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, JINS Holdings's enterprise value is 円132,620 Mil. JINS Holdings's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was 円15,988 Mil. Therefore, JINS Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 8.29.

The historical rank and industry rank for JINS Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:3046' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 7.8   Med: 28.9   Max: 71.51
Current: 8.3

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of JINS Holdings was 71.51. The lowest was 7.80. And the median was 28.90.

TSE:3046's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
73.45% of 516 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 14.3 vs TSE:3046: 8.30

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-02), JINS Holdings's stock price is 円5790.00. JINS Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was 円354.954. Therefore, JINS Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 16.31.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


JINS Holdings  (TSE:3046) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

JINS Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=5790.00/354.954
=16.31

JINS Holdings's share price for today is 円5790.00.
JINS Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円354.954.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


JINS Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


JINS Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for JINS Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

JINS Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Chart

JINS Holdings Annual Data
Trend Aug16 Aug17 Aug18 Aug19 Aug20 Aug21 Aug22 Aug23 Aug24 Aug25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 23.20 19.39 13.56 11.22 12.21

JINS Holdings Quarterly Data
Aug21 Nov21 Feb22 May22 Aug22 Nov22 Feb23 May23 Aug23 Nov23 Feb24 May24 Aug24 Nov24 Feb25 May25 Aug25 Nov25 Feb26 May26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 16.91 12.21 9.48 8.56 0.00

TSE:3046 vs ISRG, BDX, RMD: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Medical Instruments & Supplies subindustry, JINS Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


JINS Holdings EV-to-EBITDA vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, JINS Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where JINS Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


TSE:3046
95GF Score
JINS Holdings Inc TSE:3046
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

JINS Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

JINS Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=132619.935/15988
=8.29

JINS Holdings's current Enterprise Value is 円132,620 Mil.
JINS Holdings's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円15,988 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 8.29 mean?
JINS Holdings (TSE:3046) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 8.29 as of Sep. 02, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on JINS Holdings. This is 71% below median its historical median of 28.90. Over the past decade, JINS Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 7.80 to 71.51. According to the industry distribution chart, JINS Holdings ranks #137 out of 516 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 26.6%.
Is JINS Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
JINS Holdings' current EV-to-EBITDA of 8.29 is 71% below median its 10-year median of 28.90. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 7.80 to a high of 71.51. The Medical Devices & Instruments industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 14.30. JINS Holdings' value of 8.29 is 42% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, JINS Holdings ranks #137 out of 516 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, JINS Holdings has a GF Score™ of 95/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does JINS Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA compare to ISRG and BDX?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, JINS Holdings ranks #137 out of 516 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This puts JINS Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 14.30. JINS Holdings' value of 8.29 is 42% below this benchmark. Historically, JINS Holdings' own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 7.80 to 71.51 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 28.90 vs. the industry median of 14.30, JINS Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 14.30, based on 516 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. JINS Holdings's current EV-to-EBITDA of 8.29 is 42% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on JINS Holdings. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 14.30 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. JINS Holdings's current EV-to-EBITDA is 8.29, which is 71% below median its own 10-year median of 28.90. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is JINS Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, JINS Holdings (TSE:3046) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円7,082.02, compared to a current price of 円5,790.00 — trading 18.2% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 8.29, which is 71% below median its 10-year median of 28.90 and 42% below the Medical Devices & Instruments industry median of 14.30. JINS Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 95/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For JINS Holdings (TSE:3046), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 8.29 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is JINS Holdings (TSE:3046) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, JINS Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円5,790.00 is trading 18.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円7,082.02. GuruFocus considers JINS Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:3046:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 8.29 (71% below median its 10-year median of 28.90)
  • GF Value™: 円7,082.02 vs. price of 円5,790.00 (18.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 95/100
  • Industry Position: 42% below the Medical Devices & Instruments median (#137 of 516)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:3046 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


JINS Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges 5F3:Germany
Address 26-4 Kawaramachi 2-chome, Gunma Prefecture, Maebashi, JPN, 371-0046
JINS Holdings Inc is an eyewear retailer that manufactures and sells private-label fashion eyeglasses and sunglasses. It offers prescription eyeglasses and nonprescription fashion or functional eyeglasses. Its inventory is on the shelves, and it charges flat rates with generally no additional charges or options for lens features. Jin has more than 300 stores in Japan as well as locations in China, Taiwan, and the United States. Stores are typically located in high-traffic areas such as shopping centers, malls, and train stations.
95GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:3046

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円5,790.00
Price
円7,082.02
GF Value