Hanshin Diesel Works (TSE:6018) EV-to-EBITDA: 9.46 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 531% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:6018 Hanshin Diesel Works Ltd TSE:6018
65 GF Score
Price 円6,140.00
GF Value 円3,381.03
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hanshin Diesel Works EV-to-EBITDA?

Hanshin Diesel Works TSE:6018 65 EV-to-EBITDA is 9.46 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 531% above its 10-year median of 1.50. GuruFocus rates TSE:6018 with a GF Score™ of 65/100 and a GF Value™ of 円3,381.03 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,460 Industrial Products companies, Hanshin Diesel Works ranks better than 67.89% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Hanshin Diesel Works's enterprise value is 円15,545 Mil. Hanshin Diesel Works's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円1,644 Mil. Therefore, Hanshin Diesel Works's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 9.46.

The historical rank and industry rank for Hanshin Diesel Works's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:6018' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -2.37   Med: 1.5   Max: 24.21
Current: 9.46

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Hanshin Diesel Works was 24.21. The lowest was -2.37. And the median was 1.50.

TSE:6018's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
67.89% of 2460 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 15.225 vs TSE:6018: 9.46

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-06), Hanshin Diesel Works's stock price is 円6140.00. Hanshin Diesel Works's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円247.950. Therefore, Hanshin Diesel Works's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 24.76.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Hanshin Diesel Works  (TSE:6018) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Hanshin Diesel Works's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=6140.00/247.950
=24.76

Hanshin Diesel Works's share price for today is 円6140.00.
Hanshin Diesel Works's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円247.950.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Hanshin Diesel Works EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Hanshin Diesel Works EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hanshin Diesel Works's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Hanshin Diesel Works EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Hanshin Diesel Works Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -0.64 -1.45 2.73 1.73 8.86

Hanshin Diesel Works Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 20.30 9.06 12.78 8.86 0.00

TSE:6018 vs GEV, ETN, PH: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Specialty Industrial Machinery subindustry, Hanshin Diesel Works's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Hanshin Diesel Works EV-to-EBITDA vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Hanshin Diesel Works's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Hanshin Diesel Works's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


TSE:6018
65GF Score
Hanshin Diesel Works Ltd TSE:6018
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Hanshin Diesel Works EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Hanshin Diesel Works's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=15544.811/1644.007
=9.46

Hanshin Diesel Works's current Enterprise Value is 円15,545 Mil.
Hanshin Diesel Works's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円1,644 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 9.46 mean?
Hanshin Diesel Works (TSE:6018) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 9.46 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Hanshin Diesel Works. This is 531% above median its historical median of 1.50. According to the industry distribution chart, Hanshin Diesel Works ranks #790 out of 2460 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 32.1%.
Is Hanshin Diesel Works' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Hanshin Diesel Works' current EV-to-EBITDA of 9.46 is 531% above median its 10-year median of 1.50. The Industrial Products industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 15.23. Hanshin Diesel Works' value of 9.46 is 37.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Hanshin Diesel Works ranks #790 out of 2460 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Hanshin Diesel Works has a GF Score™ of 65/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hanshin Diesel Works' EV-to-EBITDA compare to GEV and ETN?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Hanshin Diesel Works ranks #790 out of 2460 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This puts Hanshin Diesel Works in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 15.23. Hanshin Diesel Works' value of 9.46 is 37.9% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 1.50 vs. the industry median of 15.23, Hanshin Diesel Works has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for an Industrial Products company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Industrial Products companies is 15.23, based on 2,460 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Hanshin Diesel Works's current EV-to-EBITDA of 9.46 is 37.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Hanshin Diesel Works. For the Industrial Products industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 15.23 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Hanshin Diesel Works's current EV-to-EBITDA is 9.46, which is 531% above median its own 10-year median of 1.50. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hanshin Diesel Works stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hanshin Diesel Works (TSE:6018) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円3,381.03, compared to a current price of 円6,140.00 — trading 81.6% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 9.46, which is 531% above median its 10-year median of 1.50 and 37.9% below the Industrial Products industry median of 15.23. Hanshin Diesel Works' overall GF Score™ is 65/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hanshin Diesel Works (TSE:6018), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 9.46 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Hanshin Diesel Works (TSE:6018) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hanshin Diesel Works stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円6,140.00 is trading 81.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円3,381.03. GuruFocus considers Hanshin Diesel Works to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:6018:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 9.46 (531% above median its 10-year median of 1.50)
  • GF Value™: 円3,381.03 vs. price of 円6,140.00 (81.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 65/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 37.9% below the Industrial Products median (#790 of 2460)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:6018 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Hanshin Diesel Works Business Description

Address Shinko Bldg. 8 Kaigan-dori, Chuo-ku, Kobe, JPN
Hanshin Diesel Works Ltd is engaged in the manufacture and sale of marine diesel engines, adjustable pitch propellers, side thrusters, lubrication and fuel oil cleaning equipment, ship operating support systems and others. The company has two divisions: Main engines and Components & repair work. The company generates the majority of its revenue from the Main engines division.
65GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:6018

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円6,140.00
Price
円3,381.03
GF Value