Icents Group Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0366) EV-to-EBITDA: 46.28 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 62% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0366 Icents Group Holdings Bhd XKLS:0366
19 GF Score
Price RM0.79
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Icents Group Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBITDA?

Icents Group Holdings Bhd XKLS:0366 +0.64% 19 EV-to-EBITDA is 46.28 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 62% above its 10-year median of 28.52. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0366 with a GF Score™ of 19/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,474 Construction companies, Icents Group Holdings Bhd ranks worse than 92.81% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Icents Group Holdings Bhd's enterprise value is RM406.5 Mil. Icents Group Holdings Bhd's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM8.8 Mil. Therefore, Icents Group Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 46.28.

The historical rank and industry rank for Icents Group Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0366' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 17.14   Med: 28.52   Max: 51.6
Current: 46.28

During the past 5 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Icents Group Holdings Bhd was 51.60. The lowest was 17.14. And the median was 28.52.

XKLS:0366's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
92.81% of 1474 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 8.67 vs XKLS:0366: 46.28

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-06), Icents Group Holdings Bhd's stock price is RM0.785. Icents Group Holdings Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.008. Therefore, Icents Group Holdings Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 98.13.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Icents Group Holdings Bhd  (XKLS:0366) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Icents Group Holdings Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=0.785/0.008
=98.13

Icents Group Holdings Bhd's share price for today is RM0.785.
Icents Group Holdings Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM0.008.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Icents Group Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Icents Group Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Icents Group Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Icents Group Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Icents Group Holdings Bhd Annual Data
Trend Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 31.19

Icents Group Holdings Bhd Quarterly Data
Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 31.69 21.59 16.49 31.19

XKLS:0366 vs PWR, FIX, EME: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Icents Group Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Icents Group Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBITDA vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Icents Group Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Icents Group Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


XKLS:0366
19GF Score
Icents Group Holdings Bhd XKLS:0366
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Icents Group Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Icents Group Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=406.453/8.782
=46.28

Icents Group Holdings Bhd's current Enterprise Value is RM406.5 Mil.
Icents Group Holdings Bhd's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM8.8 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 46.28 mean?
Icents Group Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0366) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 46.28 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Icents Group Holdings Bhd. This is 62% above median its historical median of 28.52. Over the past decade, Icents Group Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 17.14 to 51.60. According to the industry distribution chart, Icents Group Holdings Bhd ranks #1368 out of 1474 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 92.8%.
Is Icents Group Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Icents Group Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-EBITDA of 46.28 is 62% above median its 10-year median of 28.52. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 17.14 to a high of 51.60. The Construction industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.67. Icents Group Holdings Bhd's value of 46.28 is 433.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Icents Group Holdings Bhd ranks #1368 out of 1474 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Icents Group Holdings Bhd has a GF Score™ of 19/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Icents Group Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Icents Group Holdings Bhd ranks #1368 out of 1474 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Icents Group Holdings Bhd in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.67. Icents Group Holdings Bhd's value of 46.28 is 433.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Icents Group Holdings Bhd's own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 17.14 to 51.60 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 28.52 vs. the industry median of 8.67, Icents Group Holdings Bhd has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Construction company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Construction companies is 8.67, based on 1,474 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Icents Group Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-EBITDA of 46.28 is 433.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Icents Group Holdings Bhd. For the Construction industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.67 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Icents Group Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-EBITDA is 46.28, which is 62% above median its own 10-year median of 28.52. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Icents Group Holdings Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Icents Group Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0366) has a current EV-to-EBITDA of 46.28. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 46.28, which is 62% above median its 10-year median of 28.52 and 433.8% above the Construction industry median of 8.67. Icents Group Holdings Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 19/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Icents Group Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0366), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 46.28 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Icents Group Holdings Bhd Business Description

Address Jalan USJ 25/1st Floor, A-02-02, Second Floor, Garden Shoppe @ One City, Subang Jaya, SGR, MYS, 47650
Icents Group Holdings Bhd is involved in the provision of cleanroom services comprising EPCC of cleanrooms, construction of cleanrooms, and other activities. It is also involved in providing other facility services comprising hook-up of machinery and equipment, supply and installation of heavy-duty ceiling systems, construction services, and other activities. Its activities are divided into two segments Cleanroom services comprise EPCC of cleanrooms, construction of cleanrooms, and other activities; and Other facility services comprise hook-up of machinery and equipment, supply and installation of heavy-duty ceiling systems, construction services, and other activities. It also manufactures cleanroom fixtures and related products.
19GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0366

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.79
Price