Kobay Technology Bhd (XKLS:6971) EV-to-EBITDA: 11.20 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 12% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:6971 Kobay Technology Bhd XKLS:6971
68 GF Score
Price RM2.22
GF Value RM2.30
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Kobay Technology Bhd EV-to-EBITDA?

Kobay Technology Bhd XKLS:6971 68 EV-to-EBITDA is 11.20 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 12% below its 10-year median of 12.70. GuruFocus rates XKLS:6971 with a GF Score™ of 68/100 and a GF Value™ of RM2.30 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,464 Industrial Products companies, Kobay Technology Bhd ranks better than 61.53% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Kobay Technology Bhd's enterprise value is RM802.9 Mil. Kobay Technology Bhd's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM71.7 Mil. Therefore, Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 11.20.

The historical rank and industry rank for Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:6971' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -217.91   Med: 12.7   Max: 154.03
Current: 11.2

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Kobay Technology Bhd was 154.03. The lowest was -217.91. And the median was 12.70.

XKLS:6971's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
61.53% of 2464 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 15.19 vs XKLS:6971: 11.20

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-04), Kobay Technology Bhd's stock price is RM2.22. Kobay Technology Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.154. Therefore, Kobay Technology Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 14.42.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Kobay Technology Bhd  (XKLS:6971) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Kobay Technology Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=2.22/0.154
=14.42

Kobay Technology Bhd's share price for today is RM2.22.
Kobay Technology Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM0.154.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Kobay Technology Bhd EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Kobay Technology Bhd EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Kobay Technology Bhd EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Kobay Technology Bhd Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.23 12.34 17.32 -212.64 12.71

Kobay Technology Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -212.64 111.18 37.38 16.00 12.71

XKLS:6971 vs ATI, CRS, MLI: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Metal Fabrication subindustry, Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Kobay Technology Bhd EV-to-EBITDA vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


XKLS:6971
68GF Score
Kobay Technology Bhd XKLS:6971
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Kobay Technology Bhd EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=802.927/71.718
=11.20

Kobay Technology Bhd's current Enterprise Value is RM802.9 Mil.
Kobay Technology Bhd's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM71.7 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 11.20 mean?
Kobay Technology Bhd (XKLS:6971) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 11.20 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Kobay Technology Bhd. This is 12% below median its historical median of 12.70. According to the industry distribution chart, Kobay Technology Bhd ranks #948 out of 2464 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 38.5%.
Is Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Kobay Technology Bhd's current EV-to-EBITDA of 11.20 is 12% below median its 10-year median of 12.70. The Industrial Products industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 15.19. Kobay Technology Bhd's value of 11.20 is 26.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Kobay Technology Bhd ranks #948 out of 2464 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Kobay Technology Bhd has a GF Score™ of 68/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA compare to ATI and CRS?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Kobay Technology Bhd ranks #948 out of 2464 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This puts Kobay Technology Bhd in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 15.19. Kobay Technology Bhd's value of 11.20 is 26.3% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 12.70 vs. the industry median of 15.19, Kobay Technology Bhd has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for an Industrial Products company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Industrial Products companies is 15.19, based on 2,464 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Kobay Technology Bhd's current EV-to-EBITDA of 11.20 is 26.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Kobay Technology Bhd. For the Industrial Products industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 15.19 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Kobay Technology Bhd's current EV-to-EBITDA is 11.20, which is 12% below median its own 10-year median of 12.70. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Kobay Technology Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Kobay Technology Bhd (XKLS:6971) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM2.30, compared to a current price of RM2.22 — trading 3.5% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 11.20, which is 12% below median its 10-year median of 12.70 and 26.3% below the Industrial Products industry median of 15.19. Kobay Technology Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 68/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Kobay Technology Bhd (XKLS:6971), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 11.20 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Kobay Technology Bhd (XKLS:6971) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Kobay Technology Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM2.22 is trading 3.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM2.30. GuruFocus considers Kobay Technology Bhd to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:6971:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 11.20 (12% below median its 10-year median of 12.70)
  • GF Value™: RM2.30 vs. price of RM2.22 (3.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 68/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 26.3% below the Industrial Products median (#948 of 2464)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:6971 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Kobay Technology Bhd Business Description

Address No. 42-B Jalan Rangoon, 3rd Floor, Wisma Kobay, Georgetown, PNG, MYS, 10400
Kobay Technology Bhd is an investment holding company. Along with its subsidiaries, the company operates in the following segments: Manufacturing, Property development, Pharmaceutical and healthcare, Asset Management, Investment holding, and Others. It generates maximum revenue from the Manufacturing segment, which is engaged in the manufacturing of precision machined components, precision stamping, sheet metal parts, surface treatment, precision moulds, tooling and form dies, semiconductor assembly and testing equipment, metal works and structures, modules and parts for oil and gas production and extraction equipment, and components and sub-assemblies for aerospace parts. Geographically, it derives key revenue from Malaysia and the rest from Singapore, the USA, and other regions.
68GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:6971

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM2.22
Price
RM2.30
GF Value