TVAI (Thayer Ventures Acquisition II) EV-to-OCF: -321.52 (As of Sep. 05, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TVAI Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II TVAI
17 GF Score
Price $10.39
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Thayer Ventures Acquisition II EV-to-OCF?

Thayer Ventures Acquisition II TVAI 17 EV-to-OCF is -321.52 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus rates TVAI with a GF Score™ of 17/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 523 Diversified Financial Services companies, Thayer Ventures Acquisition II ranks better than 72.28% on this metric.

EV-to-OCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its cash flow from operations. As of today, Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's Enterprise Value is $282.30 Mil. Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $-0.88 Mil. Therefore, Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's EV-to-OCF for today is -321.52.

The historical rank and industry rank for Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's EV-to-OCF or its related term are showing as below:

TVAI' s EV-to-OCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -321.52   Med: 0   Max: -321.52
Current: -321.52

During the past 2 years, the highest EV-to-OCF of Thayer Ventures Acquisition II was -321.52. The lowest was -321.52. And the median was .

TVAI's EV-to-OCF is ranked better than
72.28% of 523 companies
in the Diversified Financial Services industry
Industry Median: -48.28 vs TVAI: -321.52

EV-to-OCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-05), Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's stock price is $10.385. Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $0.208. Therefore, Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 49.93.


Thayer Ventures Acquisition II  (NAS:TVAI) EV-to-OCF Explanation

EV-to-OCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=10.385/0.208
=49.93

Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's share price for today is $10.385.
Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was $0.208.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Cash Flow from Operations is an important financial metric because it represents the cash generated from operating activities at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-OCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Thayer Ventures Acquisition II EV-to-OCF Related Terms


Thayer Ventures Acquisition II EV-to-OCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's EV-to-OCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Thayer Ventures Acquisition II EV-to-OCF Chart

Thayer Ventures Acquisition II Annual Data
Trend Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-OCF
0.00 445.65

Thayer Ventures Acquisition II Quarterly Data
Apr24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-OCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 0.00 311.34 445.65 566.41 -319.66

TVAI vs AXIN, XCBE, WLCO: EV-to-OCF Comparison

For the Shell Companies subindustry, Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's EV-to-OCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-OCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Thayer Ventures Acquisition II EV-to-OCF vs Diversified Financial Services Industry

For the Diversified Financial Services industry and Financial Services sector, Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's EV-to-OCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's EV-to-OCF falls into.


TVAI
17GF Score
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II TVAI
EV-to-OCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Thayer Ventures Acquisition II EV-to-OCF Calculation

Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's EV-to-OCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-OCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Cash Flow from Operations (TTM)
=282.298/-0.878
=-321.52

Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's current Enterprise Value is $282.30 Mil.
Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was $-0.88 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-OCF →
What does a EV-to-OCF of -321.52 mean?
Thayer Ventures Acquisition II (TVAI) has a EV-to-OCF of -321.52 as of Sep. 05, 2026. According to the industry distribution chart, Thayer Ventures Acquisition II ranks #145 out of 523 companies in the Diversified Financial Services industry, placing it in the top 27.7%.
Is Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's EV-to-OCF too high?
Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's current EV-to-OCF is -321.52. Based on the distribution chart, Thayer Ventures Acquisition II ranks #145 out of 523 companies in the Diversified Financial Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Thayer Ventures Acquisition II has a GF Score™ of 17/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's EV-to-OCF compare to AXIN and XCBE?
According to the Diversified Financial Services industry distribution chart, Thayer Ventures Acquisition II ranks #145 out of 523 companies for EV-to-OCF. This puts Thayer Ventures Acquisition II in the upper half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-OCF for a Diversified Financial Services company?
A good EV-to-OCF depends on the Diversified Financial Services industry context. However, EV-to-OCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-OCF mean?
A high EV-to-OCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's current EV-to-OCF is -321.52. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Thayer Ventures Acquisition II stock overvalued right now?
Thayer Ventures Acquisition II (TVAI) has a current EV-to-OCF of -321.52. The current EV-to-OCF is -321.52. Thayer Ventures Acquisition II's overall GF Score™ is 17/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-OCF calculated?
EV-to-OCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Thayer Ventures Acquisition II (TVAI), the current EV-to-OCF is -321.52 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Thayer Ventures Acquisition II Business Description

Address 25852 McBean Parkway, Suite 508, Valencia, CA, USA, 91355
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II is a blank check company.
17GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TVAI

EV-to-OCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$10.39
Price