Vsolar Group Bhd (XKLS:0066) EV-to-OCF: 2.17 (As of Sep. 03, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Vsolar Group Bhd EV-to-OCF?

Vsolar Group Bhd XKLS:0066 EV-to-OCF is 2.17 as of Sep. 03, 2026. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,494 Hardware companies, Vsolar Group Bhd ranks better than 61.75% on this metric.

EV-to-OCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its cash flow from operations. As of today, Vsolar Group Bhd's Enterprise Value is RM-18.63 Mil. Vsolar Group Bhd's Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was RM-8.57 Mil. Therefore, Vsolar Group Bhd's EV-to-OCF for today is 2.17.

The historical rank and industry rank for Vsolar Group Bhd's EV-to-OCF or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0066' s EV-to-OCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -210.41   Med: -3.86   Max: 8.05
Current: 2.17

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-OCF of Vsolar Group Bhd was 8.05. The lowest was -210.41. And the median was -3.86.

XKLS:0066's EV-to-OCF is ranked better than
61.75% of 2494 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 7.85 vs XKLS:0066: 2.17

EV-to-OCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-03), Vsolar Group Bhd's stock price is RM0.04. Vsolar Group Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was RM-0.041. Therefore, Vsolar Group Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is At Loss.


Vsolar Group Bhd  (XKLS:0066) EV-to-OCF Explanation

EV-to-OCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Vsolar Group Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=0.04/-0.041
=At Loss

Vsolar Group Bhd's share price for today is RM0.04.
Vsolar Group Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM-0.041.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Cash Flow from Operations is an important financial metric because it represents the cash generated from operating activities at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-OCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Vsolar Group Bhd EV-to-OCF Related Terms


Vsolar Group Bhd EV-to-OCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vsolar Group Bhd's EV-to-OCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vsolar Group Bhd EV-to-OCF Chart

Vsolar Group Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec14 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
EV-to-OCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.50 0.05 0.50 -1.12 3.03

Vsolar Group Bhd Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
EV-to-OCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.24 3.03 -0.35 2.45 2.76

XKLS:0066 vs SNX, ARW, AVT: EV-to-OCF Comparison

For the Electronics & Computer Distribution subindustry, Vsolar Group Bhd's EV-to-OCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-OCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vsolar Group Bhd EV-to-OCF vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Vsolar Group Bhd's EV-to-OCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vsolar Group Bhd's EV-to-OCF falls into.



Vsolar Group Bhd EV-to-OCF Calculation

Vsolar Group Bhd's EV-to-OCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-OCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Cash Flow from Operations (TTM)
=-18.627/-8.566
=2.17

Vsolar Group Bhd's current Enterprise Value is RM-18.63 Mil.
Vsolar Group Bhd's Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM-8.57 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-OCF →
What does a EV-to-OCF of 2.17 mean?
Vsolar Group Bhd (XKLS:0066) has a EV-to-OCF of 2.17 as of Sep. 03, 2026. According to the industry distribution chart, Vsolar Group Bhd ranks #954 out of 2494 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 38.3%.
Is Vsolar Group Bhd's EV-to-OCF too high?
Vsolar Group Bhd's current EV-to-OCF is 2.17. The Hardware industry median EV-to-OCF is 7.85. Vsolar Group Bhd's value of 2.17 is 72.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Vsolar Group Bhd ranks #954 out of 2494 companies in the Hardware industry, which is above the industry midpoint.
How does Vsolar Group Bhd's EV-to-OCF compare to SNX and ARW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Vsolar Group Bhd ranks #954 out of 2494 companies for EV-to-OCF. This puts Vsolar Group Bhd in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-OCF is 7.85. Vsolar Group Bhd's value of 2.17 is 72.4% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-OCF for a Hardware company?
The median EV-to-OCF among Hardware companies is 7.85, based on 2,494 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-OCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-OCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Vsolar Group Bhd's current EV-to-OCF of 2.17 is 72.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-OCF mean?
A high EV-to-OCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Hardware industry, the median EV-to-OCF is 7.85 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Vsolar Group Bhd's current EV-to-OCF is 2.17. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vsolar Group Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vsolar Group Bhd (XKLS:0066) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM0.03, compared to a current price of RM0.04 — trading 33.3% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-OCF is 2.17 and 72.4% below the Hardware industry median of 7.85. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-OCF calculated?
EV-to-OCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vsolar Group Bhd (XKLS:0066), the current EV-to-OCF is 2.17 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Vsolar Group Bhd Business Description

Address No. 8, Persiaran Tropicana, Lot 13.3, 13th Floor, Menara Lien Hoe, Tropicana Golf & Country Resort, Petaling Jaya, SGR, MYS, 47410
Vsolar Group Bhd is an investment holding company as well as renewable energy, media publishing, software solutions and production house based in Malaysia. The company's operating segment includes Engineering works; Trading; Solar Energy and Others. It generates maximum revenue from the Trading segment. The trading segment is engaged in the trading of computer hardware. The solar energy segment is engaged in the supply of solar energy. Other segments comprise investment holding, trading, and distribution of software, providing information technology services and dormant companies. Geographically, it operates only in Malaysia. Engineering works segment engaged in Business of engineering solutions provider in connection with renewal energy business and other related engineering works.