Synlait Milk (ASX:SM1) Equity-to-Asset: 0.40 (As of Jan. 2026) — 13% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ASX:SM1 Synlait Milk Ltd ASX:SM1
32 GF Score
Price A$0.34
GF Value A$0.22
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Synlait Milk Equity-to-Asset?

Synlait Milk ASX:SM1 +13.33% 32 Equity-to-Asset is 0.40 as of Jan. 2026, which is 13% below its 10-year median of 0.46. GuruFocus rates ASX:SM1 with a GF Score™ of 32/100 and a GF Value™ of A$0.22 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,004 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Synlait Milk ranks worse than 70.91% on this metric.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by total asset. Synlait Milk's Total Stockholders Equity for the quarter that ended in Jan. 2026 was A$618 Mil. Synlait Milk's Total Assets for the quarter that ended in Jan. 2026 was A$1,535 Mil. Therefore, Synlait Milk's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jan. 2026 was 0.40.

The historical rank and industry rank for Synlait Milk's Equity-to-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

ASX:SM1' s Equity-to-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.37   Med: 0.46   Max: 0.54
Current: 0.4

During the past 13 years, the highest Equity to Asset Ratio of Synlait Milk was 0.54. The lowest was 0.37. And the median was 0.46.

ASX:SM1's Equity-to-Asset is ranked worse than
70.91% of 2004 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 0.54 vs ASX:SM1: 0.40

Synlait Milk  (ASX:SM1) Equity-to-Asset Explanation

Equity to Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity to Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.

For banks, the required minimum Equity to Asset ratio by regulation is 5%. Some stronger banks may have Equity to Asset Ratio of more than 10%.


Synlait Milk Equity-to-Asset Related Terms


Synlait Milk Equity-to-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Synlait Milk's Equity-to-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Synlait Milk Equity-to-Asset Chart

Synlait Milk Annual Data
Trend Jul16 Jul17 Jul18 Jul19 Jul20 Jul21 Jul22 Jul23 Jul24 Jul25
Equity-to-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.47 0.48 0.47 0.41 0.50

Synlait Milk Semi-Annual Data
Jul16 Jan17 Jul17 Jan18 Jul18 Jan19 Jul19 Jan20 Jul20 Jan21 Jul21 Jan22 Jul22 Jan23 Jul23 Jan24 Jul24 Jan25 Jul25 Jan26
Equity-to-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.41 0.41 0.48 0.50 0.40

ASX:SM1 vs KHC, GIS, MKC: Equity-to-Asset Comparison

For the Packaged Foods subindustry, Synlait Milk's Equity-to-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Equity-to-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Synlait Milk Equity-to-Asset vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Synlait Milk's Equity-to-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Synlait Milk's Equity-to-Asset falls into.


ASX:SM1
32GF Score
Synlait Milk Ltd ASX:SM1
Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Synlait Milk Equity-to-Asset Calculation

Equity to Asset ratio measures the ratios of the portion of the asset owned by shareholders out of the total asset. It indicates the leverage of the company, and the amount of debt the company uses in its operation.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated by dividing total stockholders equity by total asset.

Synlait Milk's Equity to Asset Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Jul. 2025 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (A: Jul. 2025 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=723.093/1433.633
=0.50

Synlait Milk's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jan. 2026 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (Q: Jan. 2026 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=618.054/1535.445
=0.40

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Equity-to-Asset →
What does a Equity-to-Asset of 0.40 mean?
Synlait Milk (ASX:SM1) has a Equity-to-Asset of 0.40 as of Jan. 2026. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on Synlait Milk and its competitors. This is 13% below median its historical median of 0.46. Over the past decade, Synlait Milk's Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.37 to 0.54. According to the industry distribution chart, Synlait Milk ranks #1421 out of 2004 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 70.9%.
Is Synlait Milk's Equity-to-Asset too high?
Synlait Milk's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.40 is 13% below median its 10-year median of 0.46. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.37 to a high of 0.54. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.54. Synlait Milk's value of 0.40 is 25.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Synlait Milk ranks #1421 out of 2004 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Synlait Milk has a GF Score™ of 32/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Synlait Milk's Equity-to-Asset compare to KHC and GIS?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Synlait Milk ranks #1421 out of 2004 companies for Equity-to-Asset. This places Synlait Milk in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.54. Synlait Milk's value of 0.40 is 25.9% below this benchmark. Historically, Synlait Milk's own Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.37 to 0.54 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.46 vs. the industry median of 0.54, Synlait Milk has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Equity-to-Asset for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median Equity-to-Asset among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 0.54, based on 2,004 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Equity-to-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Equity-to-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Synlait Milk's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.40 is 25.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Equity-to-Asset mean?
A high Equity-to-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on Synlait Milk and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median Equity-to-Asset is 0.54 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Synlait Milk's current Equity-to-Asset is 0.40, which is 13% below median its own 10-year median of 0.46. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Synlait Milk stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Synlait Milk (ASX:SM1) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is A$0.22, compared to a current price of A$0.34 — trading 54.5% above its estimated fair value. The current Equity-to-Asset is 0.40, which is 13% below median its 10-year median of 0.46 and 25.9% below the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 0.54. Synlait Milk's overall GF Score™ is 32/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Equity-to-Asset calculated?
Equity-to-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Synlait Milk (ASX:SM1), the current Equity-to-Asset is 0.40 as of Jan. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Synlait Milk (ASX:SM1) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Synlait Milk stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of A$0.34 is trading 54.5% above its estimated GF Value™ of A$0.22. GuruFocus considers Synlait Milk to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for ASX:SM1:

  • Equity-to-Asset: 0.40 (13% below median its 10-year median of 0.46)
  • GF Value™: A$0.22 vs. price of A$0.34 (54.5% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 32/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 25.9% below the Consumer Packaged Goods median (#1421 of 2004)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ASX:SM1 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Synlait Milk Business Description

Other Exchanges SML:New Zealand
Address 1028 Heslerton Road, RD13, Rakaia, STL, NZL, 7783
Synlait Milk Ltd is a dairy processing company that benefits from a differentiated milk supply and operating environment in New Zealand. The business operates within one industry that includes the manufacture of milk powder and its related products, liquid milk, cheese, and butter. Its segment are Synlait and Dairyworks, out of which it derives maximum revenue from Synlait segment.
32GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ASX:SM1

Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

A$0.34
Price
A$0.22
GF Value