Holland Colours (FRA:HCY) Equity-to-Asset: 0.80 (As of Mar. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:HCY Holland Colours FRA:HCY
64 GF Score
Price €74.00
GF Value €93.69
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Holland Colours Equity-to-Asset?

Holland Colours FRA:HCY -0.67% 64 Equity-to-Asset is 0.80 as of Mar. 2026, which is 8% above its 10-year median of 0.74. GuruFocus rates FRA:HCY with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of €93.69. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,616 Chemicals companies, Holland Colours ranks better than 82.36% on this metric.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by total asset. Holland Colours's Total Stockholders Equity for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was €60.5 Mil. Holland Colours's Total Assets for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was €75.3 Mil. Therefore, Holland Colours's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.80.

The historical rank and industry rank for Holland Colours's Equity-to-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:HCY' s Equity-to-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.72   Med: 0.74   Max: 0.8
Current: 0.8

During the past 13 years, the highest Equity to Asset Ratio of Holland Colours was 0.80. The lowest was 0.72. And the median was 0.74.

FRA:HCY's Equity-to-Asset is ranked better than
82.36% of 1616 companies
in the Chemicals industry
Industry Median: 0.6 vs FRA:HCY: 0.80

Holland Colours  (FRA:HCY) Equity-to-Asset Explanation

Equity to Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity to Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.

For banks, the required minimum Equity to Asset ratio by regulation is 5%. Some stronger banks may have Equity to Asset Ratio of more than 10%.


Holland Colours Equity-to-Asset Related Terms


Holland Colours Equity-to-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Holland Colours's Equity-to-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Holland Colours Equity-to-Asset Chart

Holland Colours Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Equity-to-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.72 0.80 0.78 0.78 0.80

Holland Colours Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Equity-to-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.78 0.81 0.78 0.80 0.80

FRA:HCY vs LIN, SHW, ECL: Equity-to-Asset Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Holland Colours's Equity-to-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Equity-to-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Holland Colours Equity-to-Asset vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Holland Colours's Equity-to-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Holland Colours's Equity-to-Asset falls into.


FRA:HCY
64GF Score
Holland Colours FRA:HCY
Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Holland Colours Equity-to-Asset Calculation

Equity to Asset ratio measures the ratios of the portion of the asset owned by shareholders out of the total asset. It indicates the leverage of the company, and the amount of debt the company uses in its operation.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated by dividing total stockholders equity by total asset.

Holland Colours's Equity to Asset Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (A: Mar. 2026 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=60.46/75.282
=0.80

Holland Colours's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=60.46/75.282
=0.80

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Equity-to-Asset →
What does a Equity-to-Asset of 0.80 mean?
Holland Colours (FRA:HCY) has a Equity-to-Asset of 0.80 as of Mar. 2026. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on Holland Colours and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.74. Over the past decade, Holland Colours' Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.72 to 0.80. According to the industry distribution chart, Holland Colours ranks #285 out of 1616 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 17.6%.
Is Holland Colours' Equity-to-Asset too high?
Holland Colours' current Equity-to-Asset of 0.80 is near median its 10-year median of 0.74. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.72 to a high of 0.80. The Chemicals industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.60. Holland Colours' value of 0.80 is 33.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Holland Colours ranks #285 out of 1616 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Holland Colours has a GF Score™ of 64/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Holland Colours' Equity-to-Asset compare to LIN and SHW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Holland Colours ranks #285 out of 1616 companies for Equity-to-Asset. This places Holland Colours in the top 18% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.60. Holland Colours' value of 0.80 is 33.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Holland Colours' own Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.72 to 0.80 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.74 vs. the industry median of 0.60, Holland Colours has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Equity-to-Asset for a Chemicals company?
The median Equity-to-Asset among Chemicals companies is 0.60, based on 1,616 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Equity-to-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Equity-to-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Holland Colours's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.80 is 33.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Equity-to-Asset mean?
A high Equity-to-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on Holland Colours and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median Equity-to-Asset is 0.60 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Holland Colours's current Equity-to-Asset is 0.80, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.74. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Holland Colours stock overvalued right now?
Holland Colours (FRA:HCY) has a current Equity-to-Asset of 0.80. The stock's GF Value™ is €93.69, compared to a current price of €74.00 — trading 21% below its estimated fair value. The current Equity-to-Asset is 0.80, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.74 and 33.3% above the Chemicals industry median of 0.60. Holland Colours' overall GF Score™ is 64/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Equity-to-Asset calculated?
Equity-to-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Holland Colours (FRA:HCY), the current Equity-to-Asset is 0.80 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Holland Colours (FRA:HCY) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Holland Colours stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €74.00 is trading 21% below its estimated GF Value™ of €93.69.

Key valuation signals for FRA:HCY:

  • Equity-to-Asset: 0.80 (near median its 10-year median of 0.74)
  • GF Value™: €93.69 vs. price of €74.00 (21% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 33.3% above the Chemicals median (#285 of 1616)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:HCY stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Holland Colours Business Description

Address Halvemaanweg 1, P.O. Box 720, Apeldoorn, GE, NLD, 7323 RW
Holland Colours manufactures, distributes and sells colour concentrates. The company's solutions are TINTMASK, HOLCOBATCH CLASSIC, VISCOBOOST, TASTEGUARD, HOLCOMER THERMOSTRETCH, CIRCSTAB, FASTHEAT, MARKIT, HOLCOPEARL REWHITE, SORT, NATURAL COLLECTION, REVIVE COLOURS, etc. Its markets and key segments are PACKAGING, BUILDING & CONSTRUCTION, COATINGS & SEALANTS, OTHER HIGH-END APPLICATIONS. The company has three segments EMEIA, Americas, and Asia. The company generates majority of revenue from EMEIA.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:HCY

Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€74.00
Price
€93.69
GF Value