Vulcan Minerals (STU:VM3) Equity-to-Asset: 0.94 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:VM3 Vulcan Minerals Inc STU:VM3
39 GF Score
Price €0.25
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Vulcan Minerals Equity-to-Asset?

Vulcan Minerals STU:VM3 +2.48% 39 Equity-to-Asset is 0.94 as of Jun. 2026, which is 6% above its 10-year median of 0.89. GuruFocus rates STU:VM3 with a GF Score™ of 39/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 2,672 Metals & Mining companies, Vulcan Minerals ranks better than 75.19% on this metric.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by total asset. Vulcan Minerals's Total Stockholders Equity for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €23.67 Mil. Vulcan Minerals's Total Assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €25.21 Mil.

The historical rank and industry rank for Vulcan Minerals's Equity-to-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

STU:VM3' s Equity-to-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.5   Med: 0.89   Max: 0.94
Current: 0.94

During the past 13 years, the highest Equity to Asset Ratio of Vulcan Minerals was 0.94. The lowest was 0.50. And the median was 0.89.

STU:VM3's Equity-to-Asset is ranked better than
75.19% of 2672 companies
in the Metals & Mining industry
Industry Median: 0.8 vs STU:VM3: 0.94

Vulcan Minerals  (STU:VM3) Equity-to-Asset Explanation

Equity to Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity to Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.

For banks, the required minimum Equity to Asset ratio by regulation is 5%. Some stronger banks may have Equity to Asset Ratio of more than 10%.


Vulcan Minerals Equity-to-Asset Related Terms


Vulcan Minerals Equity-to-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vulcan Minerals's Equity-to-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vulcan Minerals Equity-to-Asset Chart

Vulcan Minerals Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Equity-to-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.92 0.91 0.92 0.93 0.93

Vulcan Minerals Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Equity-to-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.93 0.93 0.93 0.94 0.94

Vulcan Minerals Equity-to-Asset Competitor Comparison

For the Other Industrial Metals & Mining subindustry, Vulcan Minerals's Equity-to-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Equity-to-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vulcan Minerals Equity-to-Asset vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, Vulcan Minerals's Equity-to-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vulcan Minerals's Equity-to-Asset falls into.


STU:VM3
39GF Score
Vulcan Minerals Inc STU:VM3
Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Vulcan Minerals Equity-to-Asset Calculation

Equity to Asset ratio measures the ratios of the portion of the asset owned by shareholders out of the total asset. It indicates the leverage of the company, and the amount of debt the company uses in its operation.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated by dividing total stockholders equity by total asset.

Vulcan Minerals's Equity to Asset Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (A: Dec. 2025 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=24.602/26.354
=

Vulcan Minerals's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=23.671/25.206
=

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Equity-to-Asset →
What does a Equity-to-Asset of 0.94 mean?
Vulcan Minerals (STU:VM3) has a Equity-to-Asset of 0.94 as of Jun. 2026. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on Vulcan Minerals and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.89. Over the past decade, Vulcan Minerals' Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.50 to 0.94. According to the industry distribution chart, Vulcan Minerals ranks #663 out of 2672 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 24.8%.
Is Vulcan Minerals' Equity-to-Asset too high?
Vulcan Minerals' current Equity-to-Asset of 0.94 is near median its 10-year median of 0.89. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.50 to a high of 0.94. The Metals & Mining industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.80. Vulcan Minerals' value of 0.94 is 17.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Vulcan Minerals ranks #663 out of 2672 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Vulcan Minerals has a GF Score™ of 39/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Vulcan Minerals' Equity-to-Asset compare to competitors?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, Vulcan Minerals ranks #663 out of 2672 companies for Equity-to-Asset. This places Vulcan Minerals in the top 25% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.80. Vulcan Minerals' value of 0.94 is 17.5% above this benchmark. Historically, Vulcan Minerals' own Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.50 to 0.94 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.89 vs. the industry median of 0.80, Vulcan Minerals has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Equity-to-Asset for a Metals & Mining company?
The median Equity-to-Asset among Metals & Mining companies is 0.80, based on 2,672 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Equity-to-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Equity-to-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Vulcan Minerals's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.94 is 17.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Equity-to-Asset mean?
A high Equity-to-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on Vulcan Minerals and its competitors. For the Metals & Mining industry, the median Equity-to-Asset is 0.80 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Vulcan Minerals's current Equity-to-Asset is 0.94, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.89. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vulcan Minerals stock overvalued right now?
Vulcan Minerals (STU:VM3) has a current Equity-to-Asset of 0.94. The current Equity-to-Asset is 0.94, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.89 and 17.5% above the Metals & Mining industry median of 0.80. Vulcan Minerals' overall GF Score™ is 39/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Equity-to-Asset calculated?
Equity-to-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vulcan Minerals (STU:VM3), the current Equity-to-Asset is 0.94 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Vulcan Minerals Business Description

Other Exchanges VULMF:USAVUL:Canada
Address 333 Duckworth Street, St John\'s, St. John\'s, NL, CAN, A1C 1G9
Vulcan Minerals Inc is a Canada-based mineral exploration company. It is engaged in the evaluation, acquisition, and exploration of minerals in Newfoundland and Labrador. Some of the projects in which the company holds an interest are the Springdale copper gold Project, Red Cross Lake Project, Gander Belt Newfoundland Gold, and Atlas Salt.
39GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:VM3

Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.25
Price