Medicure (TSXV:MPH) Equity-to-Asset: 0.51 (As of Jun. 2026) — 23% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSXV:MPH Medicure Inc TSXV:MPH
63 GF Score
Price C$2.56
GF Value C$1.53
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Medicure Equity-to-Asset?

Medicure TSXV:MPH +0.39% 63 Equity-to-Asset is 0.51 as of Jun. 2026, which is 23% below its 10-year median of 0.66. GuruFocus rates TSXV:MPH with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of C$1.53 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,006 Drug Manufacturers companies, Medicure ranks worse than 64.21% on this metric.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by total asset. Medicure's Total Stockholders Equity for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was C$11.57 Mil. Medicure's Total Assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was C$22.59 Mil. Therefore, Medicure's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.51.

The historical rank and industry rank for Medicure's Equity-to-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

TSXV:MPH' s Equity-to-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.12   Med: 0.66   Max: 0.85
Current: 0.51

During the past 13 years, the highest Equity to Asset Ratio of Medicure was 0.85. The lowest was 0.12. And the median was 0.66.

TSXV:MPH's Equity-to-Asset is ranked worse than
64.21% of 1006 companies
in the Drug Manufacturers industry
Industry Median: 0.6 vs TSXV:MPH: 0.51

Medicure  (TSXV:MPH) Equity-to-Asset Explanation

Equity to Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity to Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.

For banks, the required minimum Equity to Asset ratio by regulation is 5%. Some stronger banks may have Equity to Asset Ratio of more than 10%.


Medicure Equity-to-Asset Related Terms


Medicure Equity-to-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Medicure's Equity-to-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Medicure Equity-to-Asset Chart

Medicure Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Equity-to-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.65 0.70 0.71 0.70 0.52

Medicure Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Equity-to-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.64 0.65 0.52 0.54 0.51

TSXV:MPH vs ZTS: Equity-to-Asset Comparison

For the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic subindustry, Medicure's Equity-to-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Equity-to-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Medicure Equity-to-Asset vs Drug Manufacturers Industry

For the Drug Manufacturers industry and Healthcare sector, Medicure's Equity-to-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Medicure's Equity-to-Asset falls into.


TSXV:MPH
63GF Score
Medicure Inc TSXV:MPH
Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Medicure Equity-to-Asset Calculation

Equity to Asset ratio measures the ratios of the portion of the asset owned by shareholders out of the total asset. It indicates the leverage of the company, and the amount of debt the company uses in its operation.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated by dividing total stockholders equity by total asset.

Medicure's Equity to Asset Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (A: Dec. 2025 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=12.909/24.949
=0.52

Medicure's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=11.571/22.594
=0.51

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Equity-to-Asset →
What does a Equity-to-Asset of 0.51 mean?
Medicure (TSXV:MPH) has a Equity-to-Asset of 0.51 as of Jun. 2026. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on Medicure and its competitors. This is 23% below median its historical median of 0.66. Over the past decade, Medicure's Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.12 to 0.85. According to the industry distribution chart, Medicure ranks #646 out of 1006 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, placing it in the top 64.2%.
Is Medicure's Equity-to-Asset too high?
Medicure's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.51 is 23% below median its 10-year median of 0.66. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.12 to a high of 0.85. The Drug Manufacturers industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.60. Medicure's value of 0.51 is 15% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Medicure ranks #646 out of 1006 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Medicure has a GF Score™ of 63/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Medicure's Equity-to-Asset compare to ZTS?
According to the Drug Manufacturers industry distribution chart, Medicure ranks #646 out of 1006 companies for Equity-to-Asset. This places Medicure in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.60. Medicure's value of 0.51 is 15% below this benchmark. Historically, Medicure's own Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.12 to 0.85 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.66 vs. the industry median of 0.60, Medicure has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Equity-to-Asset for a Drug Manufacturers company?
The median Equity-to-Asset among Drug Manufacturers companies is 0.60, based on 1,006 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Equity-to-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Equity-to-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Medicure's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.51 is 15% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Equity-to-Asset mean?
A high Equity-to-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on Medicure and its competitors. For the Drug Manufacturers industry, the median Equity-to-Asset is 0.60 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Medicure's current Equity-to-Asset is 0.51, which is 23% below median its own 10-year median of 0.66. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Medicure stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Medicure (TSXV:MPH) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is C$1.53, compared to a current price of C$2.56 — trading 67.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Equity-to-Asset is 0.51, which is 23% below median its 10-year median of 0.66 and 15% below the Drug Manufacturers industry median of 0.60. Medicure's overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Equity-to-Asset calculated?
Equity-to-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Medicure (TSXV:MPH), the current Equity-to-Asset is 0.51 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Medicure (TSXV:MPH) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Medicure stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of C$2.56 is trading 67.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of C$1.53. GuruFocus considers Medicure to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSXV:MPH:

  • Equity-to-Asset: 0.51 (23% below median its 10-year median of 0.66)
  • GF Value™: C$1.53 vs. price of C$2.56 (67.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 15% below the Drug Manufacturers median (#646 of 1006)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSXV:MPH stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Medicure Business Description

Other Exchanges MCUJF:USA
Address 1250 Waverley Street, No. 2, Winnipeg, MB, CAN, R3T 6C6
Medicure Inc is focused on the development and commercialization of pharmaceuticals and healthcare products for patients and prescribers in the United States market and sales to the Retail Public of pharmaceutical products. The Company's present focus is the sale and marketing of its cardiovascular products, AGGRASTAT, ZYPITAMAG, and increasing its e-commerce and mail order pharmaceutical business. The Company operates under two segments: the marketing and distribution of commercial products and the operation of a retail and mail order pharmacy. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Retail and Mail Order Pharmacy segment.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSXV:MPH

Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

C$2.56
Price
C$1.53
GF Value