Kawan Renergy Bhd (XKLS:0307) Equity-to-Asset: 0.66 (As of Apr. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0307 Kawan Renergy Bhd XKLS:0307
49 GF Score
Price RM0.40
View Full Analysis

What is Kawan Renergy Bhd Equity-to-Asset?

Kawan Renergy Bhd XKLS:0307 49 Equity-to-Asset is 0.66 as of Apr. 2026, which is 4% below its 10-year median of 0.69. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0307 with a GF Score™ of 49/100. Among 1,790 Construction companies, Kawan Renergy Bhd ranks better than 79.27% on this metric.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by total asset. Kawan Renergy Bhd's Total Stockholders Equity for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was RM111.0 Mil. Kawan Renergy Bhd's Total Assets for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was RM168.8 Mil. Therefore, Kawan Renergy Bhd's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was 0.66.

The historical rank and industry rank for Kawan Renergy Bhd's Equity-to-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0307' s Equity-to-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.37   Med: 0.69   Max: 0.79
Current: 0.66

During the past 6 years, the highest Equity to Asset Ratio of Kawan Renergy Bhd was 0.79. The lowest was 0.37. And the median was 0.69.

XKLS:0307's Equity-to-Asset is ranked better than
79.27% of 1790 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 0.45 vs XKLS:0307: 0.66

Kawan Renergy Bhd  (XKLS:0307) Equity-to-Asset Explanation

Equity to Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity to Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.

For banks, the required minimum Equity to Asset ratio by regulation is 5%. Some stronger banks may have Equity to Asset Ratio of more than 10%.


Kawan Renergy Bhd Equity-to-Asset Related Terms


Kawan Renergy Bhd Equity-to-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Kawan Renergy Bhd's Equity-to-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Kawan Renergy Bhd Equity-to-Asset Chart

Kawan Renergy Bhd Annual Data
Trend Oct20 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Oct24 Oct25
Equity-to-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.60 0.37 0.50 0.73 0.73

Kawan Renergy Bhd Quarterly Data
Oct20 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Jan24 Apr24 Jul24 Oct24 Jan25 Apr25 Jul25 Oct25 Jan26 Apr26
Equity-to-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.78 0.73 0.73 0.66 0.66

XKLS:0307 vs PWR, FIX, EME: Equity-to-Asset Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Kawan Renergy Bhd's Equity-to-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Equity-to-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Kawan Renergy Bhd Equity-to-Asset vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Kawan Renergy Bhd's Equity-to-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Kawan Renergy Bhd's Equity-to-Asset falls into.


XKLS:0307
49GF Score
Kawan Renergy Bhd XKLS:0307
Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Kawan Renergy Bhd Equity-to-Asset Calculation

Equity to Asset ratio measures the ratios of the portion of the asset owned by shareholders out of the total asset. It indicates the leverage of the company, and the amount of debt the company uses in its operation.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated by dividing total stockholders equity by total asset.

Kawan Renergy Bhd's Equity to Asset Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Oct. 2025 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (A: Oct. 2025 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=110.007/150.005
=0.73

Kawan Renergy Bhd's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (Q: Apr. 2026 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=111.016/168.806
=0.66

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Equity-to-Asset →
What does a Equity-to-Asset of 0.66 mean?
Kawan Renergy Bhd (XKLS:0307) has a Equity-to-Asset of 0.66 as of Apr. 2026. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on Kawan Renergy Bhd and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.69. Over the past decade, Kawan Renergy Bhd's Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.37 to 0.79. According to the industry distribution chart, Kawan Renergy Bhd ranks #371 out of 1790 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 20.7%.
Is Kawan Renergy Bhd's Equity-to-Asset too high?
Kawan Renergy Bhd's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.66 is near median its 10-year median of 0.69. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.37 to a high of 0.79. The Construction industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.45. Kawan Renergy Bhd's value of 0.66 is 46.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Kawan Renergy Bhd ranks #371 out of 1790 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Kawan Renergy Bhd has a GF Score™ of 49/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Kawan Renergy Bhd's Equity-to-Asset compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Kawan Renergy Bhd ranks #371 out of 1790 companies for Equity-to-Asset. This places Kawan Renergy Bhd in the top 21% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.45. Kawan Renergy Bhd's value of 0.66 is 46.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Kawan Renergy Bhd's own Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.37 to 0.79 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.69 vs. the industry median of 0.45, Kawan Renergy Bhd has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Equity-to-Asset for a Construction company?
The median Equity-to-Asset among Construction companies is 0.45, based on 1,790 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Equity-to-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Equity-to-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Kawan Renergy Bhd's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.66 is 46.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Equity-to-Asset mean?
A high Equity-to-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on Kawan Renergy Bhd and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Equity-to-Asset is 0.45 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Kawan Renergy Bhd's current Equity-to-Asset is 0.66, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.69. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Kawan Renergy Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Kawan Renergy Bhd (XKLS:0307) has a current Equity-to-Asset of 0.66. The current Equity-to-Asset is 0.66, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.69 and 46.7% above the Construction industry median of 0.45. Kawan Renergy Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 49/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Equity-to-Asset calculated?
Equity-to-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Kawan Renergy Bhd (XKLS:0307), the current Equity-to-Asset is 0.66 as of Apr. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Kawan Renergy Bhd Business Description

Address 18, Lebuh Perusahaan 1, IGB Industrial Park, Ipoh, PRK, MYS, 31200
Kawan Renergy Bhd operates as an engineering solutions provider with core activities spanning the design, fabrication, installation and/or commissioning of industrial process equipment and process plants, as well as renewable energy and co-generation facilities. It offers integrated end-to-end capabilities, including in-house fabrication, installation and commissioning services. These solutions support a wide range of industrial production and processing applications, such as food processing, oleochemical manufacturing, waste recovery and power generation. In addition, it is involved in power generation activities and the sale of electricity through its association. Its segments include Design, fabrication, installation and/or commissioning solutions, Precision engineering, and Others.
49GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0307

Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.40
Price