Xingfa Aluminium Holdings (HKSE:00098) EV-to-FCF: 9.72 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 46% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:00098 Xingfa Aluminium Holdings Ltd HKSE:00098
67 GF Score
Price HK$5.65
GF Value HK$8.74
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Xingfa Aluminium Holdings EV-to-FCF?

Xingfa Aluminium Holdings HKSE:00098 67 EV-to-FCF is 9.72 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 46% above its 10-year median of 6.64. GuruFocus rates HKSE:00098 with a GF Score™ of 67/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$8.74 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 436 Metals & Mining companies, Xingfa Aluminium Holdings ranks better than 72.25% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's Enterprise Value is HK$3,281 Mil. Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$338 Mil. Therefore, Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's EV-to-FCF for today is 9.72.

The historical rank and industry rank for Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:00098' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -23.36   Med: 6.64   Max: 12.32
Current: 9.72

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Xingfa Aluminium Holdings was 12.32. The lowest was -23.36. And the median was 6.64.

HKSE:00098's EV-to-FCF is ranked better than
72.25% of 436 companies
in the Metals & Mining industry
Industry Median: 21.935 vs HKSE:00098: 9.72

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-01), Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's stock price is HK$5.65. Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$1.649. Therefore, Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 3.43.


Xingfa Aluminium Holdings  (HKSE:00098) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=5.65/1.649
=3.43

Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's share price for today is HK$5.65.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$1.649.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Xingfa Aluminium Holdings EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Xingfa Aluminium Holdings EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Xingfa Aluminium Holdings EV-to-FCF Chart

Xingfa Aluminium Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.07 -21.36 5.54 6.35 11.78

Xingfa Aluminium Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.54 0.00 6.35 0.00 11.78

HKSE:00098 vs AA, CENX, CSTM: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Aluminum subindustry, Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Xingfa Aluminium Holdings EV-to-FCF vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's EV-to-FCF falls into.


HKSE:00098
67GF Score
Xingfa Aluminium Holdings Ltd HKSE:00098
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Xingfa Aluminium Holdings EV-to-FCF Calculation

Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=3280.769/337.651
=9.72

Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's current Enterprise Value is HK$3,281 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$338 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 9.72 mean?
Xingfa Aluminium Holdings (HKSE:00098) has a EV-to-FCF of 9.72 as of Sep. 01, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Xingfa Aluminium Holdings and its competitors. This is 46% above median its historical median of 6.64. According to the industry distribution chart, Xingfa Aluminium Holdings ranks #121 out of 436 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 27.8%.
Is Xingfa Aluminium Holdings' EV-to-FCF too high?
Xingfa Aluminium Holdings' current EV-to-FCF of 9.72 is 46% above median its 10-year median of 6.64. The Metals & Mining industry median EV-to-FCF is 21.94. Xingfa Aluminium Holdings' value of 9.72 is 55.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Xingfa Aluminium Holdings ranks #121 out of 436 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Xingfa Aluminium Holdings has a GF Score™ of 67/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Xingfa Aluminium Holdings' EV-to-FCF compare to AA and CENX?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, Xingfa Aluminium Holdings ranks #121 out of 436 companies for EV-to-FCF. This puts Xingfa Aluminium Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 21.94. Xingfa Aluminium Holdings' value of 9.72 is 55.7% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 6.64 vs. the industry median of 21.94, Xingfa Aluminium Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Metals & Mining company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Metals & Mining companies is 21.94, based on 436 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's current EV-to-FCF of 9.72 is 55.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Xingfa Aluminium Holdings and its competitors. For the Metals & Mining industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 21.94 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Xingfa Aluminium Holdings's current EV-to-FCF is 9.72, which is 46% above median its own 10-year median of 6.64. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Xingfa Aluminium Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Xingfa Aluminium Holdings (HKSE:00098) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$8.74, compared to a current price of HK$5.65 — trading 35.4% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 9.72, which is 46% above median its 10-year median of 6.64 and 55.7% below the Metals & Mining industry median of 21.94. Xingfa Aluminium Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 67/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Xingfa Aluminium Holdings (HKSE:00098), the current EV-to-FCF is 9.72 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Xingfa Aluminium Holdings (HKSE:00098) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Xingfa Aluminium Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$5.65 is trading 35.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$8.74. GuruFocus considers Xingfa Aluminium Holdings to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:00098:

  • EV-to-FCF: 9.72 (46% above median its 10-year median of 6.64)
  • GF Value™: HK$8.74 vs. price of HK$5.65 (35.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 67/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 55.7% below the Metals & Mining median (#121 of 436)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:00098 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Xingfa Aluminium Holdings Business Description

Address Number 5, Zone D, Central Science and Technology Industrial Park, Sanshui District, Guangdong Province, Foshan City, CHN, 528137
Xingfa Aluminium Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. The principal activities of the company and its subsidiaries are manufacturing and sale of aluminium products and sale of completed properties. The company's reportable segments are: Non-construction aluminium profiles, Construction aluminium profiles, and All other segments. The majority of revenue is derived from the Construction aluminium profiles segment, which manufactures and sells aluminium profiles with surface finishing, including anodic oxidation aluminium profiles, electrophoresis coating aluminium profiles, powder coating aluminium profiles and PVDF coating aluminium profiles. Geographically, the maximum revenue is generated from mainland China.
67GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:00098

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$5.65
Price
HK$8.74
GF Value