Q Technology (Group) Co (HKSE:01478) EV-to-FCF: 17.35 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 463% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:01478 Q Technology (Group) Co Ltd HKSE:01478
84 GF Score
Price HK$5.77
GF Value HK$8.91
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Q Technology (Group) Co EV-to-FCF?

Q Technology (Group) Co HKSE:01478 -0.95% 84 EV-to-FCF is 17.35 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 463% above its 10-year median of 3.08. GuruFocus rates HKSE:01478 with a GF Score™ of 84/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$8.91 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,222 Hardware companies, Q Technology (Group) Co ranks better than 57.53% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Q Technology (Group) Co's Enterprise Value is HK$8,400 Mil. Q Technology (Group) Co's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$484 Mil. Therefore, Q Technology (Group) Co's EV-to-FCF for today is 17.35.

The historical rank and industry rank for Q Technology (Group) Co's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:01478' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -75.01   Med: 3.08   Max: 19.49
Current: 17.35

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Q Technology (Group) Co was 19.49. The lowest was -75.01. And the median was 3.08.

HKSE:01478's EV-to-FCF is ranked better than
57.53% of 1222 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 22.64 vs HKSE:01478: 17.35

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-03), Q Technology (Group) Co's stock price is HK$5.765. Q Technology (Group) Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$1.363. Therefore, Q Technology (Group) Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 4.23.


Q Technology (Group) Co  (HKSE:01478) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Q Technology (Group) Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=5.765/1.363
=4.23

Q Technology (Group) Co's share price for today is HK$5.765.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Q Technology (Group) Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$1.363.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Q Technology (Group) Co EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Q Technology (Group) Co EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Q Technology (Group) Co's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Q Technology (Group) Co EV-to-FCF Chart

Q Technology (Group) Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.10 3.88 -14.18 6.95 3.54

Q Technology (Group) Co Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 6.95 0.00 3.54 0.00

HKSE:01478 vs APH, GLW, TEL: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, Q Technology (Group) Co's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Q Technology (Group) Co EV-to-FCF vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Q Technology (Group) Co's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Q Technology (Group) Co's EV-to-FCF falls into.


HKSE:01478
84GF Score
Q Technology (Group) Co Ltd HKSE:01478
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Q Technology (Group) Co EV-to-FCF Calculation

Q Technology (Group) Co's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=8399.657/484.167
=17.35

Q Technology (Group) Co's current Enterprise Value is HK$8,400 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Q Technology (Group) Co's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$484 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 17.35 mean?
Q Technology (Group) Co (HKSE:01478) has a EV-to-FCF of 17.35 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Q Technology (Group) Co and its competitors. This is 463% above median its historical median of 3.08. According to the industry distribution chart, Q Technology (Group) Co ranks #519 out of 1222 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 42.5%.
Is Q Technology (Group) Co's EV-to-FCF too high?
Q Technology (Group) Co's current EV-to-FCF of 17.35 is 463% above median its 10-year median of 3.08. The Hardware industry median EV-to-FCF is 22.64. Q Technology (Group) Co's value of 17.35 is 23.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Q Technology (Group) Co ranks #519 out of 1222 companies in the Hardware industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Q Technology (Group) Co has a GF Score™ of 84/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Q Technology (Group) Co's EV-to-FCF compare to APH and GLW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Q Technology (Group) Co ranks #519 out of 1222 companies for EV-to-FCF. This puts Q Technology (Group) Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 22.64. Q Technology (Group) Co's value of 17.35 is 23.4% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 3.08 vs. the industry median of 22.64, Q Technology (Group) Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Hardware company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Hardware companies is 22.64, based on 1,222 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Q Technology (Group) Co's current EV-to-FCF of 17.35 is 23.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Q Technology (Group) Co and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 22.64 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Q Technology (Group) Co's current EV-to-FCF is 17.35, which is 463% above median its own 10-year median of 3.08. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Q Technology (Group) Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Q Technology (Group) Co (HKSE:01478) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$8.91, compared to a current price of HK$5.77 — trading 35.3% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 17.35, which is 463% above median its 10-year median of 3.08 and 23.4% below the Hardware industry median of 22.64. Q Technology (Group) Co's overall GF Score™ is 84/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Q Technology (Group) Co (HKSE:01478), the current EV-to-FCF is 17.35 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Q Technology (Group) Co (HKSE:01478) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Q Technology (Group) Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$5.77 is trading 35.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$8.91. GuruFocus considers Q Technology (Group) Co to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:01478:

  • EV-to-FCF: 17.35 (463% above median its 10-year median of 3.08)
  • GF Value™: HK$8.91 vs. price of HK$5.77 (35.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 84/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 23.4% below the Hardware median (#519 of 1222)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:01478 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Q Technology (Group) Co Business Description

Address No. 3 Taihong Road, Hi-tech Industry Park, Jiangsu Province, Kunshan, CHN
Q Technology is engaged in the design, research and development, manufacture, and sales of camera modules and fingerprint recognition modules. It is the third-largest supplier in China and mainly supplies domestic firms. Camera modules account for most of the company's revenue and are primarily used in smartphone cameras. Other camera modules are used in drones, virtual and augmented reality headsets, and automobiles. The company also supplies 3D modules, underglass, and capacitive fingerprint recognition modules, mainly used in smartphones. It employed 11,738 employees as of Dec. 31, 2025. The company is headquartered in Kunshan, China.
84GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:01478

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$5.77
Price
HK$8.91
GF Value