Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS (IST:BASCM) EV-to-FCF: 12.96 (As of Sep. 05, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:BASCM Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS IST:BASCM
58 GF Score
Price ₺13.75
GF Value ₺16.60
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS EV-to-FCF?

Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS IST:BASCM +3.38% 58 EV-to-FCF is 12.96 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus rates IST:BASCM with a GF Score™ of 58/100 and a GF Value™ of ₺16.60 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 279 Building Materials companies, Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS ranks better than 61.65% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's Enterprise Value is ₺8,788 Mil. Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺678 Mil. Therefore, Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's EV-to-FCF for today is 12.96.

The historical rank and industry rank for Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

IST:BASCM' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -1889.78   Med: -9.91   Max: 39.24
Current: 13.59

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS was 39.24. The lowest was -1889.78. And the median was -9.91.

IST:BASCM's EV-to-FCF is ranked better than
61.65% of 279 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 18.54 vs IST:BASCM: 13.59

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-05), Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's stock price is ₺13.75. Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺0.594. Therefore, Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 23.15.


Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS  (IST:BASCM) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=13.75/0.594
=23.15

Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's share price for today is ₺13.75.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺0.594.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS EV-to-FCF Chart

Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -10.33 -13.18 19.30 -1,228.69 12.88

Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec08 Dec09 Dec10 Dec11 Dec12 Dec13 Dec14 Dec15 Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -10.33 -13.18 19.30 -1,228.69 12.88

IST:BASCM vs CRH, MLM, VMC: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS EV-to-FCF vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's EV-to-FCF falls into.


IST:BASCM
58GF Score
Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS IST:BASCM
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS EV-to-FCF Calculation

Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=8788.128/678.148
=12.96

Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's current Enterprise Value is ₺8,788 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺678 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 12.96 mean?
Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS (IST:BASCM) has a EV-to-FCF of 12.96 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS ranks #107 out of 279 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 38.4%.
Is Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's EV-to-FCF too high?
Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's current EV-to-FCF is 12.96. The Building Materials industry median EV-to-FCF is 18.54. Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's value of 12.96 is 30.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS ranks #107 out of 279 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS has a GF Score™ of 58/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's EV-to-FCF compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS ranks #107 out of 279 companies for EV-to-FCF. This puts Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 18.54. Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's value of 12.96 is 30.1% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Building Materials company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Building Materials companies is 18.54, based on 279 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's current EV-to-FCF of 12.96 is 30.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS and its competitors. For the Building Materials industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 18.54 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's current EV-to-FCF is 12.96. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS (IST:BASCM) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₺16.60, compared to a current price of ₺13.75 — trading 17.2% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 12.96 and 30.1% below the Building Materials industry median of 18.54. Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS's overall GF Score™ is 58/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS (IST:BASCM), the current EV-to-FCF is 12.96 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS (IST:BASCM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₺13.75 is trading 17.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₺16.60. GuruFocus considers Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for IST:BASCM:

  • EV-to-FCF: 12.96
  • GF Value™: ₺16.60 vs. price of ₺13.75 (17.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 58/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 30.1% below the Building Materials median (#107 of 279)

No single metric tells the full story. See the IST:BASCM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Bastas Baskent Cimentonayi ve Ticaret AS Business Description

Address Ankara-Samsun Karayolu 35. Km. Elmadag, Ankara, TUR, 06780
Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is engaged in manufacturing building products. Its products include cement, Lime, ready-mix concrete, all kinds of pipe and stones, among others.
58GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:BASCM

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺13.75
Price
₺16.60
GF Value