Iron Force Industrial Co (TPE:2228) EV-to-FCF: 19.04 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 53% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:2228 Iron Force Industrial Co Ltd TPE:2228
90 GF Score
Price NT$74.90
GF Value NT$90.72
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Iron Force Industrial Co EV-to-FCF?

Iron Force Industrial Co TPE:2228 +0.40% 90 EV-to-FCF is 19.04 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 53% above its 10-year median of 12.48. GuruFocus rates TPE:2228 with a GF Score™ of 90/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$90.72 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 842 Vehicles & Parts companies, Iron Force Industrial Co ranks worse than 54.63% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Iron Force Industrial Co's Enterprise Value is NT$4,546 Mil. Iron Force Industrial Co's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$239 Mil. Therefore, Iron Force Industrial Co's EV-to-FCF for today is 19.04.

The historical rank and industry rank for Iron Force Industrial Co's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:2228' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -187.52   Med: 12.48   Max: 125.44
Current: 18.94

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Iron Force Industrial Co was 125.44. The lowest was -187.52. And the median was 12.48.

TPE:2228's EV-to-FCF is ranked worse than
54.63% of 842 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 16.55 vs TPE:2228: 18.94

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-08-31), Iron Force Industrial Co's stock price is NT$74.90. Iron Force Industrial Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$3.960. Therefore, Iron Force Industrial Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 18.91.


Iron Force Industrial Co  (TPE:2228) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Iron Force Industrial Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=74.90/3.960
=18.91

Iron Force Industrial Co's share price for today is NT$74.90.
Iron Force Industrial Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$3.960.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Iron Force Industrial Co EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Iron Force Industrial Co EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Iron Force Industrial Co's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Iron Force Industrial Co EV-to-FCF Chart

Iron Force Industrial Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 33.93 95.78 5.20 20.85 16.83

Iron Force Industrial Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 44.92 8.56 16.83 11.16 22.81

TPE:2228 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Iron Force Industrial Co's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Iron Force Industrial Co EV-to-FCF vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Iron Force Industrial Co's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Iron Force Industrial Co's EV-to-FCF falls into.


TPE:2228
90GF Score
Iron Force Industrial Co Ltd TPE:2228
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Iron Force Industrial Co EV-to-FCF Calculation

Iron Force Industrial Co's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=4546.313/238.783
=19.04

Iron Force Industrial Co's current Enterprise Value is NT$4,546 Mil.
Iron Force Industrial Co's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$239 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 19.04 mean?
Iron Force Industrial Co (TPE:2228) has a EV-to-FCF of 19.04 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Iron Force Industrial Co and its competitors. This is 53% above median its historical median of 12.48. According to the industry distribution chart, Iron Force Industrial Co ranks #460 out of 842 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 54.6%.
Is Iron Force Industrial Co's EV-to-FCF too high?
Iron Force Industrial Co's current EV-to-FCF of 19.04 is 53% above median its 10-year median of 12.48. The Vehicles & Parts industry median EV-to-FCF is 16.55. Iron Force Industrial Co's value of 19.04 is 15% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Iron Force Industrial Co ranks #460 out of 842 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Iron Force Industrial Co has a GF Score™ of 90/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Iron Force Industrial Co's EV-to-FCF compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Iron Force Industrial Co ranks #460 out of 842 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places Iron Force Industrial Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 16.55. Iron Force Industrial Co's value of 19.04 is 15% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 12.48 vs. the industry median of 16.55, Iron Force Industrial Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Vehicles & Parts companies is 16.55, based on 842 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Iron Force Industrial Co's current EV-to-FCF of 19.04 is 15% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Iron Force Industrial Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 16.55 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Iron Force Industrial Co's current EV-to-FCF is 19.04, which is 53% above median its own 10-year median of 12.48. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Iron Force Industrial Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Iron Force Industrial Co (TPE:2228) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$90.72, compared to a current price of NT$74.90 — trading 17.4% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 19.04, which is 53% above median its 10-year median of 12.48 and 15% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 16.55. Iron Force Industrial Co's overall GF Score™ is 90/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Iron Force Industrial Co (TPE:2228), the current EV-to-FCF is 19.04 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Iron Force Industrial Co (TPE:2228) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Iron Force Industrial Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$74.90 is trading 17.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$90.72. GuruFocus considers Iron Force Industrial Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:2228:

  • EV-to-FCF: 19.04 (53% above median its 10-year median of 12.48)
  • GF Value™: NT$90.72 vs. price of NT$74.90 (17.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 90/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 15% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#460 of 842)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:2228 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Iron Force Industrial Co Business Description

Address Xintai 5th Road, Section 1, 19 Floor, No. 98, Xizhi District, New Taipei City, TWN, 221
Iron Force Industrial Co Ltd is a Taiwan-based company mainly engaged in manufacturing and trading airbag inflators for automotive safety systems, high-precision metal tubes for seatbelt retractor/pretensioner systems, and trading display fixtures and other metal parts. The majority of its revenue is generated from the manufacturing and sales of automotive safety components. Geographically, the company generates maximum revenue from Mainland China and the rest from Taiwan and Europe.
90GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:2228

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$74.90
Price
NT$90.72
GF Value