Mangels Industrial (BSP:MGEL4) FCF Yield %: 5.99 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 33% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSP:MGEL4 Mangels Industrial SA BSP:MGEL4
61 GF Score
Price R$5.49
GF Value R$8.04
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Mangels Industrial FCF Yield %?

Mangels Industrial BSP:MGEL4 +1.86% 61 FCF Yield % is 5.99 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 33% below its 10-year median of 8.97. GuruFocus rates BSP:MGEL4 with a GF Score™ of 61/100 and a GF Value™ of R$8.04 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 630 Steel companies, Mangels Industrial ranks better than 69.37% on this metric.

FCF Yield % is calculated as Free Cash Flow divided by Market Capitalization. It is a financial solvency ratio that compares the free cash flow a company is expected to earn against its market value.

As of today, Mangels Industrial's Trailing 12-Month Free Cash Flow is R$48 Mil, and Market Cap is R$32 Mil. Therefore, Mangels Industrial's FCF Yield % for today is 5.99%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Mangels Industrial's FCF Yield % or its related term are showing as below:

BSP:MGEL4' s FCF Yield % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -5.13   Med: 8.97   Max: 44.27
Current: 5.99


During the past 13 years, the highest FCF Yield % of Mangels Industrial was 44.27%. The lowest was -5.13%. And the median was 8.97%.

BSP:MGEL4's FCF Yield % is ranked better than
69.37% of 630 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 0.965 vs BSP:MGEL4: 5.99

Mangels Industrial's FCF Margin % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.34%.


Mangels Industrial FCF Yield % Explanation

Similar to Earnings Yield %, FCF Yield % is financial solvency ratio. A lower ratio suggests a less attractive investment, indicating that investors might not receive substantial returns in proportion to their investment. Conversely, a high free cash flow yield signals that a company generates sufficient cash to comfortably meet its debts, obligations, and dividend payments, making it a promising investment choice.


Mangels Industrial FCF Yield % Related Terms


Mangels Industrial FCF Yield % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Mangels Industrial's FCF Yield % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mangels Industrial FCF Yield % Chart

Mangels Industrial Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
FCF Yield %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 69.68 174.47 137.90 253.41 247.99

Mangels Industrial Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
FCF Yield % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 905.61 152.49 231.11 87.18 95.40

BSP:MGEL4 vs NUE, STLD, RS: FCF Yield % Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Mangels Industrial's FCF Yield %, along with its competitors' market caps and FCF Yield % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Mangels Industrial FCF Yield % vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Mangels Industrial's FCF Yield % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Mangels Industrial's FCF Yield % falls into.


BSP:MGEL4
61GF Score
Mangels Industrial SA BSP:MGEL4
FCF Yield % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Mangels Industrial FCF Yield % Calculation

FCF Yield % is a financial solvency ratio that compares the free cash flow a company is expected to earn against its market value.

Mangels Industrial's FCF Yield % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

FCF Yield %=Free Cash Flow / Market Cap
=86.048 / 34.698
=247.99%

Mangels Industrial's annualized FCF Yield % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

FCF Yield %=Free Cash Flow * Annualized Factor / Market Cap
=7.351 * 4 / 30.82339
=95.40%

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about FCF Yield % →
What does a FCF Yield % of 5.99 mean?
Mangels Industrial (BSP:MGEL4) has a FCF Yield % of 5.99 as of Sep. 01, 2026. FCF Yield is calculated as Free Cash Flow divided by Market Capitalization. View historical data on Mangels Industrial and its competitors. This is 33% below median its historical median of 8.97. According to the industry distribution chart, Mangels Industrial ranks #193 out of 630 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 30.6%.
Is Mangels Industrial's FCF Yield % too high?
Mangels Industrial's current FCF Yield % of 5.99 is 33% below median its 10-year median of 8.97. The Steel industry median FCF Yield % is 0.97. Mangels Industrial's value of 5.99 is 520.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Mangels Industrial ranks #193 out of 630 companies in the Steel industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Mangels Industrial has a GF Score™ of 61/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Mangels Industrial's FCF Yield % compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Mangels Industrial ranks #193 out of 630 companies for FCF Yield %. This puts Mangels Industrial in the upper half of its industry. The industry median FCF Yield % is 0.97. Mangels Industrial's value of 5.99 is 520.7% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 8.97 vs. the industry median of 0.97, Mangels Industrial has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good FCF Yield % for a Steel company?
The median FCF Yield % among Steel companies is 0.97, based on 630 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a FCF Yield % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, FCF Yield % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Mangels Industrial's current FCF Yield % of 5.99 is 520.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high FCF Yield % mean?
A high FCF Yield % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. FCF Yield is calculated as Free Cash Flow divided by Market Capitalization. View historical data on Mangels Industrial and its competitors. For the Steel industry, the median FCF Yield % is 0.97 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Mangels Industrial's current FCF Yield % is 5.99, which is 33% below median its own 10-year median of 8.97. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mangels Industrial stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mangels Industrial (BSP:MGEL4) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is R$8.04, compared to a current price of R$5.49 — trading 31.7% below its estimated fair value. The current FCF Yield % is 5.99, which is 33% below median its 10-year median of 8.97 and 520.7% above the Steel industry median of 0.97. Mangels Industrial's overall GF Score™ is 61/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is FCF Yield % calculated?
FCF Yield % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mangels Industrial (BSP:MGEL4), the current FCF Yield % is 5.99 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Mangels Industrial (BSP:MGEL4) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mangels Industrial stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of R$5.49 is trading 31.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of R$8.04. GuruFocus considers Mangels Industrial to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BSP:MGEL4:

  • FCF Yield %: 5.99 (33% below median its 10-year median of 8.97)
  • GF Value™: R$8.04 vs. price of R$5.49 (31.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 61/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 520.7% above the Steel median (#193 of 630)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSP:MGEL4 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Mangels Industrial Business Description

Address Rua Verbo Divino 1488, 6th floor, Suite 61A and 64D, Chacara Santo, Antonio, Sao Paulo, SP, BRA, 04719904
Mangels Industrial SA produces, markets, sells and distributes steel and related products. It operates in four segments, Steel, Wheel, Cylinder and Galvanizing. It supplies wheels to the car industry, motorcycles, trucks, buses, appliances, and gas companies; liquefied petroleum gas cylinders; air tanks for heavy vehicles, agricultural machinery, and air compressors; rear axles for light vehicles; and rolls, blanks, and sheets of low carbon and high strength steel for use in motorcycles, electronics and accessories, and hardware components.
61GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSP:MGEL4

FCF Yield % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R$5.49
Price
R$8.04
GF Value