Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial (ROCO:4303) Piotroski F-Score: 4 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 20% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:4303 Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial Corp ROCO:4303
64 GF Score
Price NT$34.70
GF Value NT$82.86
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial Piotroski F-Score?

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial ROCO:4303 -2.25% 64 Piotroski F-Score is 4 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 20% below its 10-year median of 5.00. GuruFocus rates ROCO:4303 with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$82.86 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,052 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial ranks worse than 68.44% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

Good or high score = 7, 8, 9
Bad or low score = 0, 1, 2, 3

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial has an F-score of 4 indicating the company's financial situation is typical for a stable company.

The historical rank and industry rank for Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's Piotroski F-Score or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:4303' s Piotroski F-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3   Med: 5   Max: 7
Current: 4

During the past 13 years, the highest Piotroski F-Score of Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial was 7. The lowest was 3. And the median was 5.

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial  (ROCO:4303) Piotroski F-Score Explanation

The developer of the system is Joseph D. Piotroski is relatively unknown accounting professor who shuns publicity and rarely gives interviews.

He graduated from the University of Illinois with a B.S. in accounting in 1989, received an M.B.A. from Indiana University in 1994. Five years later, in 1999, after earning a Ph.D. in accounting from the University of Michigan, he became an associate professor of accounting at the University of Chicago.

In 2000, he wrote a research paper called "Value Investing: The Use of Historical Financial Statement Information to Separate Winners from Losers" (pdf).

He wanted to see if he can develop a system (using a simple nine-point scoring system) that can increase the returns of a strategy of investing in low price to book (referred to in the paper as high book to market) value companies.

What he found was something that exceeded his most optimistic expectations.

Buying only those companies that scored highest (8 or 9) on his nine-point scale, or F-Score as he called it, over the 20 year period from 1976 to 1996 led to an average out-performance over the market of 13.4%.

Even more impressive were the results of a strategy of investing in the highest F-Score companies (8 or 9) and shorting companies with the lowest F-Score (0 or 1).

Over the same period from 1976 to 1996 (20 years) this strategy led to an average yearly return of 23%, substantially outperforming the average S&P 500 index return of 15.83% over the same period.


Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial Piotroski F-Score Related Terms


Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial Piotroski F-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's Piotroski F-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial Piotroski F-Score Chart

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Piotroski F-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.00 5.00 4.00 6.00 6.00

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Piotroski F-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.00 7.00 6.00 5.00 4.00

ROCO:4303 vs NKE, DECK, ONON: Piotroski F-Score Comparison

For the Footwear & Accessories subindustry, Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's Piotroski F-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Piotroski F-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial Piotroski F-Score vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's Piotroski F-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's Piotroski F-Score falls into.


ROCO:4303
64GF Score
Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial Corp ROCO:4303
Piotroski F-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

How is the Piotroski F-Score calculated?

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Net Income was 805.06 + -421.422 + -45.143 + 20.374 = NT$359 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 30.486 + 59.295 + -48.508 + -203.375 = NT$-162 Mil.
Revenue was 277.163 + 207.942 + 227.64 + 287.402 = NT$1,000 Mil.
Gross Profit was 50.759 + 40.844 + 44.447 + 59.135 = NT$195 Mil.
Average Total Assets from the begining of this year (Jun25)
to the end of this year (Jun26) was
(4378.9 + 4916.092 + 4809.047 + 4881.257 + 4894.043) / 5 = NT$4775.8678 Mil.
Total Assets at the begining of this year (Jun25) was NT$4,379 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$96 Mil.
Total Current Assets was NT$784 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was NT$887 Mil.
Net Income was -9.991 + 1068.251 + 714.662 + -563.414 = NT$1,210 Mil.

Revenue was 71.299 + 193.384 + 224.223 + 278.806 = NT$768 Mil.
Gross Profit was 11.182 + 17.976 + 27.804 + 56.675 = NT$114 Mil.
Average Total Assets from the begining of last year (Jun24)
to the end of last year (Jun25) was
(1718.521 + 2860.925 + 4140.853 + 4863.905 + 4378.9) / 5 = NT$3592.6208 Mil.
Total Assets at the begining of last year (Jun24) was NT$1,719 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$137 Mil.
Total Current Assets was NT$1,703 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was NT$1,154 Mil.

*Note: If the latest quarterly/semi-annual/annual total assets data is 0, then we will use previous quarterly/semi-annual/annual data for all the items in the balance sheet.

Profitability

Question 1. Return on Assets (ROA)

Net income before extraordinary items for the year divided by Total Assets at the beginning of the year.

Score 1 if positive, 0 if negative.

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's current Net Income (TTM) was 359. ==> Positive ==> Score 1.

Question 2. Cash Flow Return on Assets (CFROA)

Net cash flow from operating activities (operating cash flow) divided by Total Assets at the beginning of the year.

Score 1 if positive, 0 if negative.

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's current Cash Flow from Operations (TTM) was -162. ==> Negative ==> Score 0.

Question 3. Change in Return on Assets

Compare this year's return on assets (1) to last year's return on assets.

Score 1 if it's higher, 0 if it's lower.

ROA (This Year)=Net Income/Total Assets (Jun25)
=358.869/4378.9
=0.08195414

ROA (Last Year)=Net Income/Total Assets (Jun24)
=1209.508/1718.521
=0.70380752

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's return on assets of this year was 0.08195414. Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's return on assets of last year was 0.70380752. ==> Last year is higher ==> Score 0.

Question 4. Quality of Earnings (Accrual)

Compare Cash flow return on assets (2) to return on assets (1)

Score 1 if CFROA > ROA, 0 if CFROA <= ROA.

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's current Net Income (TTM) was 359. Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's current Cash Flow from Operations (TTM) was -162. ==> -162 <= 359 ==> CFROA <= ROA ==> Score 0.

Funding

Question 5. Change in Gearing or Leverage

Compare this year's gearing (long-term debt divided by average total assets) to last year's gearing.

Score 0 if this year's gearing is higher, 1 otherwise.

Gearing (This Year: Jun26)=Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation/Average Total Assets from Jun25 to Jun26
=96.262/4775.8678
=0.02015592

Gearing (Last Year: Jun25)=Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation/Average Total Assets from Jun24 to Jun25
=137.206/3592.6208
=0.03819106

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's gearing of this year was 0.02015592. Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's gearing of last year was 0.03819106. ==> This year is lower or equal to last year. ==> Score 1.

Question 6. Change in Working Capital (Liquidity)

Compare this year's current ratio (current assets divided by current liabilities) to last year's current ratio.

Score 1 if this year's current ratio is higher, 0 if it's lower

Current Ratio (This Year: Jun26)=Total Current Assets/Total Current Liabilities
=783.529/887.273
=0.88307545

Current Ratio (Last Year: Jun25)=Total Current Assets/Total Current Liabilities
=1703.196/1153.932
=1.47599339

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's current ratio of this year was 0.88307545. Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's current ratio of last year was 1.47599339. ==> Last year's current ratio is higher ==> Score 0.

Question 7. Change in Shares in Issue

Compare the number of shares in issue this year, to the number in issue last year.

Score 0 if there is larger number of shares in issue this year, 1 otherwise.

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's number of shares in issue this year was 129.653. Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's number of shares in issue last year was 132.346. ==> There is smaller number of shares in issue this year, or the same. ==> Score 1.

Efficiency

Question 8. Change in Gross Margin

Compare this year's gross margin (Gross Profit divided by sales) to last year's.

Score 1 if this year's gross margin is higher, 0 if it's lower.

Gross Margin (This Year: TTM)=Gross Profit/Revenue
=195.185/1000.147
=0.19515631

Gross Margin (Last Year: TTM)=Gross Profit/Revenue
=113.637/767.712
=0.14802035

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's gross margin of this year was 0.19515631. Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's gross margin of last year was 0.14802035. ==> This year's gross margin is higher. ==> Score 1.

Question 9. Change in asset turnover

Compare this year's asset turnover (total sales for the year divided by total assets at the beginning of the year) to last year's asset turnover ratio.

Score 1 if this year's asset turnover ratio is higher, 0 if it's lower

Asset Turnover (This Year)=Revenue/Total Assets at the Beginning of This Year (Jun25)
=1000.147/4378.9
=0.22840143

Asset Turnover (Last Year)=Revenue/Total Assets at the Beginning of Last Year (Jun24)
=767.712/1718.521
=0.44672832

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's asset turnover of this year was 0.22840143. Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's asset turnover of last year was 0.44672832. ==> Last year's asset turnover is higher ==> Score 0.

Evaluation

Piotroski F-Score= Que. 1+ Que. 2+ Que. 3+Que. 4+Que. 5+Que. 6+Que. 7+Que. 8+Que. 9
=1+0+0+0+1+0+1+1+0
=4

Good or high score = 7, 8, 9
Bad or low score = 0, 1, 2, 3

Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial has an F-score of 4 indicating the company's financial situation is typical for a stable company.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Piotroski F-Score →
What does a Piotroski F-Score of 4 mean?
Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial (ROCO:4303) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 as of Sep. 04, 2026. The Piotroski F-score grades a company's business operating strength from 0-9. View historical data on Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial and its competitors. This is 20% below median its historical median of 5.00. Over the past decade, Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's Piotroski F-Score has ranged from 3.00 to 7.00. According to the industry distribution chart, Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial ranks #720 out of 1052 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 68.4%.
Is Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's Piotroski F-Score too high?
Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's current Piotroski F-Score of 4 is 20% below median its 10-year median of 5.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.00 to a high of 7.00. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Piotroski F-Score is 5.00. Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's value of 4 is 20% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial ranks #720 out of 1052 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial has a GF Score™ of 64/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's Piotroski F-Score compare to NKE and DECK?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial ranks #720 out of 1052 companies for Piotroski F-Score. This places Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Piotroski F-Score is 5.00. Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's value of 4 is 20% below this benchmark. Historically, Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's own Piotroski F-Score has ranged from 3.00 to 7.00 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.00 vs. the industry median of 5.00, Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Piotroski F-Score for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Piotroski F-Score among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 5.00, based on 1,052 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Piotroski F-Score significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Piotroski F-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's current Piotroski F-Score of 4 is 20% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Piotroski F-Score mean?
A high Piotroski F-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Piotroski F-score grades a company's business operating strength from 0-9. View historical data on Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Piotroski F-Score is 5.00 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's current Piotroski F-Score is 4, which is 20% below median its own 10-year median of 5.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial (ROCO:4303) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$82.86, compared to a current price of NT$34.70 — trading 58.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Piotroski F-Score is 4, which is 20% below median its 10-year median of 5.00 and 20% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 5.00. Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial's overall GF Score™ is 64/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Piotroski F-Score calculated?
Piotroski F-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial (ROCO:4303), the current Piotroski F-Score is 4 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial (ROCO:4303) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$34.70 is trading 58.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$82.86. GuruFocus considers Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:4303:

  • Piotroski F-Score: 4 (20% below median its 10-year median of 5.00)
  • GF Value™: NT$82.86 vs. price of NT$34.70 (58.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 20% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#720 of 1052)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:4303 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial Business Description

Address Number 99, Xingye Road, Xuejia District, Tainan, TWN
Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial Corp mainly engages in the manufacturing and trading of synthetic leather and plastic leather products. Its business activities include production and manufacturing of various synthetic leathers, product scheduling and inventory management, maintenance of factory equipment, new product development and research, quality inspection and improvement. Its PVC products include PVC simulated leather, PVC pearlescent leather (paper texture), PVC furniture leather, PVC non-slip leather, PVC leather (printed), PVC leather (embossed), and PVC leather (paper texture + embossing). Its PU products include Dry PU, Wet-process PU products (non-slip leather), PU + TPU, PU film printing, and PU waterproof and breathable membrane. Taiwan generates the maximum revenue.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:4303

Piotroski F-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$34.70
Price
NT$82.86
GF Value