Signet Industries (NSE:SIGIND) Graham Number: ₹N/A (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SIGIND Signet Industries Ltd NSE:SIGIND
76 GF Score
Price ₹71.14
GF Value ₹69.20
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Signet Industries Graham Number?

Signet Industries NSE:SIGIND +2.13% 76 Graham Number is ₹N/A as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:SIGIND with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹69.20 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 362 Conglomerates companies, Signet Industries ranks better than 66.3% on this metric.

Graham Number is a figure that measures a stock's fundamental value by taking into account the company's earnings per share and book value per share. The Graham number is the upper bound of the price range that a defensive investor should pay for the stock. According to the theory, any stock price below the Graham number is considered undervalued, and thus worth investing in.

As of today (2026-09-04), the stock price of Signet Industries is ₹71.14. Signet Industries's graham number for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹N/A. Therefore, Signet Industries's Price to Graham Number ratio for today is N/A.

The historical rank and industry rank for Signet Industries's Graham Number or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SIGIND' s Price-to-Graham-Number Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.2   Med: 0.51   Max: 4.63
Current: 0.66

During the past 13 years, the highest Price to Graham Number ratio of Signet Industries was 4.63. The lowest was 0.20. And the median was 0.51.

NSE:SIGIND's Price-to-Graham-Number is ranked better than
66.3% of 362 companies
in the Conglomerates industry
Industry Median: 0.89 vs NSE:SIGIND: 0.66

Graham Number is a combination of asset valuation and earnings power valuation. It is a very conservative way of valuing a stock.


Signet Industries  (NSE:SIGIND) Graham Number Explanation

Ben Graham actually did not publish a formula like this. But he wrote in The Intelligent Investor (1948 version) regarding to the criteria for purchases:

Current price should not be more than 15 times average earnings of the past three years.

Current price should not be more than 1.5 times the book value last reported. However, a multiplier of earnings below 15 could justify a correspondingly higher multiplier of assets. As a rule of thumb we suggest that the product of the multiplier times the ratio of price to book value should not exceed 22.5. (This figure corresponds to 15 times earnings and 1.5 times book value. It would admit an issue selling at only 9 times earnings and 2.5 times asset value, etc.)

Unlike valuation methods such as DCF or Discounted Earnings, the Graham number does not take growth into the valuation. Unlike the valuation methods based on book value alone, it takes into account the earnings power. Therefore, the Graham Number is a combination of asset valuation and earnings power valuation.

In general, the Graham number is a very conservative way of valuing a stock. It cannot be applied to companies with negative book values.

Signet Industries's Price to Graham number Ratio for today is calculated as

Price to Graham number=Share Price (Today)/Graham number (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=71.14/N/A
=N/A

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Please keep these in mind:

1. Graham Number does not take growth into account. Therefore it underestimates the values of the companies that have good earnings growth. We feel that if the earnings per share grows more than 10% a year, Graham Number underestimates the value.
2. Graham Number punishes the companies that have temporarily low earnings. Therefore, an average of earnings makes more sense in the calculation of Graham Number.
3. Graham Numbers underestimates companies that are light with book.


Signet Industries Graham Number Related Terms


Signet Industries Graham Number Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Signet Industries's Graham Number can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Signet Industries Graham Number Chart

Signet Industries Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Graham Number
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 63.22 82.38 92.56 96.26 110.69

Signet Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Graham Number Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 105.33 0.00 108.03 0.00

NSE:SIGIND vs MMM, HON: Graham Number Comparison

For the Conglomerates subindustry, Signet Industries's Price-to-Graham-Number, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Graham-Number data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Signet Industries Price-to-Graham-Number vs Conglomerates Industry

For the Conglomerates industry and Industrials sector, Signet Industries's Price-to-Graham-Number distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Signet Industries's Price-to-Graham-Number falls into.


NSE:SIGIND
76GF Score
Signet Industries Ltd NSE:SIGIND
Graham Number is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Signet Industries Graham Number Calculation

Graham Number is a concept based on Ben Graham's conservative valuation of companies.

Signet Industries's Graham Number for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Graham Number
=sqrt of (22.5* Tangible Book per Share *EPS without NRI)
=sqrt of (22.5*83.888*6.491)
=110.69

Signet Industries's Graham Number for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Graham Number
=sqrt of (22.5*Tangible Book per Share*EPS without NRI (TTM))
=sqrt of (22.5*0*7.49)
=N/A

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Graham Number →
What does a Graham Number of ₹N/A mean?
Signet Industries (NSE:SIGIND) has a Graham Number of ₹N/A as of Jun. 2026. The Graham Number values a company based on its per-share earnings and book value. View historical data on Signet Industries and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Signet Industries ranks #122 out of 362 companies in the Conglomerates industry, placing it in the top 33.7%.
Is Signet Industries' Graham Number too high?
Signet Industries' current Graham Number is ₹N/A. Based on the distribution chart, Signet Industries ranks #122 out of 362 companies in the Conglomerates industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Signet Industries has a GF Score™ of 76/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Signet Industries' Graham Number compare to MMM and HON?
According to the Conglomerates industry distribution chart, Signet Industries ranks #122 out of 362 companies for Graham Number. This puts Signet Industries in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Graham Number is 0.89. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Graham Number for a Conglomerates company?
The median Graham Number among Conglomerates companies is 0.89, based on 362 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Graham Number significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Graham Number should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Graham Number mean?
A high Graham Number can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Graham Number values a company based on its per-share earnings and book value. View historical data on Signet Industries and its competitors. For the Conglomerates industry, the median Graham Number is 0.89 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Signet Industries's current Graham Number is ₹N/A. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Signet Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Signet Industries (NSE:SIGIND) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹69.20, compared to a current price of ₹71.14 — trading 2.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Graham Number is ₹N/A. Signet Industries' overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Graham Number calculated?
Graham Number is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Signet Industries (NSE:SIGIND), the current Graham Number is ₹N/A as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Signet Industries (NSE:SIGIND) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Signet Industries stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹71.14 is trading 2.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹69.20. GuruFocus considers Signet Industries to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:SIGIND:

  • Graham Number: ₹N/A
  • GF Value™: ₹69.20 vs. price of ₹71.14 (2.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:SIGIND stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Signet Industries Business Description

Other Exchanges 512131:India
Address Smart Industrial Park, Plot no. 99, Near NATRIP, Pithampur, Dhar, MP, IND, 454775
Signet Industries Ltd is engaged in the business of merchant trading in all kinds of polymers and related products. It is also involved in manufacturing micro-irrigation systems, sprinkler pipes, agro fittings, and its allied products, household, and plastic molded furniture. Its primary segments are Manufacturing, Windmill, and Trading. The Manufacturing segment, which generates maximum revenue, comprises the manufacturing of irrigation and plastic products. Its Windmill segment includes its wind turbine power unit, and the Trading segment involves the trading of polymers and plastic granules. Geographically, the company derives a majority of its revenue from its business in India and also caters to the international markets through exports.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SIGIND

Graham Number is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹71.14
Price
₹69.20
GF Value