Riverstone Holdings (SGX:AP4) Graham Number: S$0.46 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SGX:AP4 Riverstone Holdings Ltd SGX:AP4
65 GF Score
Price S$0.79
GF Value S$0.85
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Riverstone Holdings Graham Number?

Riverstone Holdings SGX:AP4 +1.28% 65 Graham Number is S$0.46 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates SGX:AP4 with a GF Score™ of 65/100 and a GF Value™ of S$0.85 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 409 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, Riverstone Holdings ranks better than 53.06% on this metric.

Graham Number is a figure that measures a stock's fundamental value by taking into account the company's earnings per share and book value per share. The Graham number is the upper bound of the price range that a defensive investor should pay for the stock. According to the theory, any stock price below the Graham number is considered undervalued, and thus worth investing in.

As of today (2026-09-05), the stock price of Riverstone Holdings is S$0.79. Riverstone Holdings's graham number for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was S$0.46. Therefore, Riverstone Holdings's Price to Graham Number ratio for today is 1.46.

The historical rank and industry rank for Riverstone Holdings's Graham Number or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:AP4' s Price-to-Graham-Number Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.65   Med: 1.58   Max: 4.56
Current: 1.72

During the past 13 years, the highest Price to Graham Number ratio of Riverstone Holdings was 4.56. The lowest was 0.65. And the median was 1.58.

SGX:AP4's Price-to-Graham-Number is ranked better than
53.06% of 409 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 1.8 vs SGX:AP4: 1.72

Graham Number is a combination of asset valuation and earnings power valuation. It is a very conservative way of valuing a stock.


Riverstone Holdings  (SGX:AP4) Graham Number Explanation

Ben Graham actually did not publish a formula like this. But he wrote in The Intelligent Investor (1948 version) regarding to the criteria for purchases:

Current price should not be more than 15 times average earnings of the past three years.

Current price should not be more than 1.5 times the book value last reported. However, a multiplier of earnings below 15 could justify a correspondingly higher multiplier of assets. As a rule of thumb we suggest that the product of the multiplier times the ratio of price to book value should not exceed 22.5. (This figure corresponds to 15 times earnings and 1.5 times book value. It would admit an issue selling at only 9 times earnings and 2.5 times asset value, etc.)

Unlike valuation methods such as DCF or Discounted Earnings, the Graham number does not take growth into the valuation. Unlike the valuation methods based on book value alone, it takes into account the earnings power. Therefore, the Graham Number is a combination of asset valuation and earnings power valuation.

In general, the Graham number is a very conservative way of valuing a stock. It cannot be applied to companies with negative book values.

Riverstone Holdings's Price to Graham number Ratio for today is calculated as

Price to Graham number=Share Price (Today)/Graham number (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=0.79/0.54
=1.46

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Please keep these in mind:

1. Graham Number does not take growth into account. Therefore it underestimates the values of the companies that have good earnings growth. We feel that if the earnings per share grows more than 10% a year, Graham Number underestimates the value.
2. Graham Number punishes the companies that have temporarily low earnings. Therefore, an average of earnings makes more sense in the calculation of Graham Number.
3. Graham Numbers underestimates companies that are light with book.


Riverstone Holdings Graham Number Related Terms


Riverstone Holdings Graham Number Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Riverstone Holdings's Graham Number can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Riverstone Holdings Graham Number Chart

Riverstone Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Graham Number
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.88 0.75 0.56 0.65 0.56

Riverstone Holdings Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Jun26
Graham Number Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.64 0.57 0.56 0.54 0.46

SGX:AP4 vs ISRG, BDX, RMD: Graham Number Comparison

For the Medical Instruments & Supplies subindustry, Riverstone Holdings's Price-to-Graham-Number, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Graham-Number data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Riverstone Holdings Price-to-Graham-Number vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Riverstone Holdings's Price-to-Graham-Number distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Riverstone Holdings's Price-to-Graham-Number falls into.


SGX:AP4
65GF Score
Riverstone Holdings Ltd SGX:AP4
Graham Number is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Riverstone Holdings Graham Number Calculation

Graham Number is a concept based on Ben Graham's conservative valuation of companies.

Riverstone Holdings's Graham Number for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Graham Number
=sqrt of (22.5* Tangible Book per Share *EPS without NRI)
=sqrt of (22.5*0.314*0.044)
=0.56

Riverstone Holdings's Graham Number for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Graham Number
=sqrt of (22.5*Tangible Book per Share*EPS without NRI (TTM))
=sqrt of (22.5*0.309*0.042)
=0.54

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Graham Number →
What does a Graham Number of S$0.46 mean?
Riverstone Holdings (SGX:AP4) has a Graham Number of S$0.46 as of Jun. 2026. The Graham Number values a company based on its per-share earnings and book value. View historical data on Riverstone Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Riverstone Holdings ranks #192 out of 409 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 46.9%.
Is Riverstone Holdings' Graham Number too high?
Riverstone Holdings' current Graham Number is S$0.46. Based on the distribution chart, Riverstone Holdings ranks #192 out of 409 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Riverstone Holdings has a GF Score™ of 65/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Riverstone Holdings' Graham Number compare to ISRG and BDX?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, Riverstone Holdings ranks #192 out of 409 companies for Graham Number. This puts Riverstone Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Graham Number is 1.80. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Graham Number for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median Graham Number among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 1.80, based on 409 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Graham Number significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Graham Number should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Graham Number mean?
A high Graham Number can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Graham Number values a company based on its per-share earnings and book value. View historical data on Riverstone Holdings and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median Graham Number is 1.80 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Riverstone Holdings's current Graham Number is S$0.46. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Riverstone Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Riverstone Holdings (SGX:AP4) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.85, compared to a current price of S$0.79 — trading 7.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Graham Number is S$0.46. Riverstone Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 65/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Graham Number calculated?
Graham Number is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Riverstone Holdings (SGX:AP4), the current Graham Number is S$0.46 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Riverstone Holdings (SGX:AP4) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Riverstone Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of S$0.79 is trading 7.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of S$0.85. GuruFocus considers Riverstone Holdings to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for SGX:AP4:

  • Graham Number: S$0.46
  • GF Value™: S$0.85 vs. price of S$0.79 (7.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 65/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the SGX:AP4 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Riverstone Holdings Business Description

Address 362 Upper Paya Lebar Road, No. 03-14 Da Jin Factory Building, Singapore, SGP, 534963
Riverstone Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. Along with its subsidiaries, the company is engaged in the manufacture and sales of gloves and non-glove consumables such as finger cots, static shielding bags, face masks, wipers, and packaging materials. The group's products are widely qualified and used in the Hard Disk Drive, and semiconductor industries. It operates in three segments based on its geography: Malaysia, Thailand, China, Singapore, and Others, of which the majority of its revenue comes from Malaysia.
65GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SGX:AP4

Graham Number is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

S$0.79
Price
S$0.85
GF Value