Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co (BJSE:920087) Interest Coverage: 33.57 (As of Jun. 2026) — 43% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BJSE:920087 Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co Ltd BJSE:920087
63 GF Score
Price ¥19.02
GF Value ¥11.01
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co Interest Coverage?

Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co BJSE:920087 63 Interest Coverage is 33.57 as of Jun. 2026, which is 43% below its 10-year median of 58.43. GuruFocus rates BJSE:920087 with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥11.01 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 203 Agriculture companies, Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co ranks better than 96.06% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥0.2 Mil. Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥-0.0 Mil. Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 33.57. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

Good Sign:

Ben Graham prefers companies' interest coverage to be at least 5. Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co Ltd has enough cash to cover all of its debt. Its financial situation is stable.

The historical rank and industry rank for Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

BJSE:920087' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.01   Med: 58.43   Max: 16352.67
Current: 1216


BJSE:920087's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
96.06% of 203 companies
in the Agriculture industry
Industry Median: 7.35 vs BJSE:920087: 1216.00

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co  (BJSE:920087) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co Interest Coverage Related Terms


Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co Interest Coverage Chart

Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.59 218.40 1,125.89 16,352.67 1,233.52

Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 471.38 5,237.13 0.00 33.57

BJSE:920087 vs CTVA, CF, MOS: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Agricultural Inputs subindustry, Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co Interest Coverage vs Agriculture Industry

For the Agriculture industry and Basic Materials sector, Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's Interest Coverage falls into.


BJSE:920087
63GF Score
Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co Ltd BJSE:920087
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's Interest Expense was ¥-0.0 Mil. Its Operating Income was ¥25.9 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥0.6 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*25.904/-0.021
=1,233.52

Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's Interest Expense was ¥-0.0 Mil. Its Operating Income was ¥0.2 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥0.4 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*0.235/-0.007
=33.57

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 33.57 mean?
Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co (BJSE:920087) has a Interest Coverage of 33.57 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co and its competitors. This is 43% below median its historical median of 58.43. Over the past decade, Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's Interest Coverage has ranged from 4.01 to 16,352.67. According to the industry distribution chart, Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co ranks #8 out of 203 companies in the Agriculture industry, placing it in the top 3.9%.
Is Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's Interest Coverage too high?
Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's current Interest Coverage of 33.57 is 43% below median its 10-year median of 58.43. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.01 to a high of 16,352.67. The Agriculture industry median Interest Coverage is 7.35. Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's value of 33.57 is 356.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co ranks #8 out of 203 companies in the Agriculture industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co has a GF Score™ of 63/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's Interest Coverage compare to CTVA and CF?
According to the Agriculture industry distribution chart, Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co ranks #8 out of 203 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co in the top 4% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Interest Coverage is 7.35. Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's value of 33.57 is 356.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 4.01 to 16,352.67 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 58.43 vs. the industry median of 7.35, Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for an Agriculture company?
The median Interest Coverage among Agriculture companies is 7.35, based on 203 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's current Interest Coverage of 33.57 is 356.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co and its competitors. For the Agriculture industry, the median Interest Coverage is 7.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's current Interest Coverage is 33.57, which is 43% below median its own 10-year median of 58.43. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co (BJSE:920087) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥11.01, compared to a current price of ¥19.02 — trading 72.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 33.57, which is 43% below median its 10-year median of 58.43 and 356.7% above the Agriculture industry median of 7.35. Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co's overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co (BJSE:920087), the current Interest Coverage is 33.57 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co (BJSE:920087) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ¥19.02 is trading 72.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of ¥11.01. GuruFocus considers Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for BJSE:920087:

  • Interest Coverage: 33.57 (43% below median its 10-year median of 58.43)
  • GF Value™: ¥11.01 vs. price of ¥19.02 (72.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 356.7% above the Agriculture median (#8 of 203)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BJSE:920087 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co Business Description

Address No. 1 Nongye Road, Jinshui District, Henan Province, Zhengzhou City, CHN, 450001
Henan Qiule Seeds Technology Co Ltd engages in breeding, multiplication, processing, promotion, sales, and technical services of corn seeds, wheat seeds, peanut seeds, and other crop seeds.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BJSE:920087

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥19.02
Price
¥11.01
GF Value