Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co (BJSE:920099) Interest Coverage: 3.25 (As of Jun. 2026) — 92% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BJSE:920099 Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co Ltd BJSE:920099
50 GF Score
Price ¥18.30
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co Interest Coverage?

Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co BJSE:920099 50 Interest Coverage is 3.25 as of Jun. 2026, which is 92% below its 10-year median of 39.26. GuruFocus rates BJSE:920099 with a GF Score™ of 50/100. The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 805 Business Services companies, Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co ranks better than 71.43% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥1.9 Mil. Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥-0.6 Mil. Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 3.25. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

BJSE:920099' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 6.87   Med: 39.26   Max: 192.06
Current: 48.96


BJSE:920099's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
71.43% of 805 companies
in the Business Services industry
Industry Median: 13.69 vs BJSE:920099: 48.96

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co  (BJSE:920099) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co Interest Coverage Related Terms


Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co Interest Coverage Chart

Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.87 15.34 22.12 61.91 77.06

Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 12.07 88.34 130.70 0.00 3.25

BJSE:920099 vs CTAS, CPRT, GPN: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Specialty Business Services subindustry, Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co Interest Coverage vs Business Services Industry

For the Business Services industry and Industrials sector, Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's Interest Coverage falls into.


BJSE:920099
50GF Score
Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co Ltd BJSE:920099
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's Interest Expense was ¥-1.9 Mil. Its Operating Income was ¥149.2 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥53.5 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*149.185/-1.936
=77.06

Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's Interest Expense was ¥-0.6 Mil. Its Operating Income was ¥1.9 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥24.1 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*1.946/-0.598
=3.25

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 3.25 mean?
Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co (BJSE:920099) has a Interest Coverage of 3.25 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co and its competitors. This is 92% below median its historical median of 39.26. Over the past decade, Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's Interest Coverage has ranged from 6.87 to 192.06. According to the industry distribution chart, Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co ranks #230 out of 805 companies in the Business Services industry, placing it in the top 28.6%.
Is Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's Interest Coverage too high?
Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's current Interest Coverage of 3.25 is 92% below median its 10-year median of 39.26. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.87 to a high of 192.06. The Business Services industry median Interest Coverage is 13.69. Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's value of 3.25 is 76.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co ranks #230 out of 805 companies in the Business Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co has a GF Score™ of 50/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's Interest Coverage compare to CTAS and CPRT?
According to the Business Services industry distribution chart, Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co ranks #230 out of 805 companies for Interest Coverage. This puts Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 13.69. Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's value of 3.25 is 76.3% below this benchmark. Historically, Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 6.87 to 192.06 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 39.26 vs. the industry median of 13.69, Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Business Services company?
The median Interest Coverage among Business Services companies is 13.69, based on 805 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's current Interest Coverage of 3.25 is 76.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co and its competitors. For the Business Services industry, the median Interest Coverage is 13.69 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's current Interest Coverage is 3.25, which is 92% below median its own 10-year median of 39.26. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co stock overvalued right now?
Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co (BJSE:920099) has a current Interest Coverage of 3.25. The current Interest Coverage is 3.25, which is 92% below median its 10-year median of 39.26 and 76.3% below the Business Services industry median of 13.69. Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co's overall GF Score™ is 50/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co (BJSE:920099), the current Interest Coverage is 3.25 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co Business Description

Address No. 1 Chuangyan Port, 5th Floor, Science and Education City, Wujin District, Jiangsu Province, Changzhou, CHN, 213164
Changzhou Ruihua Chemical Eng and Tech Co Ltd is mainly engaged in engineering and technical services in the petrochemical field. It Provides petrochemical enterprises with a complete set of comprehensive technical solutions based on chemical process package technology.
50GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BJSE:920099

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥18.30
Price