Cementos Argos (BOG:CEMARGOS) Interest Coverage: 14.63 (As of Jun. 2026) — 798% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOG:CEMARGOS Cementos Argos SA BOG:CEMARGOS
61 GF Score
Price COP10,800.00
GF Value COP9,361.82
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Cementos Argos Interest Coverage?

Cementos Argos BOG:CEMARGOS -0.92% 61 Interest Coverage is 14.63 as of Jun. 2026, which is 798% above its 10-year median of 1.63. GuruFocus rates BOG:CEMARGOS with a GF Score™ of 61/100 and a GF Value™ of COP9,361.82 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 302 Building Materials companies, Cementos Argos ranks worse than 83.44% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Cementos Argos's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was COP166,784 Mil. Cementos Argos's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was COP-11,400 Mil. Cementos Argos's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 14.63. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Cementos Argos's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

BOG:CEMARGOS' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.86   Med: 1.63   Max: 2.88
Current: 1.76


BOG:CEMARGOS's Interest Coverage is ranked worse than
83.44% of 302 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 7.22 vs BOG:CEMARGOS: 1.76

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Cementos Argos  (BOG:CEMARGOS) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Cementos Argos Interest Coverage Related Terms


Cementos Argos Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Cementos Argos's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Cementos Argos Interest Coverage Chart

Cementos Argos Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.88 1.82 0.95 0.86 1.76

Cementos Argos Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only N/A 17.97 0.47 N/A 14.63

BOG:CEMARGOS vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Cementos Argos's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Cementos Argos Interest Coverage vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Cementos Argos's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Cementos Argos's Interest Coverage falls into.


BOG:CEMARGOS
61GF Score
Cementos Argos SA BOG:CEMARGOS
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Cementos Argos Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Cementos Argos's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Cementos Argos's Interest Expense was COP-420,298 Mil. Its Operating Income was COP739,799 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was COP2,150,657 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*739799/-420298
=1.76

Cementos Argos's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Cementos Argos's Interest Expense was COP-11,400 Mil. Its Operating Income was COP166,784 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was COP1,851,506 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*166784/-11400
=14.63

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 14.63 mean?
Cementos Argos (BOG:CEMARGOS) has a Interest Coverage of 14.63 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Cementos Argos and its competitors. This is 798% above median its historical median of 1.63. Over the past decade, Cementos Argos' Interest Coverage has ranged from 0.86 to 2.88. According to the industry distribution chart, Cementos Argos ranks #252 out of 302 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 83.4%.
Is Cementos Argos' Interest Coverage too high?
Cementos Argos' current Interest Coverage of 14.63 is 798% above median its 10-year median of 1.63. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.86 to a high of 2.88. The Building Materials industry median Interest Coverage is 7.22. Cementos Argos' value of 14.63 is 102.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Cementos Argos ranks #252 out of 302 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Cementos Argos has a GF Score™ of 61/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Cementos Argos' Interest Coverage compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, Cementos Argos ranks #252 out of 302 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Cementos Argos in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 7.22. Cementos Argos' value of 14.63 is 102.6% above this benchmark. Historically, Cementos Argos' own Interest Coverage has ranged from 0.86 to 2.88 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.63 vs. the industry median of 7.22, Cementos Argos has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Building Materials company?
The median Interest Coverage among Building Materials companies is 7.22, based on 302 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Cementos Argos's current Interest Coverage of 14.63 is 102.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Cementos Argos and its competitors. For the Building Materials industry, the median Interest Coverage is 7.22 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Cementos Argos's current Interest Coverage is 14.63, which is 798% above median its own 10-year median of 1.63. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Cementos Argos stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cementos Argos (BOG:CEMARGOS) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is COP9,361.82, compared to a current price of COP10,800.00 — trading 15.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 14.63, which is 798% above median its 10-year median of 1.63 and 102.6% above the Building Materials industry median of 7.22. Cementos Argos' overall GF Score™ is 61/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Cementos Argos (BOG:CEMARGOS), the current Interest Coverage is 14.63 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Cementos Argos (BOG:CEMARGOS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cementos Argos stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of COP10,800.00 is trading 15.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of COP9,361.82. GuruFocus considers Cementos Argos to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for BOG:CEMARGOS:

  • Interest Coverage: 14.63 (798% above median its 10-year median of 1.63)
  • GF Value™: COP9,361.82 vs. price of COP10,800.00 (15.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 61/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 102.6% above the Building Materials median (#252 of 302)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOG:CEMARGOS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Cementos Argos Business Description

Address Carrera 53, No. 106 - 280, Piso 17, Centro Empresarial Buenavista, Barranquilla, COL
Cementos Argos SA is a cement-producing company. In terms of the concrete and cement business, it is Colombia's key producer and one of the key producers in the sector across Central America and the Caribbean. The company's corporate purpose is the exploitation of the cement industry, the production of concrete mixes and any other materials or items made of cement, lime or clay, the acquisition and exploitation of minerals or deposits of exploitable minerals in the cement industry, and similar rights to explore and mine the aforementioned minerals, whether by concession, privilege, lease or other title. Its operating segments are: Colombia, which generates maximum revenue, the Caribbean, Central America, Trading, and Corporate and others.
61GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOG:CEMARGOS

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

COP10,800.00
Price
COP9,361.82
GF Value