Kalmar (CHIX:KALMAH) Interest Coverage: 12.41 (As of Jun. 2026) — 18% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

CHIX:KALMAH Kalmar Corp CHIX:KALMAH
16 GF Score
Price €40.00
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Kalmar Interest Coverage?

Kalmar CHIX:KALMAH 16 Interest Coverage is 12.41 as of Jun. 2026, which is 18% below its 10-year median of 15.08. GuruFocus rates CHIX:KALMAH with a GF Score™ of 16/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 168 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies, Kalmar ranks better than 57.14% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Kalmar's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €57 Mil. Kalmar's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €-5 Mil. Kalmar's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 12.41. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Kalmar's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

CHIX:KALMAh' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 11.6   Med: 15.08   Max: 21.5
Current: 13.77


CHIX:KALMAh's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
57.14% of 168 companies
in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry
Industry Median: 10.015 vs CHIX:KALMAh: 13.77

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Kalmar  (CHIX:KALMAh) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Kalmar Interest Coverage Related Terms


Kalmar Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Kalmar's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Kalmar Interest Coverage Chart

Kalmar Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
21.50 11.60 15.08

Kalmar Quarterly Data
Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 13.02 14.56 13.91 14.46 12.41

CHIX:KALMAH vs CAT, DE, PCAR: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery subindustry, Kalmar's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Kalmar Interest Coverage vs Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery Industry

For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry and Industrials sector, Kalmar's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Kalmar's Interest Coverage falls into.


CHIX:KALMAH
16GF Score
Kalmar Corp CHIX:KALMAH
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Kalmar Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Kalmar's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Kalmar's Interest Expense was €-15 Mil. Its Operating Income was €220 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €262 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*220.2/-14.6
=15.08

Kalmar's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Kalmar's Interest Expense was €-5 Mil. Its Operating Income was €57 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €270 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*57.1/-4.6
=12.41

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 12.41 mean?
Kalmar (CHIX:KALMAH) has a Interest Coverage of 12.41 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Kalmar and its competitors. This is 18% below median its historical median of 15.08. Over the past decade, Kalmar's Interest Coverage has ranged from 11.60 to 21.50. According to the industry distribution chart, Kalmar ranks #72 out of 168 companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, placing it in the top 42.9%.
Is Kalmar's Interest Coverage too high?
Kalmar's current Interest Coverage of 12.41 is 18% below median its 10-year median of 15.08. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 11.60 to a high of 21.50. The Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry median Interest Coverage is 10.02. Kalmar's value of 12.41 is 23.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Kalmar ranks #72 out of 168 companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Kalmar has a GF Score™ of 16/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Kalmar's Interest Coverage compare to CAT and DE?
According to the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry distribution chart, Kalmar ranks #72 out of 168 companies for Interest Coverage. This puts Kalmar in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 10.02. Kalmar's value of 12.41 is 23.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Kalmar's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 11.60 to 21.50 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 15.08 vs. the industry median of 10.02, Kalmar has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company?
The median Interest Coverage among Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies is 10.02, based on 168 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Kalmar's current Interest Coverage of 12.41 is 23.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Kalmar and its competitors. For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, the median Interest Coverage is 10.02 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Kalmar's current Interest Coverage is 12.41, which is 18% below median its own 10-year median of 15.08. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Kalmar stock overvalued right now?
Kalmar (CHIX:KALMAH) has a current Interest Coverage of 12.41. The current Interest Coverage is 12.41, which is 18% below median its 10-year median of 15.08 and 23.9% above the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry median of 10.02. Kalmar's overall GF Score™ is 16/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Kalmar (CHIX:KALMAH), the current Interest Coverage is 12.41 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Kalmar Business Description

Other Exchanges KALMAR:FinlandXK2:Germany
Address Itamerenkatu 25, Helsinki, FIN, FI-00180
Kalmar Corp is a material handling company engaged in moving goods in critical supply chains, offering heavy material handling equipment and services to ports and terminals, distribution centres, manufacturing, and heavy logistics. It operates through two reporting segments: the Equipment segment, which earns the majority of revenue, consists of a portfolio of heavy material handling equipment including reachstackers, forklift trucks, empty container handlers, terminal tractors, straddle carriers, and Bromma spreaders; and the Services segment, which consists of solutions aimed at ensuring the uptime and productivity of Kalmar's equipment, including Genuine Parts, on-demand and contract maintenance services, and lifecycle services such as refurbishments, fleet management, and upgrades.
16GF Score

Get the complete analysis for CHIX:KALMAH

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€40.00
Price