Van de Velde NV (LTS:0IWV) Interest Coverage: 17.10 (As of Jun. 2026) — 99% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

LTS:0IWV Van de Velde NV LTS:0IWV
76 GF Score
Price €30.40
GF Value €31.61
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Van de Velde NV Interest Coverage?

Van de Velde NV LTS:0IWV -0.65% 76 Interest Coverage is 17.10 as of Jun. 2026, which is 99% below its 10-year median of 1,192.78. GuruFocus rates LTS:0IWV with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of €31.61 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 756 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Van de Velde NV ranks better than 78.57% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Van de Velde NV's Operating Income for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was €22.0 Mil. Van de Velde NV's Interest Expense for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was €-1.3 Mil. Van de Velde NV's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 17.10. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Van de Velde NV's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

LTS:0IWV' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 27.99   Med: 1192.78   Max: 10055.5
Current: 27.99


LTS:0IWV's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
78.57% of 756 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 5.69 vs LTS:0IWV: 27.99

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Van de Velde NV  (LTS:0IWV) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Van de Velde NV Interest Coverage Related Terms


Van de Velde NV Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Van de Velde NV's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Van de Velde NV Interest Coverage Chart

Van de Velde NV Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 397.85 449.32 1,888.63 10,055.50 46.10

Van de Velde NV Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only No Debt N/A 14.58 N/A 17.10

LTS:0IWV vs RL, LEVI, VFC: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Apparel Manufacturing subindustry, Van de Velde NV's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Van de Velde NV Interest Coverage vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Van de Velde NV's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Van de Velde NV's Interest Coverage falls into.


LTS:0IWV
76GF Score
Van de Velde NV LTS:0IWV
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Van de Velde NV Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Van de Velde NV's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Van de Velde NV's Interest Expense was €-0.8 Mil. Its Operating Income was €35.7 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €6.4 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*35.728/-0.775
=46.10

Van de Velde NV's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the six months ended in Jun. 2026, Van de Velde NV's Interest Expense was €-1.3 Mil. Its Operating Income was €22.0 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €6.3 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*21.955/-1.284
=17.10

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 17.10 mean?
Van de Velde NV (LTS:0IWV) has a Interest Coverage of 17.10 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Van de Velde NV and its competitors. This is 99% below median its historical median of 1,192.78. Over the past decade, Van de Velde NV's Interest Coverage has ranged from 27.99 to 10,055.50. According to the industry distribution chart, Van de Velde NV ranks #162 out of 756 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 21.4%.
Is Van de Velde NV's Interest Coverage too high?
Van de Velde NV's current Interest Coverage of 17.10 is 99% below median its 10-year median of 1,192.78. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 27.99 to a high of 10,055.50. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Interest Coverage is 5.69. Van de Velde NV's value of 17.10 is 200.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Van de Velde NV ranks #162 out of 756 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Van de Velde NV has a GF Score™ of 76/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Van de Velde NV's Interest Coverage compare to RL and LEVI?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Van de Velde NV ranks #162 out of 756 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Van de Velde NV in the top 21% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Interest Coverage is 5.69. Van de Velde NV's value of 17.10 is 200.5% above this benchmark. Historically, Van de Velde NV's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 27.99 to 10,055.50 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1,192.78 vs. the industry median of 5.69, Van de Velde NV has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Interest Coverage among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 5.69, based on 756 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Van de Velde NV's current Interest Coverage of 17.10 is 200.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Van de Velde NV and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Interest Coverage is 5.69 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Van de Velde NV's current Interest Coverage is 17.10, which is 99% below median its own 10-year median of 1,192.78. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Van de Velde NV stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Van de Velde NV (LTS:0IWV) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is €31.61, compared to a current price of €30.40 — trading 3.8% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 17.10, which is 99% below median its 10-year median of 1,192.78 and 200.5% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 5.69. Van de Velde NV's overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Van de Velde NV (LTS:0IWV), the current Interest Coverage is 17.10 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Van de Velde NV (LTS:0IWV) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Van de Velde NV stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €30.40 is trading 3.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of €31.61. GuruFocus considers Van de Velde NV to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for LTS:0IWV:

  • Interest Coverage: 17.10 (99% below median its 10-year median of 1,192.78)
  • GF Value™: €31.61 vs. price of €30.40 (3.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 200.5% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#162 of 756)

No single metric tells the full story. See the LTS:0IWV stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Van de Velde NV Business Description

Other Exchanges VO4:GermanyVAN:Belgium
Address Lageweg 4, Schellebelle, BEL, 9260
Van de Velde NV designs and produces women's lingerie. Brands include Marie Jo, Primadonna, and Andres Sarda. The company distinguishes two operational segments based on the operating model: the B2B (business to business) and the D2C (direct to consumer) distribution channel. Van de Velde sells majority of its items through the wholesale channel to independent specialty retailers. The remaining sales are through retail stores the company owns or franchises. Van de Velde sells its products globally, and it has retail stores throughout continental Europe, the United Kingdom, the United States, Hong Kong, and Dubai.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for LTS:0IWV

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€30.40
Price
€31.61
GF Value