Goyal Aluminiums (NSE:GOYALALUM) Interest Coverage: 3.86 (As of Jun. 2026) — 63% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:GOYALALUM Goyal Aluminiums Ltd NSE:GOYALALUM
80 GF Score
Price ₹6.23
GF Value ₹8.50
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Goyal Aluminiums Interest Coverage?

Goyal Aluminiums NSE:GOYALALUM -0.95% 80 Interest Coverage is 3.86 as of Jun. 2026, which is 63% below its 10-year median of 10.42. GuruFocus rates NSE:GOYALALUM with a GF Score™ of 80/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹8.50 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,343 Metals & Mining companies, Goyal Aluminiums ranks worse than 84.66% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Goyal Aluminiums's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹5.6 Mil. Goyal Aluminiums's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹-1.5 Mil. Goyal Aluminiums's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 3.86. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Goyal Aluminiums's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:GOYALALUM' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.6   Med: 10.42   Max: No Debt
Current: 8.66


NSE:GOYALALUM's Interest Coverage is ranked worse than
84.66% of 1343 companies
in the Metals & Mining industry
Industry Median: No Debt vs NSE:GOYALALUM: 8.66

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Goyal Aluminiums  (NSE:GOYALALUM) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Goyal Aluminiums Interest Coverage Related Terms


Goyal Aluminiums Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Goyal Aluminiums's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Goyal Aluminiums Interest Coverage Chart

Goyal Aluminiums Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.78 7.62 21.33 13.26 6.97

Goyal Aluminiums Quarterly Data
Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.84 16.56 9.38 10.10 3.86

NSE:GOYALALUM vs AA: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Aluminum subindustry, Goyal Aluminiums's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Goyal Aluminiums Interest Coverage vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, Goyal Aluminiums's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Goyal Aluminiums's Interest Coverage falls into.


NSE:GOYALALUM
80GF Score
Goyal Aluminiums Ltd NSE:GOYALALUM
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Goyal Aluminiums Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Goyal Aluminiums's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026, Goyal Aluminiums's Interest Expense was ₹-3.8 Mil. Its Operating Income was ₹26.5 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₹64.0 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (A: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*26.494/-3.802
=6.97

Goyal Aluminiums's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Goyal Aluminiums's Interest Expense was ₹-1.5 Mil. Its Operating Income was ₹5.6 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₹0.0 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*5.631/-1.458
=3.86

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 3.86 mean?
Goyal Aluminiums (NSE:GOYALALUM) has a Interest Coverage of 3.86 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Goyal Aluminiums and its competitors. This is 63% below median its historical median of 10.42. Over the past decade, Goyal Aluminiums' Interest Coverage has ranged from 2.60 to 10,000.00. According to the industry distribution chart, Goyal Aluminiums ranks #1137 out of 1343 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 84.7%.
Is Goyal Aluminiums' Interest Coverage too high?
Goyal Aluminiums' current Interest Coverage of 3.86 is 63% below median its 10-year median of 10.42. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.60 to a high of 10,000.00. The Metals & Mining industry median Interest Coverage is 10,000.00. Goyal Aluminiums' value of 3.86 is 100% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Goyal Aluminiums ranks #1137 out of 1343 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Goyal Aluminiums has a GF Score™ of 80/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Goyal Aluminiums' Interest Coverage compare to AA?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, Goyal Aluminiums ranks #1137 out of 1343 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Goyal Aluminiums in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 10,000.00. Goyal Aluminiums' value of 3.86 is 100% below this benchmark. Historically, Goyal Aluminiums' own Interest Coverage has ranged from 2.60 to 10,000.00 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.42 vs. the industry median of 10,000.00, Goyal Aluminiums has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Metals & Mining company?
The median Interest Coverage among Metals & Mining companies is 10,000.00, based on 1,343 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Goyal Aluminiums's current Interest Coverage of 3.86 is 100% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Goyal Aluminiums and its competitors. For the Metals & Mining industry, the median Interest Coverage is 10,000.00 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Goyal Aluminiums's current Interest Coverage is 3.86, which is 63% below median its own 10-year median of 10.42. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Goyal Aluminiums stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Goyal Aluminiums (NSE:GOYALALUM) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹8.50, compared to a current price of ₹6.23 — trading 26.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 3.86, which is 63% below median its 10-year median of 10.42 and 100% below the Metals & Mining industry median of 10,000.00. Goyal Aluminiums' overall GF Score™ is 80/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Goyal Aluminiums (NSE:GOYALALUM), the current Interest Coverage is 3.86 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Goyal Aluminiums (NSE:GOYALALUM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Goyal Aluminiums stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹6.23 is trading 26.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹8.50. GuruFocus considers Goyal Aluminiums to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:GOYALALUM:

  • Interest Coverage: 3.86 (63% below median its 10-year median of 10.42)
  • GF Value™: ₹8.50 vs. price of ₹6.23 (26.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 80/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 100% below the Metals & Mining median (#1137 of 1343)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:GOYALALUM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Goyal Aluminiums Business Description

Other Exchanges 541152:India
Address Chuna Mandi, 2814/6, Ground Floor, Paharganj, New Delhi, IND, 110055
Goyal Aluminiums Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of aluminum coils, aluminum sheets, aluminum sections, and other aluminum parts.
80GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:GOYALALUM

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹6.23
Price
₹8.50
GF Value