Niraj Ispat Industries (NSE:NIRAJISPAT) Interest Coverage: 32.06 (As of Dec. 2025) — 720% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:NIRAJISPAT Niraj Ispat Industries Ltd NSE:NIRAJISPAT
33 GF Score
Price ₹387.80
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Niraj Ispat Industries Interest Coverage?

Niraj Ispat Industries NSE:NIRAJISPAT +10.00% 33 Interest Coverage is 32.06 as of Dec. 2025, which is 720% above its 10-year median of 3.91. GuruFocus rates NSE:NIRAJISPAT with a GF Score™ of 33/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 756 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Niraj Ispat Industries ranks better than 85.85% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Niraj Ispat Industries's Operating Income for the three months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₹1.70 Mil. Niraj Ispat Industries's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₹-0.05 Mil. Niraj Ispat Industries's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 32.06. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Niraj Ispat Industries's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:NIRAJISPAT' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.47   Med: 3.91   Max: 178.57
Current: 53.69


NSE:NIRAJISPAT's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
85.85% of 756 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 5.735 vs NSE:NIRAJISPAT: 53.69

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Niraj Ispat Industries  (NSE:NIRAJISPAT) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Niraj Ispat Industries Interest Coverage Related Terms


Niraj Ispat Industries Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Niraj Ispat Industries's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Niraj Ispat Industries Interest Coverage Chart

Niraj Ispat Industries Annual Data
Trend Mar16 Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.47 10.72 178.57 34.88 105.86

Niraj Ispat Industries Quarterly Data
Dec20 Mar21 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Dec25
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 147.08 113.57 0.00 31.80 32.06

NSE:NIRAJISPAT vs RL, LEVI, VFC: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Apparel Manufacturing subindustry, Niraj Ispat Industries's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Niraj Ispat Industries Interest Coverage vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Niraj Ispat Industries's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Niraj Ispat Industries's Interest Coverage falls into.


NSE:NIRAJISPAT
33GF Score
Niraj Ispat Industries Ltd NSE:NIRAJISPAT
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Niraj Ispat Industries Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Niraj Ispat Industries's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2025, Niraj Ispat Industries's Interest Expense was ₹-0.07 Mil. Its Operating Income was ₹7.30 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₹41.52 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Mar. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Mar. 2025 )
=-1*7.304/-0.069
=105.86

Niraj Ispat Industries's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Dec. 2025, Niraj Ispat Industries's Interest Expense was ₹-0.05 Mil. Its Operating Income was ₹1.70 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₹0.00 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*1.699/-0.053
=32.06

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 32.06 mean?
Niraj Ispat Industries (NSE:NIRAJISPAT) has a Interest Coverage of 32.06 as of Dec. 2025. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Niraj Ispat Industries and its competitors. This is 720% above median its historical median of 3.91. Over the past decade, Niraj Ispat Industries' Interest Coverage has ranged from 0.47 to 178.57. According to the industry distribution chart, Niraj Ispat Industries ranks #107 out of 756 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 14.2%.
Is Niraj Ispat Industries' Interest Coverage too high?
Niraj Ispat Industries' current Interest Coverage of 32.06 is 720% above median its 10-year median of 3.91. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.47 to a high of 178.57. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Interest Coverage is 5.74. Niraj Ispat Industries' value of 32.06 is 459% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Niraj Ispat Industries ranks #107 out of 756 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Niraj Ispat Industries has a GF Score™ of 33/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Niraj Ispat Industries' Interest Coverage compare to RL and LEVI?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Niraj Ispat Industries ranks #107 out of 756 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Niraj Ispat Industries in the top 14% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Interest Coverage is 5.74. Niraj Ispat Industries' value of 32.06 is 459% above this benchmark. Historically, Niraj Ispat Industries' own Interest Coverage has ranged from 0.47 to 178.57 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.91 vs. the industry median of 5.74, Niraj Ispat Industries has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Interest Coverage among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 5.74, based on 756 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Niraj Ispat Industries's current Interest Coverage of 32.06 is 459% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Niraj Ispat Industries and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Interest Coverage is 5.74 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Niraj Ispat Industries's current Interest Coverage is 32.06, which is 720% above median its own 10-year median of 3.91. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Niraj Ispat Industries stock overvalued right now?
Niraj Ispat Industries (NSE:NIRAJISPAT) has a current Interest Coverage of 32.06. The current Interest Coverage is 32.06, which is 720% above median its 10-year median of 3.91 and 459% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 5.74. Niraj Ispat Industries' overall GF Score™ is 33/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Niraj Ispat Industries (NSE:NIRAJISPAT), the current Interest Coverage is 32.06 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Niraj Ispat Industries Business Description

Address 19, G.T. Road, Chaudhry Cinema Building, Ghaziabad, UP, IND, 201001
Niraj Ispat Industries Ltd is engaged in manufacturing Polyester buttons in two or four thread holes used in dresses, sweaters, pouches, and shirts, and can be availed in a variety of colours, sizes, and designs. The sale of its products generates substantial revenue for the firm.
33GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:NIRAJISPAT

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹387.80
Price