SBI Funds Management (NSE:SBIFUNDS) Interest Coverage: 394.13 (As of Mar. 2026) — 30% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SBIFUNDS SBI Funds Management Ltd NSE:SBIFUNDS
22 GF Score
Price ₹563.80
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is SBI Funds Management Interest Coverage?

SBI Funds Management NSE:SBIFUNDS +0.22% 22 Interest Coverage is 394.13 as of Mar. 2026, which is 30% above its 10-year median of 304.09. GuruFocus rates NSE:SBIFUNDS with a GF Score™ of 22/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 476 Asset Management companies, SBI Funds Management ranks better than 65.55% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. SBI Funds Management's Operating Income for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹9,061 Mil. SBI Funds Management's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹-23 Mil. SBI Funds Management's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 394.13. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

Good Sign:

SBI Funds Management Ltd has no debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for SBI Funds Management's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SBIFUNDS' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 252.39   Med: 304.09   Max: 394.13
Current: 394.13


NSE:SBIFUNDS's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
65.55% of 476 companies
in the Asset Management industry
Industry Median: 49.915 vs NSE:SBIFUNDS: 394.13

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


SBI Funds Management  (NSE:SBIFUNDS) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


SBI Funds Management Interest Coverage Related Terms


SBI Funds Management Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for SBI Funds Management's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

SBI Funds Management Interest Coverage Chart

SBI Funds Management Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Interest Coverage
290.22 252.39 317.95 376.00

SBI Funds Management Quarterly Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Dec25 Mar26
Interest Coverage No Debt No Debt 315.02 No Debt 394.13

NSE:SBIFUNDS vs BLK, BX, KKR: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Asset Management subindustry, SBI Funds Management's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


SBI Funds Management Interest Coverage vs Asset Management Industry

For the Asset Management industry and Financial Services sector, SBI Funds Management's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where SBI Funds Management's Interest Coverage falls into.


NSE:SBIFUNDS
22GF Score
SBI Funds Management Ltd NSE:SBIFUNDS
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

SBI Funds Management Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

SBI Funds Management's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026, SBI Funds Management's Interest Expense was ₹-91 Mil. Its Operating Income was ₹34,280 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₹0 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (A: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*34279.89/-91.17
=376.00

SBI Funds Management's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Mar. 2026, SBI Funds Management's Interest Expense was ₹-23 Mil. Its Operating Income was ₹9,061 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₹0 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*9061.13/-22.99
=394.13

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 394.13 mean?
SBI Funds Management (NSE:SBIFUNDS) has a Interest Coverage of 394.13 as of Mar. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on SBI Funds Management and its competitors. This is 30% above median its historical median of 304.09. Over the past decade, SBI Funds Management's Interest Coverage has ranged from 252.39 to 394.13. According to the industry distribution chart, SBI Funds Management ranks #164 out of 476 companies in the Asset Management industry, placing it in the top 34.5%.
Is SBI Funds Management's Interest Coverage too high?
SBI Funds Management's current Interest Coverage of 394.13 is 30% above median its 10-year median of 304.09. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 252.39 to a high of 394.13. The Asset Management industry median Interest Coverage is 49.92. SBI Funds Management's value of 394.13 is 689.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, SBI Funds Management ranks #164 out of 476 companies in the Asset Management industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, SBI Funds Management has a GF Score™ of 22/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does SBI Funds Management's Interest Coverage compare to BLK and BX?
According to the Asset Management industry distribution chart, SBI Funds Management ranks #164 out of 476 companies for Interest Coverage. This puts SBI Funds Management in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 49.92. SBI Funds Management's value of 394.13 is 689.6% above this benchmark. Historically, SBI Funds Management's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 252.39 to 394.13 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 304.09 vs. the industry median of 49.92, SBI Funds Management has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for an Asset Management company?
The median Interest Coverage among Asset Management companies is 49.92, based on 476 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. SBI Funds Management's current Interest Coverage of 394.13 is 689.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on SBI Funds Management and its competitors. For the Asset Management industry, the median Interest Coverage is 49.92 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. SBI Funds Management's current Interest Coverage is 394.13, which is 30% above median its own 10-year median of 304.09. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is SBI Funds Management stock overvalued right now?
SBI Funds Management (NSE:SBIFUNDS) has a current Interest Coverage of 394.13. The current Interest Coverage is 394.13, which is 30% above median its 10-year median of 304.09 and 689.6% above the Asset Management industry median of 49.92. SBI Funds Management's overall GF Score™ is 22/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For SBI Funds Management (NSE:SBIFUNDS), the current Interest Coverage is 394.13 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

SBI Funds Management Business Description

Other Exchanges 544829:India
Address 9th Floor, Crescenzo, C- 38 & 39, G Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Bandra East, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400 051
SBI Funds Management Ltd is a company that manages the Investment Portfolios of the scheme(s) launched by the Fund and provides various administrative services to the Fund. The Company also offers alternate asset investment products through Alternative Investment Funds. It is acting as Investment Manager of SBI Alternative Equity Fund & SBI Alternative Debt Fund.
22GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SBIFUNDS

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹563.80
Price