Websol Energy System (NSE:WEBELSOLAR) Interest Coverage: 24.88 (As of Jun. 2026) — 297% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:WEBELSOLAR Websol Energy System Ltd NSE:WEBELSOLAR
58 GF Score
Price ₹74.50
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Websol Energy System Interest Coverage?

Websol Energy System NSE:WEBELSOLAR -2.58% 58 Interest Coverage is 24.88 as of Jun. 2026, which is 297% above its 10-year median of 6.27. GuruFocus rates NSE:WEBELSOLAR with a GF Score™ of 58/100 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 668 Semiconductors companies, Websol Energy System ranks worse than 50.15% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Websol Energy System's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹1,038 Mil. Websol Energy System's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹-42 Mil. Websol Energy System's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 24.88. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Websol Energy System's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:WEBELSOLAR' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.31   Med: 6.27   Max: 23.97
Current: 23.51


NSE:WEBELSOLAR's Interest Coverage is ranked worse than
50.15% of 668 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 23.535 vs NSE:WEBELSOLAR: 23.51

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Websol Energy System  (NSE:WEBELSOLAR) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Websol Energy System Interest Coverage Related Terms


Websol Energy System Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Websol Energy System's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Websol Energy System Interest Coverage Chart

Websol Energy System Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.80 0.00 0.00 11.21 23.97

Websol Energy System Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 22.71 12.96 24.61 34.99 24.88

NSE:WEBELSOLAR vs FSLR, NXT, ENPH: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Solar subindustry, Websol Energy System's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Websol Energy System Interest Coverage vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Websol Energy System's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Websol Energy System's Interest Coverage falls into.


NSE:WEBELSOLAR
58GF Score
Websol Energy System Ltd NSE:WEBELSOLAR
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Websol Energy System Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Websol Energy System's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026, Websol Energy System's Interest Expense was ₹-158 Mil. Its Operating Income was ₹3,794 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₹961 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (A: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*3794/-158.3
=23.97

Websol Energy System's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Websol Energy System's Interest Expense was ₹-42 Mil. Its Operating Income was ₹1,038 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₹0 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*1037.6/-41.7
=24.88

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 24.88 mean?
Websol Energy System (NSE:WEBELSOLAR) has a Interest Coverage of 24.88 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Websol Energy System and its competitors. This is 297% above median its historical median of 6.27. Over the past decade, Websol Energy System's Interest Coverage has ranged from 1.31 to 23.97. According to the industry distribution chart, Websol Energy System ranks #335 out of 668 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 50.1%.
Is Websol Energy System's Interest Coverage too high?
Websol Energy System's current Interest Coverage of 24.88 is 297% above median its 10-year median of 6.27. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.31 to a high of 23.97. The Semiconductors industry median Interest Coverage is 23.54. Websol Energy System's value of 24.88 is 5.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Websol Energy System ranks #335 out of 668 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Websol Energy System has a GF Score™ of 58/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Websol Energy System's Interest Coverage compare to FSLR and NXT?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Websol Energy System ranks #335 out of 668 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Websol Energy System in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 23.54. Websol Energy System's value of 24.88 is 5.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Websol Energy System's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 1.31 to 23.97 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.27 vs. the industry median of 23.54, Websol Energy System has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Semiconductors company?
The median Interest Coverage among Semiconductors companies is 23.54, based on 668 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Websol Energy System's current Interest Coverage of 24.88 is 5.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Websol Energy System and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median Interest Coverage is 23.54 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Websol Energy System's current Interest Coverage is 24.88, which is 297% above median its own 10-year median of 6.27. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Websol Energy System stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Websol Energy System (NSE:WEBELSOLAR) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The current Interest Coverage is 24.88, which is 297% above median its 10-year median of 6.27 and 5.7% above the Semiconductors industry median of 23.54. Websol Energy System's overall GF Score™ is 58/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Websol Energy System (NSE:WEBELSOLAR), the current Interest Coverage is 24.88 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Websol Energy System Business Description

Other Exchanges 517498:India
Address Falta Special Economic Zone, Sector - II, 24 Parganas (South), Falta, WB, IND, 743504
Websol Energy System Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing of photovoltaic monocrystalline solar cells and modules. The company's products are designed for the grid and standalone solar photovoltaic power plants, remote communication, and rural electrification. The sale of photovoltaic monocrystalline solar cells and modules generates maximum revenue for the company. It operates only in India.
58GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:WEBELSOLAR

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹74.50
Price