Tofu Restaurant Co (ROCO:2752) Interest Coverage: 51.11 (As of Jun. 2026) — 11% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:2752 Tofu Restaurant Co Ltd ROCO:2752
93 GF Score
Price NT$179.00
GF Value NT$291.42
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Tofu Restaurant Co Interest Coverage?

Tofu Restaurant Co ROCO:2752 -0.56% 93 Interest Coverage is 51.11 as of Jun. 2026, which is 11% below its 10-year median of 57.63. GuruFocus rates ROCO:2752 with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$291.42 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 264 Restaurants companies, Tofu Restaurant Co ranks better than 89.39% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Tofu Restaurant Co's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$126 Mil. Tofu Restaurant Co's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-2 Mil. Tofu Restaurant Co's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 51.11. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tofu Restaurant Co's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:2752' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 30.54   Med: 57.63   Max: No Debt
Current: 53.39


ROCO:2752's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
89.39% of 264 companies
in the Restaurants industry
Industry Median: 6.345 vs ROCO:2752: 53.39

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Tofu Restaurant Co  (ROCO:2752) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Tofu Restaurant Co Interest Coverage Related Terms


Tofu Restaurant Co Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tofu Restaurant Co's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Tofu Restaurant Co Interest Coverage Chart

Tofu Restaurant Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 30.54 52.64 62.62 52.58 51.27

Tofu Restaurant Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 48.54 57.70 49.00 55.93 51.11

ROCO:2752 vs MCD, SBUX, CMG: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Restaurants subindustry, Tofu Restaurant Co's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tofu Restaurant Co Interest Coverage vs Restaurants Industry

For the Restaurants industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Tofu Restaurant Co's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tofu Restaurant Co's Interest Coverage falls into.


ROCO:2752
93GF Score
Tofu Restaurant Co Ltd ROCO:2752
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tofu Restaurant Co Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Tofu Restaurant Co's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Tofu Restaurant Co's Interest Expense was NT$-10 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$502 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$418 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*502.199/-9.796
=51.27

Tofu Restaurant Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Tofu Restaurant Co's Interest Expense was NT$-2 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$126 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$401 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*126.038/-2.466
=51.11

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 51.11 mean?
Tofu Restaurant Co (ROCO:2752) has a Interest Coverage of 51.11 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Tofu Restaurant Co and its competitors. This is 11% below median its historical median of 57.63. Over the past decade, Tofu Restaurant Co's Interest Coverage has ranged from 30.54 to 10,000.00. According to the industry distribution chart, Tofu Restaurant Co ranks #28 out of 264 companies in the Restaurants industry, placing it in the top 10.6%.
Is Tofu Restaurant Co's Interest Coverage too high?
Tofu Restaurant Co's current Interest Coverage of 51.11 is 11% below median its 10-year median of 57.63. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 30.54 to a high of 10,000.00. The Restaurants industry median Interest Coverage is 6.35. Tofu Restaurant Co's value of 51.11 is 705.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Tofu Restaurant Co ranks #28 out of 264 companies in the Restaurants industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Tofu Restaurant Co has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tofu Restaurant Co's Interest Coverage compare to MCD and SBUX?
According to the Restaurants industry distribution chart, Tofu Restaurant Co ranks #28 out of 264 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Tofu Restaurant Co in the top 11% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Interest Coverage is 6.35. Tofu Restaurant Co's value of 51.11 is 705.5% above this benchmark. Historically, Tofu Restaurant Co's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 30.54 to 10,000.00 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 57.63 vs. the industry median of 6.35, Tofu Restaurant Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Restaurants company?
The median Interest Coverage among Restaurants companies is 6.35, based on 264 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Tofu Restaurant Co's current Interest Coverage of 51.11 is 705.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Tofu Restaurant Co and its competitors. For the Restaurants industry, the median Interest Coverage is 6.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tofu Restaurant Co's current Interest Coverage is 51.11, which is 11% below median its own 10-year median of 57.63. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tofu Restaurant Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tofu Restaurant Co (ROCO:2752) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$291.42, compared to a current price of NT$179.00 — trading 38.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 51.11, which is 11% below median its 10-year median of 57.63 and 705.5% above the Restaurants industry median of 6.35. Tofu Restaurant Co's overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tofu Restaurant Co (ROCO:2752), the current Interest Coverage is 51.11 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tofu Restaurant Co (ROCO:2752) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tofu Restaurant Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$179.00 is trading 38.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$291.42. GuruFocus considers Tofu Restaurant Co to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:2752:

  • Interest Coverage: 51.11 (11% below median its 10-year median of 57.63)
  • GF Value™: NT$291.42 vs. price of NT$179.00 (38.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 705.5% above the Restaurants median (#28 of 264)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:2752 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tofu Restaurant Co Business Description

Address No. 42, Section 2, Minquan East Road, 4th Floor, Zhongshan District, Taipei City, TWN, 10491
Tofu Restaurant Co Ltd is a Korean restaurant brand based in Taiwan. The restaurant offers Korean cuisine.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:2752

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$179.00
Price
NT$291.42
GF Value