Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co (ROCO:6682) Interest Coverage: 16.84 (As of Jun. 2026) — 100% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:6682 Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co Ltd ROCO:6682
69 GF Score
Price NT$33.85
GF Value NT$46.87
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co Interest Coverage?

Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co ROCO:6682 -0.73% 69 Interest Coverage is 16.84 as of Jun. 2026, which is 100% below its 10-year median of 5,000.31. GuruFocus rates ROCO:6682 with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$46.87 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 666 Semiconductors companies, Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co ranks worse than 60.96% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's Operating Income for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$38 Mil. Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's Interest Expense for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-2 Mil. Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 16.84. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:6682' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.62   Med: 5000.31   Max: No Debt
Current: 13.8


ROCO:6682's Interest Coverage is ranked worse than
60.96% of 666 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 23.865 vs ROCO:6682: 13.80

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co  (ROCO:6682) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co Interest Coverage Related Terms


Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co Interest Coverage Chart

Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 11.19 16.84

ROCO:6682 vs LRCX, AMAT, KLAC: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials subindustry, Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co Interest Coverage vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's Interest Coverage falls into.


ROCO:6682
69GF Score
Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co Ltd ROCO:6682
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's Interest Expense was NT$-5 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$-30 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$135 Mil.

Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the six months ended in Jun. 2026, Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's Interest Expense was NT$-2 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$38 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$113 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*38.055/-2.26
=16.84

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 16.84 mean?
Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co (ROCO:6682) has a Interest Coverage of 16.84 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co and its competitors. This is 100% below median its historical median of 5,000.31. Over the past decade, Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's Interest Coverage has ranged from 0.62 to 10,000.00. According to the industry distribution chart, Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co ranks #406 out of 666 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 61%.
Is Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's Interest Coverage too high?
Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's current Interest Coverage of 16.84 is 100% below median its 10-year median of 5,000.31. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.62 to a high of 10,000.00. The Semiconductors industry median Interest Coverage is 23.87. Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's value of 16.84 is 29.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co ranks #406 out of 666 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co has a GF Score™ of 69/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's Interest Coverage compare to LRCX and AMAT?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co ranks #406 out of 666 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 23.87. Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's value of 16.84 is 29.4% below this benchmark. Historically, Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 0.62 to 10,000.00 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5,000.31 vs. the industry median of 23.87, Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Semiconductors company?
The median Interest Coverage among Semiconductors companies is 23.87, based on 666 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's current Interest Coverage of 16.84 is 29.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median Interest Coverage is 23.87 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's current Interest Coverage is 16.84, which is 100% below median its own 10-year median of 5,000.31. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co (ROCO:6682) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$46.87, compared to a current price of NT$33.85 — trading 27.8% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 16.84, which is 100% below median its 10-year median of 5,000.31 and 29.4% below the Semiconductors industry median of 23.87. Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co's overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co (ROCO:6682), the current Interest Coverage is 16.84 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co (ROCO:6682) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$33.85 is trading 27.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$46.87. GuruFocus considers Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:6682:

  • Interest Coverage: 16.84 (100% below median its 10-year median of 5,000.31)
  • GF Value™: NT$46.87 vs. price of NT$33.85 (27.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 29.4% below the Semiconductors median (#406 of 666)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:6682 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co Business Description

Address No. 8, 10th Road, Xieheli Industrial Zone, Xitun District, Taichung, TWN
Hua Hsu Advanced Technology Co Ltd is engaged in semiconductor-related wafer manufacturing process. Its product includes Si Reclaim Wafer/ test wafer; SiC wafer; Poly-Silicon Materials and Diamond relative materials.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:6682

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$33.85
Price
NT$46.87
GF Value