Padauk Technology Co (ROCO:6716) Interest Coverage: 70.95 (As of Jun. 2026) — 40% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:6716 Padauk Technology Co Ltd ROCO:6716
90 GF Score
Price NT$124.00
GF Value NT$102.69
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Padauk Technology Co Interest Coverage?

Padauk Technology Co ROCO:6716 -3.13% 90 Interest Coverage is 70.95 as of Jun. 2026, which is 40% below its 10-year median of 118.11. GuruFocus rates ROCO:6716 with a GF Score™ of 90/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$102.69 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 666 Semiconductors companies, Padauk Technology Co ranks better than 56.16% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Padauk Technology Co's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$97 Mil. Padauk Technology Co's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-1 Mil. Padauk Technology Co's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 70.95. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Padauk Technology Co's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:6716' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 13.48   Med: 118.11   Max: 652.64
Current: 33.83


ROCO:6716's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
56.16% of 666 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 23.865 vs ROCO:6716: 33.83

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Padauk Technology Co  (ROCO:6716) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Padauk Technology Co Interest Coverage Related Terms


Padauk Technology Co Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Padauk Technology Co's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Padauk Technology Co Interest Coverage Chart

Padauk Technology Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 360.38 88.12 13.95 20.78 13.48

Padauk Technology Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 28.88 7.90 15.87 31.32 70.95

ROCO:6716 vs NVDA, AVGO, MU: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Semiconductors subindustry, Padauk Technology Co's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Padauk Technology Co Interest Coverage vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Padauk Technology Co's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Padauk Technology Co's Interest Coverage falls into.


ROCO:6716
90GF Score
Padauk Technology Co Ltd ROCO:6716
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Padauk Technology Co Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Padauk Technology Co's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Padauk Technology Co's Interest Expense was NT$-4 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$58 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$9 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*57.681/-4.279
=13.48

Padauk Technology Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Padauk Technology Co's Interest Expense was NT$-1 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$97 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$8 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*97.484/-1.374
=70.95

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 70.95 mean?
Padauk Technology Co (ROCO:6716) has a Interest Coverage of 70.95 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Padauk Technology Co and its competitors. This is 40% below median its historical median of 118.11. Over the past decade, Padauk Technology Co's Interest Coverage has ranged from 13.48 to 652.64. According to the industry distribution chart, Padauk Technology Co ranks #292 out of 666 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 43.8%.
Is Padauk Technology Co's Interest Coverage too high?
Padauk Technology Co's current Interest Coverage of 70.95 is 40% below median its 10-year median of 118.11. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 13.48 to a high of 652.64. The Semiconductors industry median Interest Coverage is 23.87. Padauk Technology Co's value of 70.95 is 197.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Padauk Technology Co ranks #292 out of 666 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Padauk Technology Co has a GF Score™ of 90/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Padauk Technology Co's Interest Coverage compare to NVDA and AVGO?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Padauk Technology Co ranks #292 out of 666 companies for Interest Coverage. This puts Padauk Technology Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 23.87. Padauk Technology Co's value of 70.95 is 197.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Padauk Technology Co's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 13.48 to 652.64 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 118.11 vs. the industry median of 23.87, Padauk Technology Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Semiconductors company?
The median Interest Coverage among Semiconductors companies is 23.87, based on 666 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Padauk Technology Co's current Interest Coverage of 70.95 is 197.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Padauk Technology Co and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median Interest Coverage is 23.87 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Padauk Technology Co's current Interest Coverage is 70.95, which is 40% below median its own 10-year median of 118.11. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Padauk Technology Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Padauk Technology Co (ROCO:6716) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$102.69, compared to a current price of NT$124.00 — trading 20.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 70.95, which is 40% below median its 10-year median of 118.11 and 197.3% above the Semiconductors industry median of 23.87. Padauk Technology Co's overall GF Score™ is 90/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Padauk Technology Co (ROCO:6716), the current Interest Coverage is 70.95 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Padauk Technology Co (ROCO:6716) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Padauk Technology Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$124.00 is trading 20.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$102.69. GuruFocus considers Padauk Technology Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:6716:

  • Interest Coverage: 70.95 (40% below median its 10-year median of 118.11)
  • GF Value™: NT$102.69 vs. price of NT$124.00 (20.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 90/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 197.3% above the Semiconductors median (#292 of 666)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:6716 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Padauk Technology Co Business Description

Address Gongdao 5th Road, 6 Floor-6, No.1, Sector 3, North District, Hsinchu, TWN, 300042
Padauk Technology Co Ltd is a Taiwan-based company. The company is engaged in electronics components manufacturing, retail sales of electronic materials, product designing, and international trade. The company's revenue is generated from the product design, R&D, manufacturing, and sales of IC products. The company generates all of its revenue from the sale of its products. Geographically, the company derives the majority of its revenue from China, followed by Hong Kong, then Taiwan.
90GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:6716

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$124.00
Price
NT$102.69
GF Value