Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co (SZSE:001368) Interest Coverage: 51.67 (As of Jun. 2026) — 45% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SZSE:001368 Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co Ltd SZSE:001368
88 GF Score
Price ¥23.88
GF Value ¥28.09
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co Interest Coverage?

Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co SZSE:001368 -0.54% 88 Interest Coverage is 51.67 as of Jun. 2026, which is 45% below its 10-year median of 93.48. GuruFocus rates SZSE:001368 with a GF Score™ of 88/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥28.09 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 289 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies, Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co ranks better than 79.93% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥28 Mil. Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥-1 Mil. Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 51.67. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

Good Sign:

Ben Graham prefers companies' interest coverage to be at least 5. Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co Ltd has enough cash to cover all of its debt. Its financial situation is stable.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

SZSE:001368' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 48.47   Med: 93.48   Max: 976.67
Current: 67.05


SZSE:001368's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
79.93% of 289 companies
in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry
Industry Median: 9.94 vs SZSE:001368: 67.05

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co  (SZSE:001368) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co Interest Coverage Related Terms


Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co Interest Coverage Chart

Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co Annual Data
Trend Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 524.99 976.67 95.27 93.48 70.37

Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co Quarterly Data
Jun21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 97.02 88.57 32.77 175.09 51.67

SZSE:001368 vs SN, SGI, MHK: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances subindustry, Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co Interest Coverage vs Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances Industry

For the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's Interest Coverage falls into.


SZSE:001368
88GF Score
Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co Ltd SZSE:001368
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's Interest Expense was ¥-1 Mil. Its Operating Income was ¥99 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥17 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*99.499/-1.414
=70.37

Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's Interest Expense was ¥-1 Mil. Its Operating Income was ¥28 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ¥36 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*27.851/-0.539
=51.67

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 51.67 mean?
Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co (SZSE:001368) has a Interest Coverage of 51.67 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co and its competitors. This is 45% below median its historical median of 93.48. Over the past decade, Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's Interest Coverage has ranged from 48.47 to 976.67. According to the industry distribution chart, Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co ranks #58 out of 289 companies in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry, placing it in the top 20.1%.
Is Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's Interest Coverage too high?
Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's current Interest Coverage of 51.67 is 45% below median its 10-year median of 93.48. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 48.47 to a high of 976.67. The Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry median Interest Coverage is 9.94. Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's value of 51.67 is 419.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co ranks #58 out of 289 companies in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co has a GF Score™ of 88/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's Interest Coverage compare to SN and SGI?
According to the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry distribution chart, Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co ranks #58 out of 289 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co in the top 20% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Interest Coverage is 9.94. Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's value of 51.67 is 419.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 48.47 to 976.67 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 93.48 vs. the industry median of 9.94, Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances company?
The median Interest Coverage among Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies is 9.94, based on 289 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's current Interest Coverage of 51.67 is 419.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co and its competitors. For the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry, the median Interest Coverage is 9.94 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's current Interest Coverage is 51.67, which is 45% below median its own 10-year median of 93.48. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co (SZSE:001368) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥28.09, compared to a current price of ¥23.88 — trading 15% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 51.67, which is 45% below median its 10-year median of 93.48 and 419.8% above the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry median of 9.94. Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co's overall GF Score™ is 88/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co (SZSE:001368), the current Interest Coverage is 51.67 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co (SZSE:001368) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ¥23.88 is trading 15% below its estimated GF Value™ of ¥28.09. GuruFocus considers Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for SZSE:001368:

  • Interest Coverage: 51.67 (45% below median its 10-year median of 93.48)
  • GF Value™: ¥28.09 vs. price of ¥23.88 (15% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 88/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 419.8% above the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances median (#58 of 289)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SZSE:001368 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co Business Description

Address No. 89 DingShan Middle Road, Dongfu Town, Fujian Province, Haicang District, Xiamen, CHN, 361000
Tongda Smart Tech (Xiamen) Co Ltd is engaged in the research and development, production, and sales of consumer products such as sports, outdoor, home life, health care, and others.
88GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SZSE:001368

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥23.88
Price
¥28.09
GF Value