Beable Co (TSE:604A) Interest Coverage: 24.66 (As of Jan. 2026) — 19% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:604A Beable Co Ltd TSE:604A
9 GF Score
Price 円1,081.00
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Beable Co Interest Coverage?

Beable Co TSE:604A -2.26% 9 Interest Coverage is 24.66 as of Jan. 2026, which is 19% above its 10-year median of 20.64. GuruFocus rates TSE:604A with a GF Score™ of 9/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,290 Real Estate companies, Beable Co ranks better than 78.29% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Beable Co's Operating Income for the six months ended in Jan. 2026 was 円606 Mil. Beable Co's Interest Expense for the six months ended in Jan. 2026 was 円-25 Mil. Beable Co's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jan. 2026 was 24.66. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Beable Co's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:604A' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 19.67   Med: 20.64   Max: 24.66
Current: 24.66


TSE:604A's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
78.29% of 1290 companies
in the Real Estate industry
Industry Median: 4.235 vs TSE:604A: 24.66

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Beable Co  (TSE:604A) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Beable Co Interest Coverage Related Terms


Beable Co Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Beable Co's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Beable Co Interest Coverage Chart

Beable Co Annual Data
Trend Jul24 Jul25
Interest Coverage
21.60 19.67

Beable Co Semi-Annual Data
Jul24 Jul25 Jan26
Interest Coverage N/A N/A 24.66

Beable Co Interest Coverage Competitor Comparison

For the Real Estate - Development subindustry, Beable Co's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Beable Co Interest Coverage vs Real Estate Industry

For the Real Estate industry and Real Estate sector, Beable Co's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Beable Co's Interest Coverage falls into.


TSE:604A
9GF Score
Beable Co Ltd TSE:604A
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Beable Co Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Beable Co's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Jul. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Jul. 2025, Beable Co's Interest Expense was 円-34 Mil. Its Operating Income was 円671 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was 円1,463 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Jul. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Jul. 2025 )
=-1*671.305/-34.124
=19.67

Beable Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jan. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the six months ended in Jan. 2026, Beable Co's Interest Expense was 円-25 Mil. Its Operating Income was 円606 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was 円2,047 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jan. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jan. 2026 )
=-1*605.802/-24.571
=24.66

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 24.66 mean?
Beable Co (TSE:604A) has a Interest Coverage of 24.66 as of Jan. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Beable Co and its competitors. This is 19% above median its historical median of 20.64. Over the past decade, Beable Co's Interest Coverage has ranged from 19.67 to 24.66. According to the industry distribution chart, Beable Co ranks #280 out of 1290 companies in the Real Estate industry, placing it in the top 21.7%.
Is Beable Co's Interest Coverage too high?
Beable Co's current Interest Coverage of 24.66 is 19% above median its 10-year median of 20.64. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 19.67 to a high of 24.66. The Real Estate industry median Interest Coverage is 4.24. Beable Co's value of 24.66 is 482.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Beable Co ranks #280 out of 1290 companies in the Real Estate industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Beable Co has a GF Score™ of 9/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Beable Co's Interest Coverage compare to competitors?
According to the Real Estate industry distribution chart, Beable Co ranks #280 out of 1290 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Beable Co in the top 22% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Interest Coverage is 4.24. Beable Co's value of 24.66 is 482.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Beable Co's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 19.67 to 24.66 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 20.64 vs. the industry median of 4.24, Beable Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Real Estate company?
The median Interest Coverage among Real Estate companies is 4.24, based on 1,290 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Beable Co's current Interest Coverage of 24.66 is 482.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Beable Co and its competitors. For the Real Estate industry, the median Interest Coverage is 4.24 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Beable Co's current Interest Coverage is 24.66, which is 19% above median its own 10-year median of 20.64. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Beable Co stock overvalued right now?
Beable Co (TSE:604A) has a current Interest Coverage of 24.66. The current Interest Coverage is 24.66, which is 19% above median its 10-year median of 20.64 and 482.3% above the Real Estate industry median of 4.24. Beable Co's overall GF Score™ is 9/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Beable Co (TSE:604A), the current Interest Coverage is 24.66 as of Jan. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Beable Co Business Description

Address 551-6 Chuodai, Oaza Fuzawa, Okuma-machi, Futaba District, Fukushima Prefecture, Okuma, JPN, 979-1301
Beable Co Ltd is engaged in the construction, maintenance, and decommissioning of nuclear power plants, development and operation of renewable energy projects (O&M), healthcare business, and food and beverage business. Its business activities also include equipment design, manufacturing, and operation, research and consulting, civil engineering and architectural construction.
9GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:604A

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円1,081.00
Price