TTALF (Terveystalo) Interest Coverage: 4.28 (As of Jun. 2026) — 35% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TTALF Terveystalo PLC TTALF
69 GF Score
Price $8.95
GF Value $10.12
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Terveystalo Interest Coverage?

Terveystalo TTALF -30.89% 69 Interest Coverage is 4.28 as of Jun. 2026, which is 35% below its 10-year median of 6.55. GuruFocus rates TTALF with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of $10.12. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 457 Healthcare Providers & Services companies, Terveystalo ranks worse than 61.49% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Terveystalo's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $27 Mil. Terveystalo's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $-6 Mil. Terveystalo's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 4.28. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Terveystalo's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

TTALF' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.37   Med: 6.55   Max: 11.98
Current: 5.19


TTALF's Interest Coverage is ranked worse than
61.49% of 457 companies
in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry
Industry Median: 7.81 vs TTALF: 5.19

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Terveystalo  (OTCPK:TTALF) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Terveystalo Interest Coverage Related Terms


Terveystalo Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Terveystalo's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Terveystalo Interest Coverage Chart

Terveystalo Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.98 6.73 3.14 4.64 6.84

Terveystalo Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.32 4.88 6.46 5.24 4.28

TTALF vs HCA, THC, EHC: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Medical Care Facilities subindustry, Terveystalo's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Terveystalo Interest Coverage vs Healthcare Providers & Services Industry

For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry and Healthcare sector, Terveystalo's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Terveystalo's Interest Coverage falls into.


TTALF
69GF Score
Terveystalo PLC TTALF
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Terveystalo Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Terveystalo's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Terveystalo's Interest Expense was $-24 Mil. Its Operating Income was $165 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was $570 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*165.105/-24.122
=6.84

Terveystalo's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Terveystalo's Interest Expense was $-6 Mil. Its Operating Income was $27 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was $582 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*26.613/-6.221
=4.28

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 4.28 mean?
Terveystalo (TTALF) has a Interest Coverage of 4.28 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Terveystalo and its competitors. This is 35% below median its historical median of 6.55. Over the past decade, Terveystalo's Interest Coverage has ranged from 1.37 to 11.98. According to the industry distribution chart, Terveystalo ranks #281 out of 457 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, placing it in the top 61.5%.
Is Terveystalo's Interest Coverage too high?
Terveystalo's current Interest Coverage of 4.28 is 35% below median its 10-year median of 6.55. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.37 to a high of 11.98. The Healthcare Providers & Services industry median Interest Coverage is 7.81. Terveystalo's value of 4.28 is 45.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Terveystalo ranks #281 out of 457 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Terveystalo has a GF Score™ of 69/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Terveystalo's Interest Coverage compare to HCA and THC?
According to the Healthcare Providers & Services industry distribution chart, Terveystalo ranks #281 out of 457 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Terveystalo in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 7.81. Terveystalo's value of 4.28 is 45.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Terveystalo's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 1.37 to 11.98 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.55 vs. the industry median of 7.81, Terveystalo has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Healthcare Providers & Services company?
The median Interest Coverage among Healthcare Providers & Services companies is 7.81, based on 457 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Terveystalo's current Interest Coverage of 4.28 is 45.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Terveystalo and its competitors. For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, the median Interest Coverage is 7.81 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Terveystalo's current Interest Coverage is 4.28, which is 35% below median its own 10-year median of 6.55. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Terveystalo stock overvalued right now?
Terveystalo (TTALF) has a current Interest Coverage of 4.28. The stock's GF Value™ is $10.12, compared to a current price of $8.95 — trading 11.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 4.28, which is 35% below median its 10-year median of 6.55 and 45.2% below the Healthcare Providers & Services industry median of 7.81. Terveystalo's overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Terveystalo (TTALF), the current Interest Coverage is 4.28 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Terveystalo (TTALF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Terveystalo stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $8.95 is trading 11.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of $10.12.

Key valuation signals for TTALF:

  • Interest Coverage: 4.28 (35% below median its 10-year median of 6.55)
  • GF Value™: $10.12 vs. price of $8.95 (11.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 45.2% below the Healthcare Providers & Services median (#281 of 457)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TTALF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Terveystalo Business Description

Address Jaakonkatu 3A, 6th floor, Helsinki, FIN, 00100
Terveystalo PLC o is a healthcare service provider in Finland. The company offers primary and specialized healthcare services to corporate, private, and public sector customers. The healthcare service offering of the company includes general practice and specialist medical care, diagnostic services, outpatient surgery, dental services and other adjacent services; it covers the entire integrated treatment chain of healthcare. The Group comprises of three reporting segments: Healthcare Services, Portfolio Businesses, and Sweden, out of which it derives maximum revenue from Healthcare Services segment.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TTALF

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$8.95
Price
$10.12
GF Value