Ilex Medical (XTAE:ILX) Interest Coverage: 2.96 (As of Jun. 2026) — 91% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XTAE:ILX Ilex Medical Ltd XTAE:ILX
67 GF Score
Price ₪51.13
GF Value ₪61.30
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Ilex Medical Interest Coverage?

Ilex Medical XTAE:ILX -0.08% 67 Interest Coverage is 2.96 as of Jun. 2026, which is 91% below its 10-year median of 34.68. GuruFocus rates XTAE:ILX with a GF Score™ of 67/100 and a GF Value™ of ₪61.30 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 461 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, Ilex Medical ranks worse than 52.49% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Ilex Medical's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₪3.1 Mil. Ilex Medical's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₪-1.0 Mil. Ilex Medical's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.96. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Ilex Medical's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

XTAE:ILX' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 14.57   Med: 34.68   Max: 121.44
Current: 14.57


XTAE:ILX's Interest Coverage is ranked worse than
52.49% of 461 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 16.37 vs XTAE:ILX: 14.57

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Ilex Medical  (XTAE:ILX) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Ilex Medical Interest Coverage Related Terms


Ilex Medical Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Ilex Medical's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Ilex Medical Interest Coverage Chart

Ilex Medical Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 121.44 92.01 41.99 26.72 25.49

Ilex Medical Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 10.06 22.64 22.83 18.28 2.96

XTAE:ILX vs ABT, SYK, MDT: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Medical Devices subindustry, Ilex Medical's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Ilex Medical Interest Coverage vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Ilex Medical's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Ilex Medical's Interest Coverage falls into.


XTAE:ILX
67GF Score
Ilex Medical Ltd XTAE:ILX
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Ilex Medical Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Ilex Medical's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Ilex Medical's Interest Expense was ₪-2.2 Mil. Its Operating Income was ₪55.9 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₪32.8 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*55.947/-2.195
=25.49

Ilex Medical's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Ilex Medical's Interest Expense was ₪-1.0 Mil. Its Operating Income was ₪3.1 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₪36.4 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*3.087/-1.044
=2.96

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 2.96 mean?
Ilex Medical (XTAE:ILX) has a Interest Coverage of 2.96 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Ilex Medical and its competitors. This is 91% below median its historical median of 34.68. Over the past decade, Ilex Medical's Interest Coverage has ranged from 14.57 to 121.44. According to the industry distribution chart, Ilex Medical ranks #242 out of 461 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 52.5%.
Is Ilex Medical's Interest Coverage too high?
Ilex Medical's current Interest Coverage of 2.96 is 91% below median its 10-year median of 34.68. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 14.57 to a high of 121.44. The Medical Devices & Instruments industry median Interest Coverage is 16.37. Ilex Medical's value of 2.96 is 81.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Ilex Medical ranks #242 out of 461 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Ilex Medical has a GF Score™ of 67/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Ilex Medical's Interest Coverage compare to ABT and SYK?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, Ilex Medical ranks #242 out of 461 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Ilex Medical in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 16.37. Ilex Medical's value of 2.96 is 81.9% below this benchmark. Historically, Ilex Medical's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 14.57 to 121.44 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 34.68 vs. the industry median of 16.37, Ilex Medical has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median Interest Coverage among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 16.37, based on 461 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Ilex Medical's current Interest Coverage of 2.96 is 81.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Ilex Medical and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median Interest Coverage is 16.37 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Ilex Medical's current Interest Coverage is 2.96, which is 91% below median its own 10-year median of 34.68. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Ilex Medical stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ilex Medical (XTAE:ILX) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₪61.30, compared to a current price of ₪51.13 — trading 16.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 2.96, which is 91% below median its 10-year median of 34.68 and 81.9% below the Medical Devices & Instruments industry median of 16.37. Ilex Medical's overall GF Score™ is 67/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Ilex Medical (XTAE:ILX), the current Interest Coverage is 2.96 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Ilex Medical (XTAE:ILX) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ilex Medical stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₪51.13 is trading 16.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₪61.30. GuruFocus considers Ilex Medical to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XTAE:ILX:

  • Interest Coverage: 2.96 (91% below median its 10-year median of 34.68)
  • GF Value™: ₪61.30 vs. price of ₪51.13 (16.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 67/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 81.9% below the Medical Devices & Instruments median (#242 of 461)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XTAE:ILX stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Ilex Medical Business Description

Address Kodak Building, 7 Hatnufa Street, PO Box 3156, Kiriat Arie Industrial Park, Petah Tikva, ISR, 4951025
Ilex Medical Ltd is an Israel based company engages in the marketing and distribution of diagnostic products and other medical laboratory information systems. It offers in-vitro diagnostic equipment, reagents, laboratory management software, blood bank diagnostic kits, and diagnostic support services to the healthcare sector in Israel.
67GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XTAE:ILX

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₪51.13
Price
₪61.30
GF Value