KMTS (Kestra Medical Technologies) Inventory-to-Revenue: 0.24 (As of Apr. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

KMTS Kestra Medical Technologies Ltd KMTS
12 GF Score
Price $25.75
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Kestra Medical Technologies Inventory-to-Revenue?

Kestra Medical Technologies KMTS +0.49% 12 Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.24 as of Apr. 2026. GuruFocus rates KMTS with a GF Score™ of 12/100. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review.

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue. Kestra Medical Technologies's Average Total Inventories for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was $6.77 Mil. Kestra Medical Technologies's Revenue for the three months ended in Apr. 2026 was $28.64 Mil. Kestra Medical Technologies's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was 0.24.

Kestra Medical Technologies's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 declined from Jan. 2026 (0.28) to Jan. 2026 (0.24)

A decrease in the Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to next indicates that one of these is occurring:

1. investment in inventory is shrinking in relation to revenue
2. revenue are increasing
No matter which situation is causing the reduction in the Inventory-to-Revenue, either one suggests that business's inventory levels and its cash flow are effectively managed.

Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory. Kestra Medical Technologies's Days Inventory for the three months ended in Apr. 2026 was 47.66.

Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year. Kestra Medical Technologies's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was 1.91.


Kestra Medical Technologies  (NAS:KMTS) Inventory-to-Revenue Explanation

An increase in Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to the next indicates that one of the following is happening:

1. investment in inventory is growing more rapidly than revenue
2. revenue are dropping
No matter which situation is causing the problem, an increase in the Inventory-to-Revenue may signal an oncoming cash flow problem.

Likewise, a decrease in the Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to next indicates that one of these is occurring:

1. investment in inventory is shrinking in relation to revenue
2. revenue are increasing
No matter which situation is causing the reduction in the Inventory-to-Revenue, either one suggests that business's inventory levels and its cash flow are effectively managed.

More Related Terms:

1. Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory.

Kestra Medical Technologies's Days Inventory for the three months ended in Apr. 2026 is calculated as:

Days Inventory=Average Total Inventories (Q: Apr. 2026 )/Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Apr. 2026 )*Days in Period
=6.7675/12.956*365 / 4
=47.66

2. Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year.

Kestra Medical Technologies's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory Turnover=Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Apr. 2026 ) / Average Total Inventories (Q: Apr. 2026 )
=12.956 / 6.7675
=1.91

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Kestra Medical Technologies Inventory-to-Revenue Related Terms


Kestra Medical Technologies Inventory-to-Revenue Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Kestra Medical Technologies's Inventory-to-Revenue can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Kestra Medical Technologies Inventory-to-Revenue Chart

Kestra Medical Technologies Annual Data
Trend Apr20 Apr21 Apr23 Apr24 Apr25 Apr26
Inventory-to-Revenue
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.28 0.10 0.08 0.07

Kestra Medical Technologies Quarterly Data
Apr20 Jul20 Apr21 Jul21 Apr23 Jan24 Apr24 Jul24 Oct24 Jan25 Apr25 Jul25 Oct25 Jan26 Apr26
Inventory-to-Revenue Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.37 0.35 0.30 0.28 0.24

KMTS vs AZTA, BLFS, LMAT: Inventory-to-Revenue Comparison

For the Medical Instruments & Supplies subindustry, Kestra Medical Technologies's Inventory-to-Revenue, along with its competitors' market caps and Inventory-to-Revenue data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Kestra Medical Technologies Inventory-to-Revenue vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Kestra Medical Technologies's Inventory-to-Revenue distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Kestra Medical Technologies's Inventory-to-Revenue falls into.


KMTS
12GF Score
Kestra Medical Technologies Ltd KMTS
Inventory-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Kestra Medical Technologies Inventory-to-Revenue Calculation

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue.

Kestra Medical Technologies's Inventory-to-Revenue for the fiscal year that ended in Apr. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue (A: Apr. 2026 )
=Average Total Inventories / Revenue
=( (Total Inventories (A: Apr. 2025 ) + Total Inventories (A: Apr. 2026 )) / count ) / Revenue (A: Apr. 2026 )
=( (6.572 + 6.706) / 2 ) / 95.126
=6.639 / 95.126
=0.07

Kestra Medical Technologies's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue (Q: Apr. 2026 )
=Average Total Inventories / Revenue
=( (Total Inventories (Q: Jan. 2026 ) + Total Inventories (Q: Apr. 2026 )) / count ) / Revenue (Q: Apr. 2026 )
=( (6.829 + 6.706) / 2 ) / 28.638
=6.7675 / 28.638
=0.24

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Inventory-to-Revenue →
What does a Inventory-to-Revenue of 0.24 mean?
Kestra Medical Technologies (KMTS) has a Inventory-to-Revenue of 0.24 as of Apr. 2026. Inventory-to-Sales ratio is the total inventories divided by total sales. View historical data on Kestra Medical Technologies and its competitors.
Is Kestra Medical Technologies' Inventory-to-Revenue too high?
Kestra Medical Technologies' current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.24. Overall, Kestra Medical Technologies has a GF Score™ of 12/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Kestra Medical Technologies' Inventory-to-Revenue compare to AZTA and BLFS?
Kestra Medical Technologies' Inventory-to-Revenue of 0.24 can be compared against companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Inventory-to-Revenue for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
A good Inventory-to-Revenue depends on the Medical Devices & Instruments industry context. However, Inventory-to-Revenue should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Inventory-to-Revenue mean?
A high Inventory-to-Revenue can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Inventory-to-Sales ratio is the total inventories divided by total sales. View historical data on Kestra Medical Technologies and its competitors. Kestra Medical Technologies's current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.24. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Kestra Medical Technologies stock overvalued right now?
Kestra Medical Technologies (KMTS) has a current Inventory-to-Revenue of 0.24. The current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.24. Kestra Medical Technologies' overall GF Score™ is 12/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Inventory-to-Revenue calculated?
Inventory-to-Revenue is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Kestra Medical Technologies (KMTS), the current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.24 as of Apr. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Kestra Medical Technologies Business Description

Address 3933 Lake Washington Boulevard NE, Suite 200, Kirkland, WA, USA, 98033
Kestra Medical Technologies Ltd is a commercial-stage, wearable medical device and digital healthcare company focused on transforming patient outcomes in cardiovascular disease using monitoring and therapeutic intervention technologies that are intuitive, intelligent, and connected. It has developed and is commercializing its Cardiac Recovery System platform, a comprehensive and developed system that integrates monitoring, therapeutic treatment, digital health, and patient support services into a single, unified solution. The cornerstone of its Cardiac Recovery System platform is the ASSURE WCD, a next-generation wearable cardioverter defibrillator (WCD) used to protect patients at an elevated risk of sudden cardiac arrest (SCA), a prominent public health problem.
12GF Score

Get the complete analysis for KMTS

Inventory-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$25.75
Price