Straumann Holding AG (XSWX:STMN) Inventory-to-Revenue: 0.35 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSWX:STMN Straumann Holding AG XSWX:STMN
93 GF Score
Price CHF93.90
GF Value CHF125.76
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Straumann Holding AG Inventory-to-Revenue?

Straumann Holding AG XSWX:STMN +0.75% 93 Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.35 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates XSWX:STMN with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of CHF125.76 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review.

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue. Straumann Holding AG's Average Total Inventories for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF487 Mil. Straumann Holding AG's Revenue for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF1,379 Mil. Straumann Holding AG's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.35.

Straumann Holding AG's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 declined from Dec. 2025 (0.37) to Dec. 2025 (0.35)

A decrease in the Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to next indicates that one of these is occurring:

1. investment in inventory is shrinking in relation to revenue
2. revenue are increasing
No matter which situation is causing the reduction in the Inventory-to-Revenue, either one suggests that business's inventory levels and its cash flow are effectively managed.

Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory. Straumann Holding AG's Days Inventory for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was 229.80.

Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year. Straumann Holding AG's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.79.


Straumann Holding AG  (XSWX:STMN) Inventory-to-Revenue Explanation

An increase in Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to the next indicates that one of the following is happening:

1. investment in inventory is growing more rapidly than revenue
2. revenue are dropping
No matter which situation is causing the problem, an increase in the Inventory-to-Revenue may signal an oncoming cash flow problem.

Likewise, a decrease in the Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to next indicates that one of these is occurring:

1. investment in inventory is shrinking in relation to revenue
2. revenue are increasing
No matter which situation is causing the reduction in the Inventory-to-Revenue, either one suggests that business's inventory levels and its cash flow are effectively managed.

More Related Terms:

1. Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory.

Straumann Holding AG's Days Inventory for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Days Inventory=Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 )*Days in Period
=487.1225/386.854*365 / 2
=229.80

2. Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year.

Straumann Holding AG's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory Turnover=Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=386.854 / 487.1225
=0.79

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Straumann Holding AG Inventory-to-Revenue Related Terms


Straumann Holding AG Inventory-to-Revenue Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Straumann Holding AG's Inventory-to-Revenue can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Straumann Holding AG Inventory-to-Revenue Chart

Straumann Holding AG Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Inventory-to-Revenue
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.12 0.12 0.15 0.16 0.18

Straumann Holding AG Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Inventory-to-Revenue Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.30 0.34 0.33 0.37 0.35

XSWX:STMN vs ISRG, BDX, RMD: Inventory-to-Revenue Comparison

For the Medical Instruments & Supplies subindustry, Straumann Holding AG's Inventory-to-Revenue, along with its competitors' market caps and Inventory-to-Revenue data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Straumann Holding AG Inventory-to-Revenue vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Straumann Holding AG's Inventory-to-Revenue distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Straumann Holding AG's Inventory-to-Revenue falls into.


XSWX:STMN
93GF Score
Straumann Holding AG XSWX:STMN
Inventory-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Straumann Holding AG Inventory-to-Revenue Calculation

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue.

Straumann Holding AG's Inventory-to-Revenue for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=Average Total Inventories / Revenue
=( (Total Inventories (A: Dec. 2024 ) + Total Inventories (A: Dec. 2025 )) / count ) / Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=( (433.346 + 476.138) / 2 ) / 2605.393
=454.742 / 2605.393
=0.17

Straumann Holding AG's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Average Total Inventories / Revenue
=( (Total Inventories (Q: Dec. 2025 ) + Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count ) / Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=( (476.138 + 498.107) / 2 ) / 1379.469
=487.1225 / 1379.469
=0.35

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Inventory-to-Revenue →
What does a Inventory-to-Revenue of 0.35 mean?
Straumann Holding AG (XSWX:STMN) has a Inventory-to-Revenue of 0.35 as of Jun. 2026. Inventory-to-Sales ratio is the total inventories divided by total sales. View historical data on Straumann Holding AG and its competitors.
Is Straumann Holding AG's Inventory-to-Revenue too high?
Straumann Holding AG's current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.35. Overall, Straumann Holding AG has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Straumann Holding AG's Inventory-to-Revenue compare to ISRG and BDX?
Straumann Holding AG's Inventory-to-Revenue of 0.35 can be compared against companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Inventory-to-Revenue for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
A good Inventory-to-Revenue depends on the Medical Devices & Instruments industry context. However, Inventory-to-Revenue should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Inventory-to-Revenue mean?
A high Inventory-to-Revenue can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Inventory-to-Sales ratio is the total inventories divided by total sales. View historical data on Straumann Holding AG and its competitors. Straumann Holding AG's current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.35. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Straumann Holding AG stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Straumann Holding AG (XSWX:STMN) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is CHF125.76, compared to a current price of CHF93.90 — trading 25.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.35. Straumann Holding AG's overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Inventory-to-Revenue calculated?
Inventory-to-Revenue is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Straumann Holding AG (XSWX:STMN), the current Inventory-to-Revenue is 0.35 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Straumann Holding AG (XSWX:STMN) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Straumann Holding AG stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of CHF93.90 is trading 25.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of CHF125.76. GuruFocus considers Straumann Holding AG to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XSWX:STMN:

  • Inventory-to-Revenue: 0.35
  • GF Value™: CHF125.76 vs. price of CHF93.90 (25.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSWX:STMN stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Straumann Holding AG Business Description

Address Peter Merian-Weg 12, Basel, CHE, 4002
Straumann is a global leader in tooth replacement and orthodontics solutions. Its line of products includes dental implants, abutments, clear aligners, biomaterials, and computer-aided design/computer-aided manufacturing equipment. The firm's core products are dental implants, and it holds over one third of the CHF 6 billion global market. Originally a pure premium implant player, Straumann entered the value market in 2012 with its acquisition of Neodent. Straumann now accounts for almost half of the global premium market and around 15% of the value market. While its premium product catalog is marketed under Straumann, its value brands include Neodent, Anthogyr, and Medentika as well as other local and regional brands.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSWX:STMN

Inventory-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CHF93.90
Price
CHF125.76
GF Value